Blood results

Hi can anyone help with these readings. I am now on 3 1/2. Grams of

Thyroid s daily, and the joint and skeleton pain are horrible.

Serum protein electrophoresis . No paraprotein seen.

Serum total protein 64g/L (64. 00-86-00).

Serum albumin 43g/L (40. 00-52. 00)

Serum globulin 21g/L (20. 00-38. 00)

Serum tsh level <0. 01

Serum free t4 17. 8pmol/L (10. 00-23. 00)

SerumLH level41. Iu/L

Serum FSH level65. 9 Iu/L

ref range LH: folicular2.4-12. 6

Luteal1. 0-11. 4 postmenopausal 7. 7-58. 5

Fsh:follicular3. 5-12. 5

Lutesl1. 7-7. 7

Postmenopausal 25. 8-134. 8

Erythrocyte sedimentation 17mm/hr (0. 00-15. 00)

Total white cell count 9.2 -10*9/L (4. 00-11. 90) red blood cell 4. 18-10*12/L(3. 95-5. 15)

Haemaglobin estimation 135 g/L (120-150)

Haematocrit0. 407L/L 0. 36-0. 47)

Mean corpuscular volume97fL (80-100)

Mean corpuscular haemoglobin 32. 3pg (27. 00-32. 00)

Red blood cell distribut width. 12. 5 (11. 00-16. 00)

Platelet count 215.-10*9/L (150-400)

Neutrifil count 7.2 -10*0/L (1. 50-7)

Lymphocyte count 1. 2-10*9/L (1. 20-3. 59)

Igm 1. 86g/L (0. 50-2. 00 )

Iga 1. 9g/L (0. 80-4. 00)

Igg 7. 5g/L (6. 00-16. 00)

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well, your results are fine as far as they go. But, there was no FT3 tested, and no nutrients.

    Labs will rarely test FT3, so you might have to do that privately, but you really do need to know where it is.

    Joint and skeleton pain are often due to low vit D3, have you had that tested previously? You also need your vit B12, folate and ferritin tested. These are often low in hypos, and cause their own symptoms. And you need them to be optimal for you body to be able to use the hormone you're giving it.

  • Thank You. I will ask to have these tested.

You may also like...