6 week test results

Still no better off with my t3 levels although they have gone up slightly from my September results. I don't know what to do. Latest results are me 6 weeks on 100mcg Levo and 10mcg t3. When I upped to 15mcg t3 I went over range.

I was on 100mcg Levo & 10mcg t3 when I first introduced the t3 at the end of June. My July results below show that my t3 was coming up nicely but going back to that dose for the last 6 weeks my t3 has gone down :(

I don't really have any idea what to do now. I wish I had done the test with the rt3 to see what my current levels are now, might have given me a better idea

Folate levels have slightly improved but my Thyroglobulin abs have gone up. Wondering if it's due to the Candida I have

***1st Nov**** - after being on 10mcg t3 and 100 Levo for 6 weeks ***

CRP 0.10 <5.0

Ferritin 88.4 (20-150)

FT4 20.27 (12-22)

FT3 3.84 (3.1 - 6.8)

TSH 0.97(0.27 - 4.20)

T4 Total 122.40 (64.5 - 142.0)

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 362.30 <34

Anti Thyroidglobulin abs 275.70 <115

B12 931 Deficient <140

Serum Folate 14.95 (10.4-42.4)

***12 Sept**** - after being on 10mcg t3 and 75 Levo for just over 3 weeks

TSH 13.69 (0.97 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

Free T4 14.43 (12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.18 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

****24th August**** - after 75mcg Levo, 2-3 days off 15mcg t3 and restarted on 5mcg on the 20th August

CRP 0.1 <5.0

Ferritin 97.1 (20-150)

FT4 12.45 (12-22)

FT3 2.43 (3.1 - 6.8)

TSH 13.46 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 Total 85 (64.5 - 142.0)

Anti Thyroidperoxidase abs 365.60 <34

Anti Thyroidglobulin abs 245.40 <115

B12 961 Deficient <140

Serum Folate 11.65 (10.4-42.4)

***15th August**** - after being on 15mcg t3 and 75 Levo for just over 2 weeks

TSH 0.97 (0.27 - 4.20 IU/L)

Free T4 13.77 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 H 9.34 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

****26th July **** - after adding 10mcg t3 on 30th June with 100 Levo

CRP 0.2 <5.0

Ferritin 100.4 (20-150)

FT4 19.38 (12-22)

FT3 4.74 (3.1 - 6.8)

Last edited by

39 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am not medically qualified but have hypothyroidism. I was undiagnosed/unmedicated for a long time.

    Looking at your latest levels, I see that your FT3 is low and should eventually be towards the upper part. Your 100mcg of levo doesn't seem to be converting sufficiently to T3 but your dose of 10mcg is quite low. I'd suggest adding 5mcg of T3 and if you don't feel an improvement in 2 weeks add another 5mcg so you'd be taking 20mcg daily. If at any time you feel you're taking too much, drop T4 by 25mcg.

    Did you have your blood tests at the very earliest possible and fast. Did you leave about 24 hours between your last dose of thyroid hormones?

    I wouldn't pay much attention to reverse T3 and go to the date March 24, 1999 to read the question/answer:-

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    Also your antibodies can be helped to reduce if you go gluten-free.

  • shaws

    Yes I do my bloods early completely clear of my meds. I have been GF for nearly 2 yrs.

    I don't convert which is why I started in adding some t3 at the end of June. I tried to raise the t3 as I said to 15mcg but I went over range as shown in the August results

  • Thanks for your excellent Profile Jefner and August results were:

    TSH 0.97 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

    Free T4 13.77 12 - 22 pmol/L

    Free T3 H 9.34 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

    2nd August - upped t3 from 10mcg to 15mcg and dropped Levo from 100mcg to 75

    Did you feel you were on too much, i.e. too hot, too fast pulse?

    Did you reduce dose due to your blood tests for FT3 alone?

    I believe that the blood tests were introduced along with levothyroxine and were for taking levothyroxine alone. Your FT4 is low so maybe you aren't converting to sufficient T3.

    When T3 is added into the mix results can be skewed.

