Thyroid UK
89,019 members103,562 posts

Advice on blood test results

Hi All

I have recently had some blood test results and I am looking for some advice - I have had symptoms of underactive thyroid for over a year including general tiredness, severe IBS/gut issues and thinning hair/cold tendency - recent results as follows.

Bloods taken 8AM fasted

Ferritin 151 ug/l (30-400)

CRP 1.0 mg/L (<5.0)

T4 91 mmol/L (59-154)

TSH 2.35 (0.27-4.2)

Free Thyroxine 17.0 (12.0-22.0)

Free T3 5.1 (3.1-6.8)

25OH Vit D 46 (50-200)

Thyroglobulin Ab 10.7 lU/ml (0-115)

Thyroid Peroxidase <9.0 (0-34)

However, recent TSH tests have been as follows

January 17 (AM Fasted) - 4.6

September 17 (PM) - 4.3

I am still symptomatic and would consider any advice, Doctors comments stated insufficient vitamin D.

Thanks

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Additional....

Vitamin B12 759 (197-771)

Folate (serum) - 9.7 (>2.9)

Reply

Regretably it is clear from your riding TSH you are going Hypothyroid unfortunately its foubtful at the moment you will getvtreated by the NHS and your Freet4 and freet3 are currently good ...the symptoms preceed the change in blood tests by years

Reply

Hi - your tsh has actually come down and your ft3 and ft4 are looking quite healthy. I see you have dramatically increased your b12 from the last results you gave, that may well have contributed to the improvement. The doctor's comments are correct about the vit D, optimal level is considered to be around 100-130 by the vit D council. I would suggest 5000iu per day for 12 weeks, then reduce to every other day and re-test. With that it is important to take the co-factors vit k2-mk7 to direct the increased uptake of calcium to bones and teeth rather than soft tissue, the other important one is magnesium.

Rectifying your vit d levels may well help improve your symptoms further.

Whilst you are negative for Hashimotos, your gut problems definitely suggest an issue. Many of us turn out to have underlying sensitivity to gluten regardless of negative tests for coeliac etc. Dairy and soy are also common intolerances. Have you considered trying a strict gluten free diet to see if you notice a difference? Another approach is to try the auto-immune protocol diet or AIP, to try to identify what is causing your issues. You could also have gut microbiome or bacteria imbalance. There are good, high strength (not supermarket drink stuff) probiotic supplements available that may well help.

Good luck

Gillian

1 like
Reply

Many thanks Gillian !

I was supplementing with B12 previous to this test. Can you recommend a supplement with the co-factors that you mention ?

I am under the care of a gastro consultant and will be having a SIBO & fructose intolerance test shortly - thankfully crohns coeliac and UC have been ruled out too. If all negative there is a plan for low fodmap or for food intolerance. I currently take VSL#3 probiotic .

Many thanks for your advice on my results !

Reply

Tests being negative for coeliac do not mean you don't necessarily have gluten sensitivity

Low vitamin levels indicate possible poor gut function, gluten is often a problem

Suggest you consider 3-6 months trial

Vitamin D definitely too low. Mouth spray by Better You is good option , plus recommended to supplement magnesium and vitamin K2 as cofactors

If supplementing B12 good idea to also take good vitamin B complex to keep B's in balance. Plus low vitamin D affects gut biome and tends to lower B vitamins

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

3 likes
Reply

Hi Gillian

I am going on holiday shortly for a couple of weeks - I expect that it will be sunny should I reduce my supplementation or continue on the 5000 supplement for the 12 weeks?

Thanks

Reply

You are quite a way off optimum so I would think you should continue the vit d regardless. As we are no coming into winter, levels would fall naturally anyway so I seriously doubt you would go over based on a 2 week holiday.

Enjoy!

Gillian

Reply

So, has your TSH gone down from 4.3 to 2.35? Are you on any thyroid medication? Do you know what your FT3 and FT4 were in September when TSH was 4.3? When was it 2.35?

Reply

Hi ActiveLazy

Yes it appears so. Serum TSH was 2.35 in my most recent blood test (this Monday) , fasted at 8am. I’m on no thyroid medication

Thanks

Reply

You did not say what your FT3 and FT4 were when TSH was 4.3 in September.

Reply

In September :

Free T4 15.5pmol/l (9.0-24.0)

TSH 4.3m/ul (0.2-5.0)

Free T3 5.2pmol/l (3.6-6.4)

Thanks

Reply

Isitthyroid , this looks good in the sense that results have improved. I understand you have symptoms but what made you think it's Thyroid related? My results are truly very similar to yours but I had an inflammation to the thyroid gland. So, I know that my gland was actually affected. Did you have something like that or someone suggested that it's Thyroid?

You do need to work on vit D.

Reply

Hi activelazy

I thought it was thyroid related due to fitting of symptoms and my gran has hypothyroidism. Some other symptoms are waking up with a sore throat every morning and feeling of a lump in the throat. Is this consistent with thyroid inflammation or do you have any other ideas?

I am supplementing vitamin D now

Thanks

Reply

It's hard to label it inflammation at this stage. I hope it isn't. I suggest when you go to your GP next time ask for an ultrasound of your neck. You should also get the following blood tests done:

TSH

FT3

FT4

Thyroid antibodies.

Don't delay these tests.

I would not think about Thyroid medication at this stage.

Reply

You may also like...