Thyroid results back, confused on results based on doctors comments?

Hi guys,

It's been a while since I've posted on here. A few weeks ago I saw a special offer with Blue Horizons so decided to get a number of tests done for thyroid. I've been meaning to do it for ages and haven't got round to it. My GP surgery is useless so much prefer private testing. These are my results:


CRP 0.70 (<5.0) mg/L

Ferritin 254.7 (30 - 400) ug/L


TSH 0.01 (0.27 - 4.20) IU/L

T4 Total 139.0 (64.5 - 142.0) nmol/L

Free T4 28.27 (12 - 22) pmol/L

Free T3 8.33 (3.1 - 6.8) pmol/L

Reverse T3 36.0 (10 - 24) ng/dL

Reverse T3 ratio 15.06 (>20) Ratio


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 9.3 (<34) kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 168.7 (<115) kU/L


Vitamin D (25 OH) 55 nmol/L

Vitamin B12 960 pmol/L

Serum Folate >45.4 (10.4 - 42.4) nmol/L

For reference I have been taking B12 supps, so this could be why this is high, which I think is good?

Now I'm a bit confused as the attached doctors comments says I have an overactive thryoid, yet I have hypo symptoms like tiredness, fatigue, depression (sometimes), cold, dry hair and skin, forgetfulness, mental slowness, etc. Now the STTM website says I have Hashimotos according to the results so I'm confused!

Anyone want to shed any light on this for me? Thanks.

Last edited by

19 Replies

  • Yes, you have Hashi's. So, you could be on a hyper swing. The comments by the BH doctor aren't personalised, so don't worry about them. What are you taking?

  • Wow, your response was fast, thanks! In terms of meds, I've never taken anything and I'm in my mid 30s. In terms of supplements, I take a multi-vitamin, usually 400-800iu of Vit E, and probably about 10g+/- of Vit C a day. Sometimes an additional 200mcg of selenium.

  • OK, well, the hyper phase won't last very long, and then you will probably go hypo. That's when you need to see your doctor and hope to get treated.

    Your B12 is fine. 1000 is optimal. But you do need to supplement your vit D3 - along with a little vit K2.

    No ferritin result?

    If I were you, I would ditch the multi-vit. It's a waste of money for so many reasons.

  • I'm still learning/reading about this, so it's all quite new. Can the doctor not treat in the current state then?

    There is a little K2 in the multi mentioned below.

    Ferritin is included at the top of the results mentioned.

    The multi-vit I use is from Pure Encapsulations called 'PureGenomics Multivitamin'. This seems be a good quality multi, covering lots of bases and containing the right kinds of many of the vits and minerals. Do you think it's a waste of time? I also take 'B12 Minus' from Seeking Health to top up the B vits.

  • I think it's a waste of money. Especially if you're also taking B12 and a B complex.

    There is not enough vit D3 in it to treat your deficiency. Nor is there enough K2. But, there is iodine, and you don't want iodine if you're hypo/Hashi's.

  • Ah yes. Ferritin is high. Have you been supplementing iron?

  • No, not supplementing Iron

  • Then your doctor should be investigating the reason for that high ferritin.

  • Whitenoise,

    You are hyperthyroid because TSH is suppressed and both FT4 and FT3 are over range. Reverse T3 is high because your FT4 and FT3 are high.

    Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin (TSI) or Thyroid Receptor Antibody (TRab) testing will confirm or rule out Graves disease the autoimmune form of hyperthyroidism. It is not uncommon to have Graves and Hashimoto's in tandem but having Graves will make you hyperthyroid. If TSI and TRab are negative it is possible that Hashimoto's is causing temporary thyrotoxicosis. When lymphocytes attack the thyroid gland cells are destroyed and as they die off hormone is dumped into the blood stream. Eventually the cell destruction atrophies the thyroid gland until it is too small to produce hormone and hypothyroidism ensues.

    You do need to see your GP. Hyperthyroidism is usually managed in secondary care so your GP will need to refer you to endocrinology who can do the TSI or TRab tests.

    Vitamin D 55 is inadequate. Replete range is 75-200 and most people are comfortable around 100. Supplement 5,000iu D3 for 6-8 weeks then reduce to a maintenance dose of 5,000iu alternate days. Retest in 6 months.

    B12 is good, and folate over range is fine when B12 is good.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Clutter, it's her Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs that are high. I thought you only found them in Hashi's.

  • GG,

    Whitenoise needs TSI or TRab to confirm or rule out Graves causing hyperthyroidism. It's not uncommon to have Graves and Hashimoto's together but most patients will be hyperthyroid not hypothyroid.

  • OK. I just thought that there was a possibility of Graves as well as Hashi's if it was the TPO antibodies that were high. I must have got that wrong.

  • Thanks for the detailed response Clutter. I shall have to look into this. I don't want to start taking pharma drugs though. I see people using NDT, could I take this?

    I was supplementing D3 a long while ago, but then I read about the 1,25(OH)2D type of Vitamin D and how you might need to actually reduce your levels of Vit D. I read about this at

    Interesting about the B12 though, even though I was supplementing I thought it would be low. I just hope its being used by the cells, as I know you can have high b12 but have a functional problem actually absorbing it.

  • Whitenoise,

    NDT is thyroid replacement for low thyroid (hypothyroid). You need anti-thyroid drugs like Carbimazole or Propylthiouracil (PTU) to slow production of thyroid hormone and regulate it.

  • I see =(

    That's not good, I'm into my natural products etc, so the idea of having to take pills/drugs like that scares me.

  • Whitenoise,

    Iodine and selenium has been used lower thyroid hormone and raise TSH but iodine is known to increase the frequency and intensity of Hashimoto's flare ups and symptoms. I don't know of any other natural products to treat hyperthyroidism.

    Carbimazole and PTU will usually regulate the thyroid within 12-18 months. If remission doesn't last options are to resume Carb or PTU, thyroidectomy or radioactive iodine ablatement. The latter two will cause hypothyroidism.

    You should know that having long term untreated hyperthyroidism significantly increases the risks of developing atrial fibrillation and osteoporosis.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I haven't the knowledge of Cluster and greygoose, to be able to advise the best course, but both Graves and Hashimoto's are autoimmune diseases. You could start by looking at an autoimmune diet.

  • You could have a look at naturalendocrinesolutions.c... but you need to know whether you are hyper from Graves or because of Hashi flare.

  • Another possibility with your high thyroid hormones and hypothyroid symptoms is Impaired Sensitivity to Thyroid Hormone (more often known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance). It is genetic and requires very high T3 levels in the body to overcome the resistance.

    If there are other family members with fibromyalgia, CFS, ME, Coeliac Disease, MS, Heart Disease, thyroid or depression this would further support this.

You may also like...