    The following is from Dr Lowe who took 150mcg of T3 only, so I'm sure his FT3 must have been very high:-

    Dr. Lowe: With most patients, I use thyroid function tests (TSH, free T3, and free T4) and thyroid antibodies only for a patient’s initial diagnosis. Afterward, I follow the practice, in principal, of Dr. Broda Barnes—that is, measuring tissue effects of particular dosages of thyroid hormone rather than remeasuring TSH, free T3, and free T4 levels.

    My reason for this different protocol is simple: the TSH, free T3, and free T4 tell us only how the pituitary and thyroid glands are interacting. Of course, the test levels may also tell us something of the influence of thyroid hormone over the hypothalamus in its secretion of TRH, another hormone that influences the pituitary gland's secretion of TSH.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • shaws

    yes when the results came through and saw my t3 had gone over range I was actually at the point where I was going to raise it to 20mcg which I believe I did in fact take one dose at night and woke up mega sweating. I don't remember any palps but I have those most of the day anyway

  • You shouldn't have palps at anytime as it seems to me it occurs when not on sufficient or too much (no easy way). It could also be due to fillers/binders in the hormone replacement.

    When you are on an optimum of thyroid hormones which suit you all should be calm.

    I only take one daily dose because T3 has to enter our receptor cells and then its work begins and lasts between 1 to 3 days.

    Excerpt:

    If you’re new to the use of thyroid hormone, and you’re up to a dose that should be working for you, but you’re not benefiting from it, be sure to let your doctor and your pharmacist know. The dosage range that’s safe and effective for most patients is between 2-to-4 grains (120-to-240 mg) of desiccated thyroid. The equivalent dosage range for T4 is 200-to-400 mcg (0.2-to-0.4 mg). If you’re not improving within this dosage range, you may have thyroid hormone resistance, or the potency of the tablets or capsules you’re using may be lower than what’s stated on the label.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • Shaws

    I have been on Levo for 10yrs hon and only been trialing the addition of t3 since the end of June because I wasn't converting. I did a t4/t3 urine test not so long ago to see whether it was getting into the receptors and it was.

    My palps and anxiety are mainly due to my Candida and high cortisol levels

  • If you cannot convert levothyroxine, my personal view is that you should be on T3 only.

    I was forever in and out of the A&E and always my heart was fine and having ECGs due to having severe palpitations. I have none at all now. :)

  • Jefner,

    FT3 3.84 is low in range. There's no likelihood of going over range if you increase T3 to 15mcg.

  • Clutter

    I did go over range hon, scroll back to the 15th Aug results after I raised to 15mcg

  • Jefner,

    Are you sure you didn't take T3 before your blood draw? There's no way a 5mcg dose increase will raise FT3 from 3.84 to >6.8.

  • Clutter, I take my 100 Levo at night with 5mcg and the other 5mcg during the day. I did the test yesterday at 10am completely clear of any meds

    This was the result when I upped to 15mcg t3

    ***15th August**** - after being on 15mcg t3 and 75 Levo for just over 2 weeks

    TSH 0.97 (0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

    Free T4 13.77 (12 - 22 pmol/L

    Free T3 H 9.34 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

  • Jefner,

    I meant did you take T3 prior to the blood draw Aug 15? That would peak in your blood for up to six hours.

  • clutter

    No hon. I did the test yesterday morning and my last dose of t3 was Sunday afternoon at 5pm and then I missed my Levo and t3 Sunday night bedtime

  • Clutter

    And yet when I was on 100 Levo and 10 t3 in July my results looked pretty good. Even going back to that dose for 6 weeks my t3 has dropped, I don't understand why

  • Jefner,

    But it was Aug 15th when you were over range. Are you quite certain you didn't take T3 before your blood draw on Aug 15.

  • clutter

    Yeah am pretty certain I wouldn't have taken it. Do that many tests now I know when not to take before bloods

  • Clutter

    Just checked my calendar and I was at the time taking the full 15mcg at bedtime before I changed to splitting. Looking at the days after when I moved up to 15mcg t3 there were plenty of rough days, so it didn't make me feel any better

  • Jefner,

    Perhaps you were having a Hashi flare at the time which can dump hormone in addition to the meds you are taking.

    All I can say is that with FT3 3.8 now it is incredibly unlikely FT3 will go over range if you increase to 15mcg.

  • Clutter

    Hon, I just don't know what to do. I did lower my t4 at the time to 75 when I was on 15 t3. Maybe that made the difference and I should stay on 100 Levo and try for 15 t3 again?

