Thyroid Nodules/HT & symptoms: I have been... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,874 members127,684 posts

Thyroid Nodules/HT & symptoms

Becky_C
Becky_C

I have been referred to a clinic as I have a lump on my thyroid, the appointments this Friday. A number of my female relatives have thyroid problems, including one who had cancer but the GP seems to think it’s nodules I’ve had bloods taken but don’t know the results yet.

My question is, can thyroid nodules/cancer or HT cause additional symptoms? My right ear feels full/bunged up, I have pain/numbness in my right cheek & my nose and I have swelling down the side of my neck.

I seem to have had these symptoms in tandem but don’t know whether they’re linked. The face/ear issue is the most bothersome tbh, I’ve got used to the lump in my neck!

Thanks in advance.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

By 'HT' I presume you mean Hashimoto's Thyroiditis? Have you been diagnosed with Hashi's? Or hypothyroidism? Do you take any thyroid hormone replacement? I'm afraid you haven't given us much information to go on. :)

Becky_C
Becky_C in reply to greygoose

Hi, sorry....I haven’t been diagnosed with anything yet but I finally got my GP to agree that I have a lump on my thyroid. I’m going to an appointment at a ‘2 week Neck lump clinic’ on Friday. These clinics are meant to eliminate (or confirm cancers quickly) I hope that they will at least do an ultrasound.

The main thing that’s bothering me at the moment is numbness in the right side of my face and nose and my ear feels full and my neck is swollen. I also now have a rash on my neck. I was wondering if anyone knew if these symptoms could be linked to a thyroid problem or could it be something else.

Thanks

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Becky_C

Well, thyroid problems can cause some pretty weird symptoms, but that sounds more like a sinus infection to me. I could be wrong, of course, but these are not symptoms I've ever had.

I think you'll get more intelligent answers when you've had the scan and posted your blood test results. :D Unless, of course, someone else comes along that has experienced them. Good luck! :)

Personally I would get a second opinion and definitely have my ears checked .See an ENT

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Feeling deaf or like ears bunged up is a hypothyroid symptom

Suggest you get hold of your blood test results

You are legally entitled to printed copies of your blood test results and ranges.

The best way to get access to current and historic blood test results is to register for online access to your medical record and blood test results

UK GP practices are supposed to offer everyone online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need "enhanced access" to see blood results.

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up.

Important to see exactly what has been tested and equally important what hasn’t been tested yet

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also EXTREMELY important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) diagnosed by raised Thyroid antibodies

Ask GP to test vitamin levels and thyroid antibodies if not been tested yet

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and before eating or drinking anything other than water .

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available as NHS currently rarely tests Ft3 or thyroid antibodies or all relevant vitamins

List of private testing options

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin

medichecks.com/products/thy...

Medichecks often have special offers, if order on Thursdays

Thriva Thyroid plus vitamins

thriva.co/tests/thyroid-test

Blue Horizon Thyroid Premium Gold includes vitamins

bluehorizonbloodtests.co.uk...

If TPO or TG thyroid antibodies are high this is usually due to Hashimoto’s (commonly known in UK as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto’s. Low vitamin levels are particularly common with Hashimoto’s. Gluten intolerance is often a hidden issue to.

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

Link about Hashimoto’s

thyroiduk.org/hypothyroid-b...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/signs-symptom...

Thanks everyone. I’ll find out about the bloods and persist with the face/ear problems.

I have no sinus pain and my nose isn’t blocked which made me think it was linked to the thyroid lump.

Onward!.....

I got my blood results today, the GP only requested TSH serum and it’s come back as 0.2 min/L and says ‘normal - Or no action needed’ Is this within normal range? Everything I’ve read on the internet suggest the range begins at 0.4 for a 47 year old woman.

‘Lump Clinic’ appointment tomorrow morning so I’ll see what happens.

Lora7again
Lora7again in reply to Becky_C

That looks a bit low to me. For example my TSH is 0.38 and the range is 0.27 - 4.2. What does your range say? Also I presume you are having a ultrasound for your "lump" or swelling?

Becky_C
Becky_C in reply to Lora7again

Thanks, that’s what I thought....The range says 0.2 - 5.5

Yes, the appointment tomorrow is, hopefully, for an ultrasound but I don’t know how the pandemic has affected testing. It does say they may not be able to do all tests but I would have thought an ultrasound could be done

Lora7again
Lora7again in reply to Becky_C

I have had a couple of ultrasounds on my thyroid over 10 years and I have a multinodular goiter which is benign so hopefully yours will be the same.

Hi Becky_C Did you get on ok at your clinic appointment?

You may also like...