Blood Results - Comments Please

I have just had my blood results back from Medichecks and just wondered what anyone thought about the results.... they commented that everything was within range:

TSH 2.08 (0.27 to 4.20)

Free T4 18.48(12 - 22)

Total T4 101.9 (59 - 154)

Free T3 3.64 (3.10 - 6.80)

Previous test to this had my Ferratin checked 22.6

Vit D 79.6

Currently on 100mcg of Levo Thyroxine

1 daily tablet of Vit D 1000 IU

1 daily tablet of Ferrous Fumarate 210mg

Generally feel well but low mood, low libido and general lack of energy. Not seen an endo since I was in my teens - first diagnosed at age 14... now 46.

Any comments would be greatly appreciated as not sure where to go from here ie: medication, doctors (Endo or Functional Medicine Doc).

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Maddiegrimes,

    You are a little under medicated. There is plenty of scope to increase dose to raise FT4 and FT3. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Taking 1,000mcg vitamin C will aid absorption of 210mg Ferrous Fumarate and minimise constipation.

    VitD 79.6 is in the replete 75-200 range. I would continue supplementing 1,000iu D3 to maintain the level.

    Iron and vitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • I was on 125mcg Levo but the doctor changed it in December last year to 100mcg... my TSH then was 0.2 and Free T4 15.3.... thats when they decided to drop the dose. My doctors don't and won't test T3... hence my own test with medichecks.

    I do take a vitamin C tablet to help with the iron

  • Maddigrimes,

    If you felt better with the higher dose ask your GP to reinstate 125mcg. There's really no problem with suppressed TSH as long as FT3 remains within range. Show your GP the Pulse article. If GP won't agree to 125mcg negotiate 100/125mcg alternate days.

  • Hi - My doctor insists that my results are normal although I have terrible muscle plains, dry eyes, terrible sleep issues - weight gain of over 2 stone ( now inability to loose ) and anxiety - my results are :

    T4 11.1

    Ft3 3.4

    TSH 1.62

    just spoke to her and she says they are in range ?? I don't know what to show her about evidence about managing results to upper levels - I cant find anything on here that talks about the optimal levels ? ( euthyroid level ?)

    many thanks

    Carol

  • Cazza1001,

    TSH 0.35 - 1.0 is also in range but most people feel better with it there than over 1.0. You haven't included the lab ref ranges for FT4 and FT3 so I can't really tell whether they are high or low in range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you ask for a dose increase.

    See an optician about your dry eyes. Hashimoto's and hypothyroidism can cause eye problems. You may just need a preservative free eye drops.

    Muscle pain can be due to low vitamin D so ask your GP to test. Supplementing magnesium, using magnesium oil spray on muscles and soaking in an Epsom Salts bath can relieve muscle aches.

  • sorry my lab ref ranges are :

    T4 result 11.1 range 12-22

    T3 result 3.4 range 3.1 - 6.8

    TSH result 1.62 range 0.27 - 4.2

    My issue is that my doctor doesn't want to raise levels above borderline -

    going round in circles but I will email Louise and ask for the Pulse article

    thanks so much xx

  • Cazza1001,

    FT4 11.1 is below range and FT3 is very low in range. Your GP should ideally increase Levothyroxine dose until T4 is >18. This will inevitably suppress TSH but FT4 is more important than TSH.

  • Thank you so much !! I just need to figure out how to get her to listen ... where should my T3 be - in the top 25% range?

  • Cazza1001,

    Usually somewhere in the top third of range suits people but some need it top of the range.

  • Hi Clutter

    Given I am definitely peri menopausal and prob oestrogen dominant would I need any other test to check this .. is it called a T3RU to check TBG levels ( or is that a USA thing ?) ...

    I also started a new acid reflux drug Omerparazol - could that be affecting things given T3 is convered in the gut ? I really appreciate you help - I've been in the dark for so long and just trying to piece this all together - thanks C x

  • Cazza1001,

    Please write your own post. Maddiegrimes gets email and on-site notifications of every post and reply and your questions aren't relevant to her.

    I can't help you with oestrogen dominance testing, you'll have to write your own post.

    Omeprazole reduces stomach acid which can reduce absorption of nutrients and Levothyroxine. Try taking Omeprazole at least 4 hours away from Levothyroxine. T3 is converted in the thyroid, liver, kidneys, heart and lungs.

  • thank you

  • sorry !!!

You may also like...