    Unless it's the Candida infection playing havoc?

  • Jefner,

    I'd try 15mcg again. If it does go over you can go back to 10mcg or reduce T4 to 75/100mcg alternate days.

    I don't know anything about Candida so I can't advise.

  • I wonder if my poor diet in not eating enough has anything to do with it.

    I was thinking my t4 was a little high in the range and thought about alternating as you say. Am just wondering whether to move everything again to taking daytime as I used to or carry on taking my Levo at night with a 5mcg t3 dose and then adding in 2 5mcg doses in the day?

    I have trialed this t3 for 5 months now and there is no real change in my levels. Maybe since I have been through the menopause my body has changed that much that I need to try something else like NDT?

  • Jefner,

    Your FT3 levels have fluctuated between 2.43 and 9.34. You just need to find the right dose and stabilise level.

    FT4 is perfect. There's no need to reduce T4 dose now. Make one dose change at a time or your levels will be all over the place.

  • I know hon, I can't believe the fluctuation of the t3. My t3 levels in July were looking better at around 4.74 and that was on 10mcg t3 but then I went up to 15mcg and it went over range. How the heck can I find the right dose :(

  • Clutter

    I did miss a couple of t3 doses in the afternoon a few days before I tested because I felt so unwell. Could that have made much of a difference?

  • Jefner,

    I doubt it. If I were you I'd try 15mcg again.

  • Clutter

    How should I dose it. Beginning to think this t3 is no good for me to be honest. Maybe I need NDT. I never felt any better on the 15mcg anyway looking at my calendar

  • Jefner,

    I'd take 10mcg at night and 10mcg in the day. You've posted that you have felt better from adding T3 if you care to look back through your posts.

    NDT is T4 + T3 but it is fixed amounts so not as easy to tweak as separate T4 + T3. Never taken NDT as I'm good on T4+T3.

  • clutter

    you have put me up to 20mcg now lol if you read what you have said

  • Clutter

    Did you mean take 10 at night and 5 in the day?

  • Jefner,

    It's entirely up to you how you divide the dose. Trial and error to see which suits best.

  • eljii

    Sorry hon I don't understand what you mean "was it over range the very first day after increase"????

  • I have the problem of low in range T4 and T3 and very low Tsh which the docs are in a flap about. I have decided that my issue is my adrenals and that I need to do something about sorting my adrenals first and then think about T3. Don't know if you have done anything to check if your adrenals are out of kilter! I know I read somewhere that if your adrenals are not sorted you shouldn't take T3. brain fog prevents me remembering where I read it!

  • Yes i do have adrenal issues

  • Hi have you tried taking your t4 in the morning st least half hour before food and drink? If so how did you get on?.

  • veryangirl44

    I used to take my t4 in the mornings but changed it to bedtime many months ago

  • How long do you wait after eating before you take thyroxine? I ask as I have long thought about changing to night time but the only time I can guarantee nothing interfering with the absorption of thyroxine is to take it in the morning. I have been eating early evening in a routine to try taking it evening time but still have not go to the point of biting the bullet and doing it

  • veryangirl44

    I believe you need to wait at least an hour before food and 2hrs after food

  • Thank you I have another blood test in the morning so as I won't of taken my meds since this morning Iwill bit the bullet and try tomorrow night my first night time thyroxine in over twenty years of taking thyroxine I have heard some people say it helps them sleep better x

  • I weaned myself off 125mcg of Synthroid a year ago. I have tried several different approaches of Synthroid/NDT combinations and straight NDT. I have difficulty converting T4 to T3. I am very sensitive to any change in my NDT. An increase from 90mcg to 105mcg NDT gave me severe chest pain. I currently alternate my dose daily between 90 and 105mcg. I started checking my body temperature and Pulse (Broda Barnes) 2 weeks ago. It is very accurate. I am still very hypo but when I try to increase my dose to 105 mcg. every day, I suffer from severe chest and neck pain. I also have high cortisol and Candida issues. I started taking 1 tbsp of apple cider vinegar in a glass of water every morning on an empty stomach. I think this has improved the Candida, at the very least and my hypo symptoms seem to be disappearing as well.

You may also like...