Help needed with the interpretation of blood te... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,222 members115,467 posts

Help needed with the interpretation of blood test results

Hello Everyone,

I've recently done another blood test and wanted your thoughts on the results and some help with interpreting them. I'm currently taking 25mcg levothyroxine and trying to conceive for more than a year.

TSH (normal is 0.35-4.94)2.68

Free T4 (9.00-22.00)16.6

Free T3 (2.63-5.70) 3.6

Anti-thyroglobulin (0-40) 91

Anti-thyroperoxidase abs. (0-35)135

Serum folate>20

Serum ferritin64.2

B12875

Basophil count0.1

Haematrocit0.422

Lymhocyte count1.9

Total white cell count5.9

Platelet count200

Nautrophil count3.2

Monocyte count0.5

MCV90.6

MCH29.8

Hemoglobin estimation139

Eosinophil count0.2

If I compare these results with my last ones, my TSH got a bit worse (the last time it was 2.5) and my antibodies (Anti-thyroperoxidase abs) got a bit better (the last time were 159).

How long does it take for the anti-bodies to get to the normal range? Also, do you think I should ask my endo to increase the dose since I'm trying to conceive?

Thank you for your help!

5 Replies
oldestnewest

I am really sorry, Flowerflower that you have problems which is probably due to you not being on a sufficient dose of levothyroxine.

The starting dose is 50mcg unless you are very frail with a heart disease.

You need optimum levels for a good and safe pregnancy and I will give you a link.

All blood tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and wait an hour before eating as food /coffee interferes with the uptake of levo. Going gluten-free can help reduce antibodies which attack the gland. This is from the link below and there's another couple of links within it. I'd read this one first.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/guidel...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

I shall also give you another link as the person also had problems with pregnancy.

hypothyroidmom.com/

1 like
Reply

I would ask for an increase in thyroxine, I like mine to be just under the 1 mark to feel ok

1 like
Reply

Thank you, Shaw, much appreciated!

Reply

You have hashimoto's an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease due to having thyroid antibodies in your blood. Going gluten-free can help reduce these and they wax and wane sometimes giving too many. Both your frees are too low and should be nearer the upper part of the ranges. You need an increase in dose.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Shaws, the frees went up from the last test I did but not enough I guess...I will talk to my endo to increase the dose!

Reply

You may also like...