Log in
Thyroid UK
100,704 members114,294 posts

Do I need T3 or increase of levo?

I'm new to this forum and wonder if someone could help me please?

Diagnosed hypo a year ago.

My latest results on 75mcg Levo?

Tsh 0.18 (0.35-5.5)

Ft3 4.2 (3.1-6.8)

Ft4 18.4 (12-22)

Not feeling well,

B12 966 (211-911)

D3 95.6 nmol/l

Ferritin 102(35-295)

Folate 14(more than 5.3)

Shall I try to get T3 or increase levo? What would you advice?

15 Replies
oldestnewest

I would advise getting T3. Your FT3 isn't even mid-range. And increase in levo will cause too much unconverted T4 floating around, and encourage conversion to rT3. :)

1 like
Reply

Thank you! I did do some exercise 1 and 2 days before the test. Am I right in thinking that could cause the low T3 compared to t4 and maybe I'm converting better if not exercising. I mean I shouldn't have exercised because it left me so unwell again but after a week I started to feel better again. And if I would have tested then maybe T3 would have been higher and when I did it was depleted because of the exercise. Hope in making sense...

Reply

It makes sense, yes, but it's impossible to say exactly how much the exercise influenced the results. All we can say is that your FT3 must have been low before the exercise for it to have had that effect on you.

Reply

I have ordered a new test from medichecks so we'll do that in a couple of weeks and not exercise before. Hope that test will show better converting.

Reply

We shall see! :D

1 like
Reply

Hi - when you say "all vitamins optimal", could I ask who has assured you of this? It is just that we frequently see people new to this group whose GPs have told them this. Yet when we see actual results, they tend to be not only generally far from optimal, but actually in a lot of cases, seriously deficient.

You may well be correct, but if you have the results for vit d, vit b12, folate and ferritin, then why not add them (edit post by using down arrow button at bottom of it and selecting edit), with their ranges and we will see if there is anything that could be advised that woud help you feel better?

Gillian

Reply

Have done that now.

Reply

Yep ok - you're genuinely just about there on those.

Reply

I am taking a multivitamin. Do you think I should go for t3 or increase levo?

Reply

I defer to the greater knowledge and experience of Greygoose - if she says go for t3, then that is what I would do.

1 like
Reply

What were your levels before the multivitamin? Have you optimised your levels with a multivitamin? Or is that just an attempt at maintenance of your levels?

Reply

I took them before I was tested. So don't have any results without them. But I stopped them for a week before the test. Do you think I need to supplement something? I am still taking ferrous fumarate one several times a week to keep levels up. Is that too much for a maintenance dose?

Reply

It might be, time will tell. You don't want it to go too high, either.

If you were taking a multivit with B12 in it, then there was no point in testing. The result will be flawed. You need to be without B12 for five months to get an accurate result.

On the other hand, does your multi contain iron? If so, you won't get any vitamins out of it, because the iron will destroy them. And, if it's got calcium in it, it will bind with the iron and you won't absorb either of them. Multi-vits really aren't a very good idea.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks!

No iron in them.

Reply

Good! :)

Reply

You may also like...