Comments on updated results and progress please

Some months ago I shared my blood tests and also talked about my generalised anxiety.

Several weeks ago I had another blood test, and I’m posting my new results next to the old ones:

TSH [0.34 - 5.6] 21.61 mlU/L ===> 6.85 mlU/L

Free T4 [7.5 - 21.1] 8.70 pmol/L ===> 10.70 pmol/L

vitamin B12 [180.0 - 914.0] 250 ng/L ===> 610 ng/L

Vitamin D 57 nmol/L ===> 44 nmol/L

Free tryodothyronine 5.50 pmol/L [3.8 - 6.8] ===> ?? (not tested)

The drop in vitamin D level is of concern, and I guess the TSH could be lower (the GP thought my thyroid levels were fine, he only suggested that I take vitamin D). On the whole, feeling much better now, and anxiety levels are much lower (although not completely gone away). Slow improvement in mood. My sinus seem to be much better, and am not having to saline rinse very often. Since the last test results have been taking

Quercetin with Bromelain

N-Acetylcysteine (NAC) 500 mg

Olive leaf extract


B12 sublingual

Selenium 200 mcg


Garlic (fresh)


Vitamin D3 5000 iu

5HTP 50 mg(on an off)

Foodwise I take a handfull of pumpkin seeds, four or five almonds, a few walnuts nuts and a small piece of 80% dark chocolate in addition to my normal vegetarian diet.

For the last few years, my blood pressure has always been high, on average around 87 / 160. In recent weeks it has been around 80 / 150. Interestingly, I resting pulse rate has always been below 50, quite often around 44. I’ve ordered some Hawthorn extract and CQ10 to see if might help with the blood pressure. Some info about my previous history which I should put in my profile; about 20 years ago I was diagnosed with sero-negative arthritis which after years of being very active went into remission. I struggled with the symptoms without taking things like sulphasaline or methatrexate for many years. Eventually went into remission, but not before suffering some joint degeneration.

Comments / thoughts / suggestions would be appreciated (especially on low pulse rate and high bp)

Last edited by

4 Replies

  • Are you still only on 75mcg of levothyroxine? Whatever dose you're on, you actually need a raise. Your blood pressure would come down further if you were optimally medicated.

  • Hi Jazzw, I'm still on 75mcg, have been for the last 5 or so years.

  • And your doctor thought your thyroid results were fine? Change your GP; this one wants you to suffer horribly for years.

    Most on thyroid hormone replacement feel best with a TSH under 1.0.

  • Forgot to mention, brain fog has also improved (mind you I've always seemed to have a mediocre memory - had to google just now to remember the nut was called walnut!). Also any views on the supplements I'm taking would be appreciated.

You may also like...