Thyroid symptoms 'normal' - poss nodules

I'm currently 24 and have been ill since I was about 11. It started gradually and has got worse to the point of me gaining weight constantly if not on a VERY restrictive diet, muscle wastage, constant fatigue, depression, bad skin, period problems, easily overheating, shakiness, memory problems and plenty of other symptoms.

Last year my cousin (who runs a B12 info website) suggested to me I might have B12 troubles. I got into arguements with doctors and started self-treated with B12 and other vitamins to no avail. I managed to get my VERY long list of medical notes and old blood tests and found consistant problems, as well as VERY low Vit D. Blood tests came back 'normal' and the lack of support from my doctors ended up with me stopping the vitamins because I felt lost. B12 still feels like it should be a concern as I came back with a high homocysteine level which absolutely NO doctor will pain attention to, even though I have expressed heart problems and constantly have a high heart rate of 100-110+. Very little movement can make me exhibit tachycardia.

Not so long ago, a Youtuber explained she had a cancer scare with her thyroid and explained she had been gaining weight, feeling unwell and had a 'lumpy' neck. For so long now I've thought my lumps were glands, which doctors have ALWAYS ignored me when I've pointed out where the lumps were during examinations. I now realise that my glands aren't there but my thyroid is. What also alerted me was the fact this girl's thyroid tests were 'normal', yet she was still looked at and I believe is currently being treated (not sure what with).

I have an appointment with the endo again after a few months after looking in to PCOS and Cushing's. Although the tests I've had so far have said no to Cushings, my mum is still wondering about it as I do have classic signs like rounding of the face and a VERY prominent humpback that a private doctor believed with full of insulin.

Below are some tests I had after forking out several thousand pound to get a doctor to listen to me, give me a shot of B12 and do a barrage of tests.

I appreciate any feedback to do with Thyroid problems, nodules, Cushings and other auto-immune diseases that present similarly.

Haemoglobin 1st (NHS) - 134 g/L (120 - 150)

Haemoglobin 2nd (Private) - 125 g/L (115 - 155)

Haematocrit 1st (NHS) - 0.403 L/L (0.360 - 0.460)

Haematocrit 2nd (Private) - 0.434 L/L (0.330 - 0.450)

! Red cell count 1st (NHS) - 4.99 10*12/L (3.80 - 4.80) HIGH

Red cell count 2nd (Private) - 4.63 10*12/L (3.95 - 5.15)

Platelet count 1st (NHS) - 384 10*9/L (150 - 410)

Platelet count 2nd (Private) - 337 10*9/L (150 - 400)

! Triglycerides (Private) - 2.5 mmol/L (< 2.3)

! Cholesterol (Private) - 6.0 mmol/L (Optimum < 5.0)

Total T4 (Private) - 108 nmol/L (59 - 154)

TSH (Private) - 2.63 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

Free Thyroxine (Private) - 14.7 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 (Private) - 5.7 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroglobulin Antibody (Private) - 16.9 IU/ml (0 - 115 negative)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (Private) - 23.0 IU/ml (0 - 34)

Iron (Private) - 12.7 umol/L (6.6 - 26.0)

! Total iron binding capacity (Private) - 85 umol/L (41 - 77) HIGH

! Transferrin saturation (Private)- 15% (20 - 55) LOW

! MCV 1st (NHS) - 80.8 fL (83.0 - 101.0) LOW

MCV 2nd (Private) - 93.7 fL (80 - 99)

! MCH 1st (NHS) - 26.9 pg (27.0 - 32.0) LOW

MCH 2nd (Private) - 27.0 pg (26.0 - 33.5)

MCHC 1st (NHS) - 333 g/L (315 - 345)

! MCHC 2nd (Private) - 288 g/L (300 - 350 ) LOW

RDW 1st (NHS) - 14.2 (11.0 - 15.0)

! RDW 2nd (Private) - 16.5 (11.5 - 15.0) HIGH

! MPV (Private) - 14.0 fL (7 - 13) HIGH

White cell count 1st (NHS) - 9.8 x 10*9/L (4.0 - 10.0)

! White cell count 2nd (Private) - 11.44 . 10*9/L (3.0 - 10.0) HIGH

! Lymphocytes 1st (NHS) - 4.1 10*9/L (1.0 - 3.0) HIGH

! Lymphocytes 2nd (Private) - 34.3% or 3.92 10*9/L (1.2 - 3.65) HIGH

Serum B12 (NHS) - 352 ng/L (191 - 663)

Active B12 (Private - 77 pmol/L (25.1 - 165.0)

Serum folate (NHS) - 5 ug/L (4.6 - 18.7)

Red cell folate (Private) - 250 nmol/L (158 - 1099) (New reference range)

