Thyroid function results: Hi there, would anybody... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,362 members129,495 posts

Thyroid function results

Kata74
Kata74

Hi there, would anybody be able to advise me on this?

I have been suffering from all possible symptoms of hypothyroidism for over 6 years. I have finally been tested and the results are following:

TSH 1.26 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 118.9 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 13.47 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 5.24 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 17.6 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 11.6 <115 kU/L

I have no idea what else might cause me to feel so horrible all the time, so any ideas welcome. I am booking a GP appointment but just wanted to see if I could get some advise or opinions here.

Thank you!

Kata

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Kata74,

Your thyroid results are unequivocally euthyroid (normal) and thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). You do not appear to have thyroid dysfunction.

Symptoms of low/deficient vitamin D, ferritin, B12 and folate can be similar to some hypothyroid symptoms so it may be worth asking your GP to test.

Kata74
Kata74 in reply to Clutter

Many thanks for your reply. I was diagnosed with VitD deficiency and I am taking supplements but they are not helping at all. ( 10 000) IU per day.

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Kata74

Kata74,

It will take a couple of months for vitD levels to improve sufficiently for you to notice any benefit.

Kata74
Kata74 in reply to Clutter

Ok. I've been on the tablets now since July 16. Thanks again.

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Kata74

Kata74,

You should have a follow up vitD test as you've been on 10,000iu a day since July as you don't want to have toxic levels of vitD.

Kata74
Kata74 in reply to Clutter

Thanks, I will mention that to the GP. I did have a test done in November and it was normal. I've booked an appointment for next week, so we'll see. I appreciate your replies.

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Kata74

Kata74,

What was the result in November?

Kata74
Kata74 in reply to Clutter

I was just told it was 'normal levels'

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Kata74

Kata74,

That's an opinion! Get into the habit of asking for results and ref ranges.

Kata74
Kata74 in reply to Clutter

I will do. I will start asking for more details.

shaws
shawsAdministrator

This is a link which may be helpful but many doctors in this country may not be be knowledgeable enough.

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

Dr Lowe, unfortunately for many of his followers and he was an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.uk , died through an accident a couple of years ago but some of his links may not be accessible as the site is now archived. Other topics are at the top of the page and just in case This was part of the latest of Dr Lowe's statements.

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

Kata74
Kata74 in reply to shaws

Thanks so much!

You may also like...