Thyroid UK

I need help with my blood test results

Hi, I've been suffering from low testosterone since 20. I'm 33 now and I had a lot tested by the endocrinologist. My testosterone came back within normal limits but it was in the lower range. I don't know how to interpret my estrodial levels because there is no range. I'm trying to get a six pack and my body fat is 17%. I've been told that its going to be extremely difficult to gain mass with my testosterone levels.

Anyway, here are the results:

Serum testosterone levels - 9.3 nmol/l Range is between (8.4 - 28.7). My gp told me this was acceptable and I don't need any injections. I disagree with this because I had this level before and the previous doctor gave me the injection. I've contacted the endocrinologist's secretary and they don't know whether I should be back on the injections.

Sex hormone binding globulin - 25 nmol/l. Range is between (13.0 - 71.0). I don't understand what this is.

Serum Oestradiol level - 97 pmol/l. My previous reading was 87 pmol/l so I don't know why this has gone up. Once again no range has been given.

Serum prolactin level - 57 mu/l . Range is between (45.0 - 375.0). I don't understand what this is.

Serum sodium level - 136 mmol/l. Range is between (133.0 - 146.0) Don't understand what this is.

Serum potassium level - 4.0 mmol/l. Range is between 3.5 - 5.3. Don't understand what this is.

Serum urea level - 7.7 mmol/l. Range is between 2.5 - 7.8 Don't understand what this is.

Serum creatinine level - 79 umol/l. Range is between 74.0 - 110.0. Don't understand.

Liver function tests

Serum bilirubin level - 22umol/l . Range is between 1.0 - 21.0. I'm above range.

serum alkaline phosphatase level - 70 iu/l . Range is between 30.0 - 130.0.

serum total protein level - 71 g/l . Range is between 60.0 - 80.0.

serum albumin level - 44 g/l. Range is between 35.0 - 50.0)

Serum globulin level - 27 g/l. Range is between 18.0 - 36.0

Serum alanine aminotransferase level - 15 iu/l. Range is 0.0 - 40.0

Don't understand anything of the above.

Serum cortisol level - 299 nmol/l. Range is between 171.0 - 618.0

Serum LH level - 1.7 iu/l. Range is between 1.5 - 9.3

Serum follicle stimulating hormone level - 3.0 iu/l. Range between 1.4 - 18.1. I believe this is sometime to do with fertility.

Serum TSH Level - 0.04 mu/l. Range is between 0.35 - 5.5. Previous was 1.7 mu/l. I've been taking 250 mg levothyroxine for the last 6 months but now the gp has reduced the dosage to 200 mc.

serum free T4 level - 22.5pmol/l. Range is between 10.0 - 19.8) I'm above range.

serum triiodothyronine level - 5.0 pmol/l . Range is between 3.55 - 5.44.

prostate-specific antigen level - 0.6 ug/l. Range is between 0.0 - 3.0

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry, I'm 33 male, single, 167cm height, weight 9st 9 lbs, lean mass 8st, fat mass 1st 13.

Reply

I'm sorry I'm no expert on this kind of thing but I hope you find someone who can help you. I understand that if you are short of Zinc or Vitamin D your body might struggle to produce enough testosterone. Have you ever been tested? Do you have a family history of low testosterone and hypothyroidism?

Reply

Hi, I have no idea about the family history. My dad has diabetes. I was anorexic when I was 11/12 and was a vegan and this ruined my growth and development. I also believe this has caused all my medical problems. I had my zinc checked and it came back normal.

Reply

I'm hoping that someone on this site will help me with the blood test results because my doctor hasn't helped.

Reply

You may also like...