! Homocysteine (Private) - 22.70 umol/L (< 15) HIGH

! CRP (Private) - 20.6 mg/L (< 5.0) HIGH

! Vitamin D (Private) - 25 nmol/L (50 - 200) LOW

Antinuclear antibodies (Private) - Positive

Whole blood calcium (Private) - 58.4 mg/l (48 - 65)

! Whole blood manganese (Private) - 4.3 ug/l (7 - 11) LOW

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Its a great shame that instead of that barrage of tests the important ones like ferritin were not done

    Your folate is very low

    Ferritin

    Folate

    B12

    Vit d3

    must all be halfway in their ranges so only your B12 is OK

    Your thyroid results are actually not too bad so I think proper checks for Cushings are vital

    Liver function tests would have been helpful but not nessecary

  • Welcome to the forum, Faithfluro.

    Only hormone secreting nodules or cysts are likely to affect thyroid levels and will cause hyperthyroid symptoms with low/suppressed TSH and elevated FT4 and FT3. Thyroid nodules are quite common and usually asymptomatic. GP or endo should examine your throat and neck if you have swelling or lumps. Nodules are usually 1cm before they become palpable so when detected an ultrasound scan should be ordered to check size and condition of thyroid gland and nodules. 95% of thyroid nodules are benign but suspicious looking nodules and nodules >1.5-2.0cm are usually biopsied to rule out malignancy.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). TSH is slightly elevated and FT4 is low in range which indicate your thyroid gland is beginning to struggle. FT3, however, is excellent, near the top of range. It's low T3 which causes hypothyroid symptoms. NHS don't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range. Eating 3-5 Brazil nuts daily provides the RDA of selenium which is a good thyroid support. Alternatively supplement 200mcg selenium. Nutri-Thyroid or other thyroid supplements might be beneficial.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    Active B12 means you are unlikely to have B12 deficiency. However, serum B12 and folate are low. Given your homocysteine is high, supplementing B12 and folate may reduce homocysteine.

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    You will get better advice about B12, folate and homocysteine on the HU PA Soc forum. Click on My Communities, +Browse Communities and type PAS into the search function to join PAS.

    VitD is very low, just above deficient. Supplement D3 10,000iu for 10-12 weeks to boost levels and then reduce to 5,000iu daily. Retest 6 months after you start supplementing.

    The links below explain the high/low full blood count values and positive ANA results:

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

  • I am on 100mcg of levothyroxin, and all my old symptoms are coming back. Gaining weighg like a sumo wrestler unless I almost starve myself, no energy, constant mental confusion and exhaustion plus skin dry and peeling, chronuc constipation and a host of immune mediated conditions. The slightest bit of stress knocks me out, almost literally. My thyroid tests are "normal" but they wont do the full tests. I cant live this half life any more. I know how you are feeling. i am going to see my GP today, my husband is coming with me because he knows how I am. Sick of not being taken seriously. ive been like it for 20 years, since my youngest was born in my 40s and then was put on HRT.

  • Thanks for the replies. Cushings tests have come back negative, though I'm having the urine test repeated. I went to see the Endo today and I was written off as just being fat. Apparently all the tests are normal and after testing for Cushings, PCOS and Thyroid problems, he will not try anything else.

    Even though I mentioned about the ability to feel thyroid nodules, the doctor didn't bother to even feel me neck, let alone think about a scan of my thyroid or pituitary.

    I completely shut down and I feel so incredibly done.

    He did go through my blood tests and those that were wrong (red and white cell counts, large cells and Lever function test) he said I have to go back to the GP about even though I have asked about these before and I was referred or ignored. All the GP is going to see now is the Endo's suggestion that nothing is wrong with me and that all I need to do is lose weight, which I'm TRYING to do!

    My last tests for iron and vitD were better, but I still need more tests to make sure they aren't going down again.

    I had other tests for auto-immune problems but they were all negative. Only the antinuclear abs were back, but they haven't suggested doing extra tests for other less common auto immune problems, or any tests since that date, which was a few good months ago.

    As I said, I looked into PA and B12 related stuff before, and I even self-treated. It's something I'm thinking of beginning again when I have the money to actually buy what I need as I'm barely able to get food atm. I'm now vegan so all that stuff is obviously a bigger concern.

    As for my homocysteine levels, the doctors have said it's VERY rarely looked at and that I could try to get referred to a cardiac specialist but it would be doubtful they'd look at me.

    I am worried about my heart after suffering palpitations and even bradycardia (60bpm) the other night.

    All the doctors see is a fat girl, and not a girl that got ill and got fat BECAUSE of that fact.

    I will look at what vitamins I have, but my mum and I are convinced this is hormonal somewhere down the line as I've always had trouble around that time of the month. Doctors have tested me NUMEROUS times for thyroid tests so I know it's what they're naturally thinking too.

You may also like...