First blood test results: 've just started my low... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,267 members β€’ 126,941 posts

First blood test results

CameTheDay
CameTheDay
β€’8 Replies

've just started my low iodine diet, a few weeks after a TT for papillary carcinoma. Just received the results from a test done two weeks after the op. From my position of not much knowledge it looks like I'm deficient in b12, possibly anemic.

I'm on 150mcg of Levo daily, and the oncologist has advised me to stay on it during the RAI, which is to be as an outpatient.

I'm currently still experiencing fatigue, rotten sleep, occasional tingling/pins and needles in my arms, my tinnitus has increased and my thinking gets pretty woolly. I think most of these could be b12 related?

Anyway, any thoughts on the results would be great, especially the very high ferritin score. TIA.

Free T3 - 4.0 pmol/L. (2.6 - 6.1)

Free T4 - 15.3 pmol/L (9 - 19)

TSH - 0.35 mu/L (0.35 - 4.94)

Thyroglobulin - <0.7 ug/L (0 - 40)

Anti-thyroglobulin antibodies <20.0 ku/L (0 - 40)

Thyroid peroxidase abs - 0.3 iu/ml (0 - 5.9)

B12 - 689 ng/L (180 - 640)

Serum folate - 4.8 ug/L (3 - 20)

Ferritin - 927.0 ug/L (15 - 300)

There are a raft of others, mostly near the mid ranges. These four stand out.

MCH - 32.4 pg (27 - 32)

MCHC - 346.0 g/L (315 - 345)

RDW - 11.3 %CV (11.6 - 14)

ALT - 44.0 u/L (5 - 40)

Hope someone can help me make sense of this!

8 Replies
oldest β€’ newest

Your B12 is over the top of the lab range so unlikely you are deficient. have you been prescribed vit D3 and calcium? There is no vit D test result which is most important. Folate is low, you can increase by eating folate rich foods every day.

As you have pins and needles, I would discuss vit D and calcium with your consultant. Your parathyroids may have been damaged and need time to recover or you may have lost some parathyroid tissue? I have no idea why ferritin should be so high. Have you had a recent infection?

I misread an article, to the point of ignoring the actual result 😬 Three other scores (MCH, MCHC, RDW) seemed to suggest low b12, so my 2+2=5.

I think I'm desperate to find a reason for my exhaustion. I was a healthy active fella before, but even doing some ironing is killing me at the mo.

I did ask for vit D to be tested. Don't know what happened with that.

Hi , sorry to hear of all you've been through. I don't have the experience or knowledge to comment - but just one thing leaps out :

Why do you say you are deficient in B12 with this over range result of 689 (range given as 180 to 640) ? Or is there a typing error ?

Your Ferritin also looks very high - above range. But don't know enough about your conditions to comment. Sorry.

That was me not reading something properly! I'll edit my post and pretend it didn't happen πŸ˜ƒ

Thyroidectomy is very challenging for your body to adapt to. I'm afraid patients are not counselled effectively to expect exhaustion and that your whole body's cascade of hormones has to adjust. It took 10 years for me to get back to reasonable energy levels but it would have been quicker had I found this forum earlier although I think the knowledge has advanced. You really must get hold of a vitamin D result as it's most critical. If low, it could be preventing recovery.

Thanks, it is very frustrating. The ENT acted surprised when I mentioned the exhaustion, and the onc spoke about my 'being tired'. I don't think the heat is helping, mind you. It's wiping me out. I'll see if I can get a gp to ok a vit D test this week. Yes, this forum is a blessing, and I'm very grateful for the replies so far.

Can't imagine what those years were like for you, and I'm glad you've found some relief.

I think it's very strange ENT would seem surprised but then, they probs only see 3 thyroidectomy patients a year? Not all will be cancer patients either. They don't seem to know much about the long term effects as that gets passed on to GP who often haven't got a clue as they will never have seen thyroid cancer before. When you've got vit D result, post here. Also, get calcium levels checked at the same time.

Will do. Thanks for replying.

You may also like...