Blood test results - advice please.: Haemoglobin... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

124,882 members146,165 posts

Blood test results - advice please.

Honorsmum profile image

Haemoglobin 143 g/L. (115-165)

White blood count 10.6. (4-11)

Platelets 365. (150-400)

TSH 2.2. (0.27-4.2)

Free T4 19.9. (12-22)

Sodium 141. (133-146)

Potassium 4.1. (3.5-5.3)

Creantinine 62. (44-80)

Serum ferritin 58ng/ml (13-150)

Seems they didn't test folate or B12. :-(

Comment from my IBD nurse - "all normal."

Comments please.

28 Replies

What she meant was 'all in range', which is meaningless. It's where in the range they fall that counts. There's no such thing as 'normal'!

Your ferritin could be a bit higher. It should be at least mid-range, which is 78.5. And, ideally, you should have your serum iron tested as well as the ferritin.

Your TSH is too high, it should be round about one - but some people need it to be suppressed to feel well.

Although your FT4 is reasonable, you probably aren't converting, which would mean your FT3 is low, which would account for your high TSH. That could be due to your ferritin being a bit low. But you would need an FT3 test to know if you're converting.

But the most important question is : how do you feel? If you feel good like that, then fine. If not then you either need an increase in levo, or the addition of a little T3 to your levo. And some supplimentary iron.

Hugs, Grey

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to greygoose

Hi Grey,

I am not on any thyroid meds - for the simple reason that my GP and gastro consultant both insist my thyroid results are "normal."

I am waiting on folate and B12 results.

How do I feel? Fairly bloody awful!

Fatigue but can't sleep, palpitations, low blood pressure, hungry but no appetite, pins and needles and numbness in hands at night, anxiety, mood swings, dry skin, hair going white at the temples, bowel issues (I have Crohn's and IBS).

Just ordered some Solgar Gentle Iron and B12 caps you put under your tongue.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Honorsmum

Oh, sorry, I didn't realise that. Yes, I can see they would consider your TSH to be 'normal'! But then, they aren't very perspicacious, are they!

The iron and B12 could help. B12 deficiency présents rather like low thyroid and the iron could improve your conversion. Only time will tell. However, if you have nutritional deficiencies, they could also point to low thyroid.

I can only suggest that you take your suppléments for a while and then get retested. Make sure you get your antibodies tested, too. Because if you have Hashi's, the levels of thyroid hormones are going to fluctuate and, at some point, that TSH is going to go up.

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to greygoose

Depending on the results of my B12, I was thinking of asking my GP for a therapeutic trial of B12 injections.

I'm looking in to having antibodies and FT3 tested privately.

My consultant argued that my symptoms are on the side of hyper but my bloods are the opposite - so therefore, it's an anxiety disorder. :-O

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Honorsmum

Well, your consultant doesn't know much about symptoms, does he! They most certainly are hypo symptoms. I've never heard of someone with hyperthyroidism having low blood pressure. A lot of the symptoms cross over, but not that one. And of course you are anxious, you're feeling ill. Their logic really takes my breath away sometimes.

For the B12 injections, I think you have to be well below the bottom of the range for them to consider that. But Worth a try.

Good idea to get FT3 and antibodies tested privately. Saves a lot of hassel!

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to greygoose

I think because I have lost weight, not gained it, he thought hyper.

But no, I don't think he is particularly enlightened - he told me antibody testing would only give a likelihood of someone developing a thyroid issue at some point in the future...

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Honorsmum

Stupid man. There is a small percent of hypos that lose weight, another small percent that have no change in weight, and a majority that put on anything from two to two hundred kilos! Well, 200 might be a bit of an exaggeration, but there is no upper limit if nothing is done to help the patient. I, myself, put on about 50 kilos.

The trouble is, they want to regiment it all, class it all in little boxes. I've been told I can't possibly be hypo because my blood pressure is high - low blood pressure = hypo; high blood pressure = hyper. And to hell with the blood tests and the anitbodies! One, two, one two, forward march! Reminds me of George Orwell's Animal Farm - four legs, good; two legs, bad... But I digress.

There are about 350 known symptoms of hypo, but you don't have to have them all to qualify. And some of them cross over between hypo and hyper (like weight gain, there are some hypers who put on weight). However, I have no idea how many symptoms there are of hyper... Probably about the same.

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to greygoose

I couldn't agree more!

I am incredulous that they would prefer to send me to cardiology for expensive tests to try to explain the palpitations, than run some simple blood tests.

There's a real attitude of "computer says no", even when the symptoms are staring them in the face.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Honorsmum

There you go. That's modern 'medecine' for you!

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to greygoose

Bloody hell - just got my B12 results back...839, with the top of the range being 663.

What does that mean?

My folate is at the top of the range too.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Honorsmum

Means you've got good levels of Bs. lol Don't worry about it being over. You can't over-dose on Bs because they're water-soluable and any excess will be excreted in urine.

