Test results please advise: Ferritin 224 (13 -15... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,118 members126,738 posts

Test results please advise

siannie
siannie

Ferritin 224 (13 -150)

Serum folate 19.7 (4.6 - 18.7)

Serum albumin 38 (35 - 50)

No TSH level given

Free t4 level 9.6 (12.9 - 22.0)

Serum TSH 0.01 (0.3 - 4.2)

Serum free triodothyonine 3.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

Vit d 137 (50-200)

Cortisol 201 (166 - 507)

Oestradiok 209

B13 618 (197 - 771) note in March was 754

ESR 2 (1.9 - 29.0)

Thoughts please as I am really struggling with exhaustion,

Blurred vision

Raised heart rate

Dizziness

Brain fog

Unable to process info

On sick leave with CFS

22 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Sianne

Serum TSH 0.01 (0.3 - 4.2)

Free t4 level 9.6 (12.9 - 22.0)

Serum free triodothyonine 3.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

What thyroid meds are you on? Those results look like you are on either NDT or T3 only? Whatever you take, your FT3 is way too low and will be causing symptoms.

All your nutrient levels are good although your B12 has dropped. Are you supplementing and changed dose?

Hi

I’m currently on 50mgs Levo and 40 t3 (which I split 1 in the morning another 20 mid afternoon )

I take the supplements suggested in here

Ie vit b12 b complex

Selenium

Vit k2

Probiotic

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to siannie

Siannie

Did you change your dose of B12? Is it a sublingual methylcobalamin?

Have you ever been on a dose of Levo or Levo+T3 where you felt well?

Your FT4 is below range and even though I take a Levo/T3 combination I still need FT4 to be near the top of the range, about 75%, I couldn't function with it low in range. Plus I need FT3 at around 75% of range.

You may need to increase both Levo and T3.

B12 are the tablets I’ve been on for the past few years . I’ve onlg recently introduced b complex .

In aug 27 I as starting to feel better

TSH 0.01

Free thyroxine 14.6

Free t3 5.0

I gradually lost a stone then but over the winter was really poorly again . Apparently seriton levels dropped ??

Had more bloods in feb

TSH 0.01

Freer thyroxine 14.6

Free t3 5.9

As I was still unwell he increased t3 to 40

I’ve just checked back at previous results re free t3

When I was first poorly after being in m hospital dec 16

T3 was 3.7 in jan 17

T3 added 10ngs in April 17

T3 then was 5.0

T3 was 5.8 in Feb 18

In April t3 increased to 40mgs and Levo reduces to 50

T3 now back down to 3.7

Dies that help

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to siannie

Sianne

Why was Levo reduced, and what was the dose prior to reducing it to 50mcg.

75 he decreased as t3 increased

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to siannie

Sianne

Well you obviously didn't need your Levo reducing.

Had more bloods in feb

TSH 0.01

Freer thyroxine 14.6

Free t3 5.9

As I was still unwell he increased t3 to 40

Are those the results when he lowered your Levo from 75mcg to 50mcg? If so, and if the ranges were the same

FT4: 14.6 (12.9 - 22.0)

then there was no need to reduce your Levo, your FT4 was already low in range and now you have plummeted to below range. You probably still have some conversion and by lowering your Levo, you have less T4 so there is less to convert and you ended up with a reduced FT3 as well.

That’s what I was thinking. I might increase Levo and see what happens . The best I felt was years ago with the lovely dr s had me in 200 t4 . Such a shame he died

Your ferritin is above range for a female. Raised levels can indicate iron overload (hemochromatosis), infection or inflammation. I'd recommend seeking further advice from your GP to be on the safe side. Are you taking iron supplements?

What time was your blood test taken? Your cortisol would be on the lower side if it was done first thing for example.

I was told it had to be a 9am year so I was there at 845am.

I think it was to see if I had adrenal issues.

The cortisol result isn't dangerously low but I don't think it rules out adrenal insufficiency at that level from a 9am test. My endo discharged me at a similar level but the lab comments even state "levels below 450 do not exclude adrenal insufficiency".

Perhaps push for a Short Synacthen Test, they are straightforward.

Thanks will do . Seeing my endo at the end of the month so will discuss with him

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

As you have Hashimoto's are you on strictly gluten free diet? It's often essential, especially when taking T3

I would agree with SeasideSusie many of us need GOOD levels of BOTH FT4 and FT3

Suggest you increase Levothyroxine back up slowly. Perhaps increase by 25mcg, retest in 6-8 weeks. If still low increase again and retest

How many hours before this blood test was your last dose of T3?

siannie
siannie
in reply to SlowDragon

2 days 😱

Took my last lot of neds and supplements Sunday mornings bloods taken tues

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to siannie

Well then you need to do a retest

No wonder the results are so low. They are extremely misleading

It's 24 hours for last Levothyroxine dose before blood test and 12 hours for T3

You have left 48 hours for both

SeasideSusie will comment

siannie
siannie
in reply to SlowDragon

Oh wow I’ve been so poorly I completely forgot as I was in bed most of Monday 😱

Thank you I will mention that to the dr

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to siannie

Siannie

Yes indeed, SlowDragon is correct about the timing. When having blood tests the last dose of Levo should be 24 hours before blood draw, last dose of T3 should be 12 hours before blood draw. Any longer and you get false low results, taking too close to blood draw gives false high results.

Also do all thyroid tests as early as possible in the morning, no later than 9am, and fast overnight - water allowed, delay breakfast until after the blood draw.

All these are patient to patient tips that we don't discuss with doctors or phlebotomists.

Awh thank you .

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

So if planning to retest on Monday morning (for example) then you take last Levothyroxine the Sunday morning. And the last T3 dose about 8pm the evening before .....assuming blood test is 8am the following morning

Your FT4 is still likely too low, but FT3 may be perfectly fine

You need to insist on new test

siannie
siannie
in reply to SlowDragon

Ok . I may have to tell them I missed my dose . I’m even doubting when I did take it - if it was Sunday or Monday . Just been so poorly head all over the place - I seen to be getting one thing after another .

I had terrible blurred vision this morning and flashing . Optician says eyes fine . I went back to bed and woke up ok .

I seriously think something is being missed . Thanks for your help .

You may also like...