Do I have Hashimotos, I am stiff, aching, lost muscle, dry skin, got my test results back, what do they mean?

I have been so stiff, feel like an old lady, only 58 but can't straighten up. My muscles ache, my joints creak and ache, I have various pains that come and go in my legs and around my knees. My legs are tender, I have dry leathery skin, my hair is brittle and looks like hay, I have lost loads of weight, I have tinnitus and have lost lots of muscle and strength. My doctor finally did blood tests, hooray after years of asking and I was wondering if anyone has any ideas as to what is wrong. I was put onto 25mcg Actavis levothyroxine March 2014, but as Actavis only do 50mcg I was given the higher dose to cut in half. I have gradually been increasing it to counteract symptoms such as deep voice and I am now on 50mcg. I have 4 pages of results but I put what I think are the important results here, I might put the others on my profile.

ANA screen negative

HbA1c level (DCCT aligned) 35 (29-42 mmol/mol

serum creatinine 81 (44-80 umol/L)

vit D 131 (50-120 nmol/L) been taking 3000 spray

B12 1282 (197-866 pg/mL been taking 1000mcg sublingual methylcobalamin

folate 20 (4.6-18.7ng/mL)

serum ferritin 65 ug/L (12-230 ug/L)

Serum Thyroid Peroxidase AB 195.8 iu/mL (0-35 iu/mL )

Serum free T3 level 5.3 pmol/L (3.1-6.8 pmol/L)

Serum free T4 level 18.1 pmol/L 12-22 pmol/L

Serum TSH level 0.11 mu/L 0.3-4.2 mu/L

Total white cell count 5.1 (4-11)

Platelet count 174 (150-450)

I had a heart attack in Jan 2014, cardiologists not too sure, they think it could have been a blood clot. I don't take any drugs, just supplements.

I can't get an appointment to see the doctor till next week, don't trust them anyway, would rather take advice from you guys! x

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi, I'm no expert, but if you're taking a lot of vitamin D, you need to research magnesium too. Have you also researched vitamin k2? Howecer, if you're on warfarin you have to be extra careful. If you have heart issues, please take care and do your research.

    Good luck.

  • Dramlouie, Thyroid Peroxidase AB 195.8 iu/mL (0-35 iu/mL ) means you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). TSH, FT4 and FT3 are good, you appear to be optimally dosed.

    You can probably halve the vitD dose you are taking during the summer and resume 3,000iu Oct-April. B12 and folate are excellent just over the top of respective ranges.

    Ferritin halfway through range is optimal but I don't think yours is low enough to cause musculoskeletal pain that you describe.

    Hypothyroidism does cause muscle weakness and muscle loss. I'm trying to improve mine but it is a very slow business especially if, like me, you lack stamina and tire easily.

  • Are you gluten free? I went gluten free as soon as I learnt I have autoimmune Hashimoto's and it was a life changer! Total body stiffness went, itchy skin and hives went. :-)

  • If you aren't already gluten free of ask for a coeliac test immediately so you don't have to reintroduce it for a test. Definitely get a coeliac test if you're losing weight significantly. But coeliac or bit get rid if gluten for ever would be my thinking. :-)

  • *bit=not

  • I have been gluten free for months now and try and avoid all grains, soy, lactose and dairy but ok with a bit of cheese, yogurt. Magnesium levels were .91 (66-1.07), I was taking magnesium citrate from nutritionist then ran out and bought another make of magnesium. Started to get palpitations and when looked it was magnesium oxide which has low absorbability, switched to citrate and okay again. Before I had the heart attack I was low on magnesium and zinc but because I was borderline low no-one at the hospital did anything or told me. I was well below the lowest on zinc.

    During my sleepless night I did some research into ayuverdic remedies and sent off an email to a local practitioner. Had a call back this morning and got an appointment this afternoon for my pulse. Will post to let you know how I got on.

    I have been on aspirin for a year and didn't have stomach issues before, it caused a general tenderness in my tummy, I am off it now but wonder if that is the cause of everything.

  • I take Nattokinase and Serrapeptase along with a good omega 3, I drink lots of water and ground myself with a grounding sheet every night. This is instead of the asprin and my stomach pains have gone. I feel so much better, my tight chest has also gone, felt like a band around my lower ribs, a horrible feeling.

You may also like...