Better at the top than at the bottom!

Need to get that iron up, though. They don't seem to have tested for vit D, either.

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to greygoose

Thanks for the reassurance. Stupid me just Googled high levels of vitamin B12, and got leukaemia as a cause. Anxiety through the roof!

I've been taking Menopace for the last 2 weeks, and it has 9ug of vitamin B12 and 400ug folic acid - obviously good stuff!

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Honorsmum

Taking any B12 will skew your results....don't panic :-)

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to Marz

Thank you!

My IBD nurse has emailed to ask what over the counter vitamin supplements I have been taking. I've listed them and there is a full range of B vitamins included in Menopace, plus I've taken the odd extra B complex tablet.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Maybe have another read through your previous post and threads....

Do hope you are OK.... :-)

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to Marz

I've reread the B12 site. What I'm not clear about is why I have too high readings, if the body gets rid of any it doesn't need? Or am I being dumb?

Also, this was a serum test, not active - is there a difference? Any chance I could have plenty of B12 in my blood, but not be able to use it?

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to Honorsmum

Sorry, another question -

Is it still possible to have thyroid problems with decent B12 and folate results?

Clutter profile image
Clutter in reply to Honorsmum

Honorsmum, yes it is. They are unrelated conditions other than thyroid problems can cause low stomach acid which can make it difficult to breakdown food and nutrients to produce sufficient B12 and folate and other minerals and vitamins.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Honorsmum

Yes it is....you just need good levels to help with the conversion. I think your FT4 is low so as GG says your FT3 will be too....that is the most Active thyroid hormone so important to test. It would be good to see your VitD result too ...

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Honorsmum

I really think the supplements you have been taking have influenced your results of B12. The range in Japan starts at 500 and goes up to 1300 - so you have a way to go. At least you are protecting yourself from neurological stuff.

Am sure your Doc will check you out if you are concerned.

Also remember that only 20% of the B12 in your blood can actually be used at a cellular level where it is needed....

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to Honorsmum

Ok. So, can I take my B12 test as read, then? I don't need to chase an active B 12 test or any other test (MMA) to confirm B 12 levels?

I don't appear to have had vitamin D tested. It is included in the thyroid antibodies bundle I'm looking to have done privately though.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Honorsmum

It is more usual on this forum for people to have very low B12. I would still do a bit of research or ask on the PA forum. The Active B12 test is supposedly good but both have weaknesses I have read.. I always view bloodtests like photographs - you can take the same shot twice with differing results. Would your GP reassure you ?

MMA and Homocysteine are usually done when B12 is low. Maybe your folate results will reveal something - not sure what.

fd147.infusionsoft.com/app/...

I have recently joined the above site to learn more - am not wishing to add to your challenges - just wanting to help :-)

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to Marz

I think that site may just blow my mind...

Folate 18.6 (4.6-18.7). Again, folic acid is included in the B complex supplement and Menopace I've been taking for a couple of weeks.

I'm sure my GP would reassure me...just not sure his reassurance would be reassuring!

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Honorsmum

You seem to have so many good levels. Will look out for your posts :-)

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to Marz

Do you mean I don't need to worry? (Other than getting my antibodies tested, iron up and vitamin D checked?)

It's bad, isn't it, when you want to find something wrong to explain how you're feeling ...and you're disappointed when everything looks good.

That said, it's just been pointed out to me elsewhere that oral supplements will bump up serum test results, but won't be doing me any good if I can't absorb them because of Crohn's, so I guess it isn't as simple as it looks.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Honorsmum

..yes I mentioned that your results would be skewed due to supplements.

I cannot say whether you should worry or not as I am not your GP - just a fellow sufferer :-)

I think the VitD will be the best thing for you - in particular for the Crohns. It will be interesting to see the result. Low D is linked to Crohns and since I have been taking 10,000IU's daily I have been increasingly well. I can only share my experiences and suggest - but cannot diagnose.....

Hope all is sorted for you soon....

Honorsmum profile image
Honorsmum in reply to Marz

Sorry, I misunderstood what you meant by skewed. I simply thought you meant that taking supplements would obviously raise the results, not that it could give a false impression. Bit daft that my consultant didn't ask - what's the point of using a test that actually masks a problem in people with absorption issues?

I am taking a high strength vitamin D (not quite sure how high - I will look).

Should you stop supplements prior to blood tests? And if so, how long before?

I have ordered some Solgar Gentle Iron and also some B12 you stick under your tongue - waste of time if I can't absorb them, or do they work differently from standard tablets? Obviously, no GP is going to give me injections with those results, but I need to supplement effectively.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to Honorsmum

You could self-inject B12..... The tablets under the tongue do go into the micro-circulation and avoid the gut. You can also buy B12 sprays....

You may also like...