After two months on T3 my levels still aren't great. Do I need an increase?

Hi - I wonder if someone could advise me please?

I started T3 a few months ago - I was on 75mcg of levothyroxine which I upped to 100mgc after my April results showed I could do with an increase. After about a week I got my T3 and lowered my T4 to 50mcg of Levothyroxine and added 12 & 1/2 mcg of T3 which I've been taking ever since. (I know my current combo is not the equivalent of 100 T4 but it's more than the 75mcg if that makes sense - about 87 & 1/2mcg).

My new results don't show much improvement. TSH and T4 down and T3 about the same.

Should I increase my T3 or T4 or both or neither? I feel pretty good but still could do with a little more energy & still no sign of any weight loss.

Here are the results:

July results:

B12 >2000 (197-771) I am supplementing

Serum Folate 18.8 (>3)

Ferritin 146 (15-150)

TSH 0.04 (0.35-4.50)

Free T4 15.3 (11-26)

Free T3 4.7 (3.1-6.8)

Thy. Peroxidase abs. >500 (Negative <50)

April results:

Free T4 21.6 (range 197-771)

TSH 0.90 (range 0.35 - 4.50)

Free T3 4.8 (range 3.1 - 6.8)

Vitamin B12 580 (range 197-771), Serum Folate 13.9 (range >3.0)

25 OH Vitamin D 57.03 (range 50 - >200) borderline insufficient

Coeliac Screen - Tiss. Transglutaminase >2 (range Neg >29 Y.mL)

Endomysial Ab's (IgA) negative

Thyroglobulin Antibody 684.1 (range Negative = 0-115) PRINTED IN RED

Thy. Peroxidase abs. >500.0 (range Negative = <50) PRINTED IN RED

Iron 20 (range 10.0 - 30.0)

Iron Binding Capacity 41 (range 45-72) PRINTED IN RED

Transferrin saturation 49 (range 20-50)

IGA 1.47 (range 0.70-4.00)

Cortisol (serum) 249 (range 172-497)

Any help is most gratefully received!!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I would take more T3 and see what happens. 1/2 of tablet is obviously not enough for you.

  • I'll second taking more T3. It might work to raise your T4 dose as well, but try one at a time. I think your cut to 50mcg of levo was probably a little too drastic - you might have been better on 75mcg. So you could do either, but personally I'd try raising T3 first.

  • Up the T3 - if anything more T3 is the way to go with less T4, any excess T4 in your system will turn into Reverse T3 and become an issue for you. T3 is easy to dose if you listen to your body you'll soon know if you've upped too much or too fast (You'll feel like you've drunk few expressos!) Then you can reduce or hold off the next dose.

  • Thanks to all for the advice! I was just worried that I should be raising my T4 levels too but I guess they will raise anyway once I raise the T3 as I won't need to convert so much. I hope that's correct and I don't sound totally stupid!!!

You may also like...