advice on blood tests

Hi

I have posted in dribs and drabs - many symptoms of hypo (fatigue, migratory pain, cognitive difficulties, constantly cold with low basal temps (35.4-36.6*).

I am pulling it all together here for advice on the recent blood tests.

I'm 42, I have a multi-nodular goitre with several cysts over 2cm in size. I also have PCOS (not very troublesome at the moment), fibro-cystic breasts (1 micro-calcification), heavy and worsening periods, migraine, hypertension, history of enlarged heart, papillodema and malignant hypertension, traumatic tonsillectomy with delayed post op bleed and blood transfusion, multiple haemorrhages.

I have just received:

TSH 2.2 (0.4-4.9)

FT3 5.4 (3.1-6.8)

FT4 16.9 (11-26)

Vitamin D 47.5 (>49.9) - just started taking prescription Vit D and calcium tabs

Ferritin 30 (5-204) - taking prescription iron

B12 537 (187-883) - supplementing with the MTHFR B12 and folate format

Platelets 469 (150-400)

I would appreciate advice on fine tuning my regime and comments on the long awaited FT3 and FT4, please.

I was thinking about adding some kelp for iodine and selenium (had to stop eating brazil nuts last year).

Any advice gratefully received.

Thank you.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well, your TSH is too high, for a start. You're not on any thyroid hormone replacement? If not, you're not likely to get diagnosed with that TSH because they usually think it should be over ten before treating, I'm afraid. You're FT4 and FT3 are only just over mid-range, could be a bit higher. But it's not overt hypothyroidism. Yet.

    I'm always very wary of these prescription vit D plus calcium things. To give someone calcium without testing it is a very cavalier thing to do. And is it D3? If not, you'd be better off buying your own plain D3. But if you continue to take the calcium ones, at least take some vit K2 with it to make sure the calcium goes to the bones, and not the heart and other tissues.

    Might be an idea to take a good B complex with the B12 and folate, to keep the Bs balanced.

    As for iodine, I would strongly recommend that you get your iodine tested before taking anything. If you Don't need it, Don't take it! And if you do need it, you should really find a doctor who knows what he's doing to monitor you. Iodine is not B12, it shouldn't be taken just like that. Too much causes as many problems - if not more - than too little.

    Not all thyroid problems are caused by low iodine. The majority are caused by autoimmune Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Have your antibodies been checked? If not, it might be an idea to get them tested.

    Be careful not to take too much selenium. Too much is toxic.

    Have you thought about magnesium? Most people are deficient in magnesium.

    Hugs, Grey

  • Thank you Grey.

    I hadn't known about the calcium heart thing so I will go back to my own D3 which was higher strength anyway. I have some magnesium I used to take at night for sleep and pain so I can reintroduce and get tested before I add in the iodine or selenium.

    I just had my adrenal stress index results too, which show sub-levels of cortisol at all but the afternoon point (which might be because I had a 2 hour nap!) and lowish normal DHEA mean 0.46 (0.25-2.22) with cortisol ratio 5.48.

    post awakening 5.5 (5.56-22.2)

    midday 1.00 (2.45-8.12)

    5pm 1.7 (1.54-5.56)

    11pm 0.2 (1.17-3.18)

    I think I need to focus here a little too.

    Thank you for your support.

  • Yes, your adrenals are definately struggling.

You may also like...