Test results-help pls

Hi All,

I am on NDT and haven't tested for sometime. but just had these done in last two days. I am much better but would say still only 60% as I still cannot do much more than a short bike ride up road and back without exhaustion. Still have certain amount of insomnia.

I have learnt to pace myself over last few yrs but it's v frustration not getting back to normal.

dose is 2 and quarter per day. Havent' been supplementing with anything else lately as thought better get up to date test.

Copy from blue Horizon today:

Test Patient Result Normal Range Units Comment

Biochemistry

CRP 0.90 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 114.9 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 17.12 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.39 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH L <0.005 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total H 143.1 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 13.0 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 183.0 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 325 Deficient <140 pmol/L Insufficient 140 - 250 Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 12.82 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Would appreciate your thoughts

Thanks

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Cat69, thyroid levels are good but there is scope to increase dose as neither FT4 nor FT3 are top of range. I recommend 1/4 dose increases at 4 week intervals as you may be close to your optimal dose and retest 6 weeks after you reach 2.75mg.

Thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Members have found 100% gluten free diet helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

B12 can be deficient <500 and PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

CRP, ferritin and folate are good.

______________________________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Reply

Hi Clutter

thanks for you advice.... would there be any benefit of adding in some t4 separatly?

i have tried every now and again just adding in an eight approx of ndt extra but all it does within a day or so is cause more joint pain and general worsening of physical fatigue. So it doesnt seem to agree with me. is this because i am getting too much t3 and just need but more t4?

Reply

Cat69, possibly. Try adding 12.5-25mcg T4.

________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Reply

Hi Clutter

thanks so much for your help

x

Reply

may want to check your d3 level because it can cause exhaustion and fatigue....

Reply

You may also like...