Latest Test Results

Just been to my GPs and requested a print out of my test results over the past few months and wanted some advice:

TSH: 2.6mu/l (3.9 a month ago) 0.2 - 5.0

T4: 16.7 pmol/L (18.3 a month ago) 9.0 - 24.0

Thyroid Peroxidase Serum 349 ku/L <59 (already diagnosed with hashis so GP is on top of this)

Serum B12: 437 ng/L 150 - 900

Serum Folate: 10.8 ug/L 3.00 - 16.00

Serum Ferritin: 174.6 ug/L 15.00 - 200

As far as I can tell B12 is in range but not optimal and weirdly despite my increased Levo dosage (up to 50mcg from 25mcg) my free T4 has actually gone down.

Any interpretations would be most welcome !

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Whatevs,

    Presumably TSH was higher before the dose increase and it was probably the high TSH stimulating the thyroid which kept FT4 higher. TSH 2.6 is still too high for most people. If you are symptomatic ask for a dose increase to raise FT4 and bring TSH down to 1.0 or lower. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    B12 437 is probably fine but there can be deficiency when it is <500 so if you want it higher supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and supplement B Complex vitamin to maintain folate and the other B vitamins.

    Ferritin is high in range. Are you supplementing iron?

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for the analysis clutter!

    I take a multi vitamin most days but don't supplement either b12 or iron.

    Still having symptoms yes so currently on 75 mcg at the moment with a test booked early December. Hopefully my TSH will be lower and the FT4 will have gone up.

    Will definitely look into b12 supplementation as I have problems with numbness in my limbs intermittently and fatigue etc.

    As you well know the difficulty here is that all of these vitamin / mineral deficiencies so closely resemble hypothyroidism that it can get very confusing! In addition I take a PPI so that has caused me added paranoia about vitamin levels!

  • Whatevs,

    Definitely worth supplementing methylcobalamin to see whether numbness and fatigue improve.

    High ferritin when not supplementing iron can be due to inflammation in the body. Ask for ferritin to be retested in 3+ months.

  • Am I correct in recalling that ppi use can be an issue w b12? It causes absorption difficulties I think - ?

  • whatevs Check your multivitamin - if it is actually a multivitamin/mineral it could contain some iron. In fact, multivitamins aren't worth wasting money on, they don't really contain enough of anything to be of use, and frequently use the cheapest/wrong form of the ingredients. It's best to test and find any deficiencies and supplement those.

  • Where is your T3 result?? Is everyone replying unconcerned that it is not shown? Why is that?

You may also like...