Help with blood results

Hi all,

this is my 1st post on this site but have been reading and trying to learn of all the posts on this great site for about 2yrs.. I am hypothyroid and currently taking 125 mcg levo.

I haven't been 100% right since taking levo so decided to have some bloods done to try and see whats going on. I have put the results below and was wondering if someone could kindly help me with them.. I think everything looks quite good except both antibodies are high and also my b12 is a bit on the low side. Also I am thinking of going down the ndt route as im not feeling 100% right if any1 could give some advice on that aswell. Sorry for the long post and thanks in advance for all your help and replies.

Test Patient Result Normal Range

Biochemistry

CRP 0.70 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 125.9 30 - 400 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 19.74 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.25 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 1.62 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 135.6 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 282.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 519.1 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 L 222 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 17.07 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome, Paul7807,

    It may be worth trying a 25mcg Levothyroxine dose increase which which will reduce TSH and increase FT4 and FT3. Most people are more comfortable with TSH 1.0 but your FT4 and FT3 are good. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... and email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse article if you'd like to show it to your GP.

    Positive thyroid antibodies means you autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which has caused your hypothyroidism. There is no treatment for Hashimoto's but adopting 100% gluten-free diet may reduce Hashi flares, antibodies and symptoms.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    1 grain NDT (60mg) is bioactively equivalent to 75-100mcg Levothyroxine. It's advised that NDT should be introduced at 1/2 grain and increased in 1/2 grain increments at two week intervals. To avoid becoming hypothyroid you can transition by reducing Levothyroxine by 50mcg for every 1/2 grain NDT added. Hold at 2-2.5 grains for 6 weeks and have a thyroid test including FT3 before increasing further.

    thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

    B12 is very low. Supplement methylcobalamin 5,000mcg for 8 weeks then reduce to 1,000mcg and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

    Folate, ferritin and low CRP are good.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks clutter for taking a look much appreciated.

    I thought as much to what you've said by reading previous posts on this site

    But I didn't realise that I had hashimotos and never looked at it that way even though it makes sense I was just told by the doctor that my thyroid was failing and put on levo..

    As for the extra 25mcg of levo I think that would be my 1st choice before going down an ndt route but I know I wont get my doctors on board to give me more levo they only give me more when im close to the top of the range or over. That's why im tempted to go down the ndt route as im finding that easier to source and find it reasonable cheap for something like thyroid s.

    With the vitamin b12 have you got any recommendations I was looking at 2 types on amazon.

    Thanks again

  • Paul, you could add 1/4 grain NDT to your existing Levothyroxine dose to top up, or even buy Levothyroxine to top up.

    Jarrows Formula and Solgar methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, or BetterYouBoost spray are widely used.

    _________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi thanks for the advice but where would I be able to get levo without prescription and if so would I be able to to get t3 aswell and how much would they cost ? I was thinking instead of ndt and don't know which would be the better option..

    thanks

  • Why not just take B12 for a month and see how you feel? Also you didn't have vitamin D level checked. Are you supplementing that? Vitamin D is involved in immune regulation.

  • Hi gabkad

    I shall try the B12 as I am low and ill ask the doctors for a trial of the extra levo aswell but think ill be banging my head against a brick wall lol..

    As for the vitamin d i didnt have it checked as it weren't in the tests that I had paid privately for but with these results I shall ask my doctor to have this tested and see what they say..

    Thanks

You may also like...