Help reading test results

Dears -

I have a hypothyroidism (Hashimoto) desease. I need you help with reading my test results and whether I'm still under medicated? My test results are as follows:

Free T3 (Triiodothyronine)4.91 (3.1 - 6.8) 

Free T4 (Thyroxine)15.9 (12 - 22) 

Anti ThyroPeroxidase Abs (TPO)374.09 (< 5.61)

Anti Thyroglobulin Abs (Anti-TG)81.9 (< 4.11)

TSH4.300 (0.27 - 4.2)

Vitamin D (25-OH-Cholecalciferol)95.7 (50 - 150) 

Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)378 (141 - 489)

I'm currently taking Vitamin B12 (Mythel), which helped me increase my B12 a little bet. Also I'm taking my Levothyroxine 100 before sleep bc I coudn't tolerate its bad effects when I took it in the morning.

Moreover, for the past 2 months, I've been taking Vitamin D 10,000 every day and increased my Vitamin D level from 68 to 95; however, now I take 10,000 a week as a maintenance dose.

Your kind comments and usual support are much appreciated!

Best,

F

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Hi Fahad 88

    You are on insufficient thyroid hormones. Your TSH is far too high. Both your FT3 and FT4 too low.

    You need an increase to bring your TSH to around 1 or lower. Your FT3 and FT4 should be towards the upper part of the range.

    Better than blood tests to know if you are on sufficient is 'how you feel'. If well and normal health you are on the right dose. If you have clinical symptoms you need an increase. Also your Vitamin B12 could be higher. The updated information on B12 is it should be around 1,000. You can supplement with methylcobalamin B12 sublingual and I find Amazon has a selection and some chemists only have ordinary B12 (cyanocobalamin).

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    Some reduce their antibodies by taking gluten-free food.

    Others will respond to your other tests.

    P.S. some doctors think wrongly that once the TSH is 'in range' (even towards the top) that the patient is on sufficient thyroid hormones but that's not the case.

    (I am not medically qualified)

You may also like...