Blood Test Results

Hi I have Graves Disease - had RAI in 1999. Not felt good for years, in particular the past 4 years. Currently taking 125mg Levo. I have also tried T3 with no joy. When I went for my blood test print out I was handed a prescription for ferrous Fumerate 210mg one twice a day. I take several supplements per day, however, can anyone give advice on my results - do I need to supplement more? I do not think I have the antibodies results yet either - do I need to ask my GP for h-pylori, coeliac tests etc to find the root cause of the autoimmunity?

Sodium 138 (133-146)

Potassium 4 (3.5-4.3)

Chloride 107 (95-108)

Urea 3.4 (2.5-7.8)

Creatinine 65 (40-130)

Calcium 2.43 (2.2-2.6)

Phosphate 1.09 (0.80-1.50)

Albumin 42 (35-50)

Alk Phos 64 (30-130)

Cholesterol 4.4

Triglyceride 0.7 (0.2-2.3)

TSH 0.01

Free T4 18.2 (9-21)

Total T3 1.6 (0.9-2.5)

Vit F 98 >50 adequate

Vitamin B12 349 (200-900)

Folate 7.4 (3.1-20)

Ferritin 24 (15-200)

WBC 4.3 (4-11)

RBC 4.46 (3.8-5.8)

Haemoglobin 132 (115-165)

MCV 85.4 (80-100)

MCH 29.6 (27-32)

Platelet 275 (150-400)

Glucose 4.7 ( 3.5-6)

Any advice would be very much appreciated I have been helped so much already reading this site!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If you are only taking T4 (levothyroxine), your body MUST convert it to free T3 or you get no active hormone. To cause good conversion of Ft4 to Ft3, you need iron and good cortisol levels (high in the morning and low at night). Your ferritin which measures stored iron is too low to make the conversion. So your dose is probably okay but it's limited in producing FT3 because of your low ferritin.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/f...

  • Many thanks for the information.

  • Hello Gillsy,

    TSH & T4 are good but T3 is slightly under halfway. This would probably eventually improve when you supplement folate, ferritin and Vit B12 as optimal levels encourage better med conversion.

    Ferrous fumerate is a type of iron. You will need to also supplement folate (folic acid) and B12.

    All other results look good and there are no results for thyroid antibodies or Vit D.?

    Re gut issues....many people with thyroid issues suffer intestinal dysbiosis but I think if you had H.Pylori your blood test would show more discrepancies but who knows. ..? ? Autoimmunity encourages various gut health issues from pathogenic states, bacterial, viruses, fungal & parasites and the obvious being low thyroid hormones that encourage low stomach acid so just taking Betaine Plus Pepsin at meal times has helped me enormously.

    I did a private gut function stool test to establish the reasons behind my poor gut health.

    Poor gut health might also inhibit the T4 - T3 hormone conversion.

    This link below explains the importance of vitamins and where they may be obtained.

    This forum is supported by the charity ThyroidUK. You do not have to join the charity to benefit from this forum but by doing so you will be supporting the charity and also entitled to various discounts when buying supplements, as detailed in the link.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

    Flower

  • Thanks, i really appreciate you taking the time to reply to my email. I am a member of ThyroidUK and just going to order the recommended supplements. Cheers Gillsy

You may also like...