Help with blood test results: I have been... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,157 members130,444 posts

Help with blood test results

Dk123
Dk123

I have been Hypothyroid (Hashi) for 12 years and treated privately on 150 mag T4 only.

Been feeling tired and lethargic. Looks like my antibodies have randomly spiked after being low for several years (obvs were high when I was first diagnosed).

I have been prescribed T3 as a trial but have not yet started it.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE * 0.11 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE * 22.9 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 5.1 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

REVERSE T3 19 ng/dL 10 - 24

Thyroglobulin Antibody * 297.0 IU/mL 0-115

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 13.4 IU/mL 0 - 34

Intact-(Whole molecule)PTH 3.4 pmol/L 1.6 - 6.9

CORTISOL 136 CORTISOL 136 nmol/l

New reference range 6-10am: 133 to 537 nmol/L

TESTOSTERONE 10.4 nmol/L 7.6 - 31.4

PROLACTIN 191 mIU/L 86 - 324

SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 20 nmol/L 16 - 55

GROWTH HORMONE <0.1 ug/L Up to 2.5

Somatomedin-C (Igf-1) 27.0 nmol/l 10.5 - 32.0

ARA (20:4n-6) 10.55

EPA (20:5n-3) 1.33

ARA Omega-6/EPA Omega-3 ratio * 7.93 (1.5 to 3.0) optimal=2

Fasting Insulin 7.8 mIU/L Less than 10nmol/l

16 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

As you have Hashimoto’s are you on strictly gluten free diet

If not, getting coeliac blood test to rule it out before considering trial

When were vitamin D, folate , B12 and ferritin last tested?

What vitamin supplements are you currently taking?

What time of day was this test done?

Cortisol looks low

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal

While still eating high gluten diet ask GP for coeliac blood test first or buy test online for under £20, just to rule it out first

healthcheckshop.co.uk/store...?

Assuming test is negative you can immediately go on strictly gluten free diet

(If test is positive you will need to remain on high gluten diet until endoscopy, maximum 6 weeks wait officially)

Trying gluten free diet for 3-6 months. If no noticeable improvement then reintroduce gluten and see if symptoms get worse

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

amymyersmd.com/2018/04/3-re...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

restartmed.com/hashimotos-g...

Non Coeliac Gluten sensitivity (NCGS) and autoimmune disease

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/296...

The predominance of Hashimoto thyroiditis represents an interesting finding, since it has been indirectly confirmed by an Italian study, showing that autoimmune thyroid disease is a risk factor for the evolution towards NCGS in a group of patients with minimal duodenal inflammation. On these bases, an autoimmune stigma in NCGS is strongly supported

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/300...

The obtained results suggest that the gluten-free diet may bring clinical benefits to women with autoimmune thyroid disease

nuclmed.gr/wp/wp-content/up...

In summary, whereas it is not yet clear whether a gluten free diet can prevent autoimmune diseases, it is worth mentioning that HT patients with or without CD benefit from a diet low in gluten as far as the progression and the potential disease complications are concerned

restartmed.com/hashimotos-g...

Despite the fact that 5-10% of patients have Celiac disease, in my experience and in the experience of many other physicians, at least 80% + of patients with Hashimoto's who go gluten-free notice a reduction in their symptoms almost immediately.

Why gluten intolerance can upset cortisol levels

kalishinstitute.com/blog/gl...

Dk123
Dk123 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks I have been checked for Coeliac in the past (Endoscopy) and was negative. In any case I don't eat bread or pasta so have very little wheat (if any) in my diet.\

Ferritin was 46 (30 - 400) so pretty low but OK - this may be a red herring anyway, as I have suspected thalassemia anyway.

Vit D, Folate and B12 are all good (above the mid point).

Dk123
Dk123 in reply to Dk123

it was testing in the morning - 10.30am - fasting.

Dk123
Dk123 in reply to Dk123

supplements - multivit, Vit D, Omega 3 - all prescribed by a private nutritionist.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Dk123

What time was this blood test done....

early morning before 9am?

What has endo said about low cortisol

Dk123
Dk123 in reply to SlowDragon

All were done at 10.30am. Endo doesn't think cortisol is low despite cutoff point of 133 at the bottom end!

I read your profile, such an interesting journey. I also have plantar fasciitis could this be linked to thyroid?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Dk123

Low vitamin D and low Ft3 mix in my case

Many members find plantar fasciitis improves with addition of T3

Important all four vitamins are at OPTIMAL levels before starting T3

Multivitamins never recommended on here, most contain iodine (need to avoid all extra iodine with Hashimoto’s) and too little of what we do need.

Strongly recommend getting vitamins tested first

How has endo advised you start T3?

Dk123
Dk123 in reply to SlowDragon

Very interesting as my nutritionist has suggested the multi vit as it contains ioidine. Are you dead against Iodine?

The multivitamin I am taking is a high quality one recommended by the nutritionist, not a high street supplement.

Which other vitamins are you recommending I test (B12, D and Folate are all above the mid point)? Iron is low on blood test but most likely a red herring as people with thalassemia cannot elevate iron/ferritin levels.

Endo has advised taking 20mg of T3 immediately, no slow progress to the dose. He's recommended a compounded T3 as opposed to an off the shelf drug. It's £60 for 60 tablets.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Dk123

Most nutritionists seem to have a very sketchy idea of the complexity of Hashimoto’s

Your levothyroxine likely contains all the iodine you need.....unless you are vegan?

Lots of info about iodine on this post from yesterday

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Dk123

So how much levothyroxine and T3 in each tablet?

Are they slow release

Or are you to take as split dose 2/3 times per day

Generally on here we recommend starting VERY slowly

Dk123
Dk123 in reply to SlowDragon

Staying on 150mcg T4 and adding in 20mcg T3 - all to be taken on waking.

Thanks for the points on iodine. Maybe I will remove the multi from my diet and see how it goes.

Dk123
Dk123 in reply to Dk123

PS - I'm not vegan but the multivitamin has 150 μg which gives me 100% of the RDA. Maybe you are onto something and there's too much iodine in my body. I'll see if that can be checked on blood.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Dk123

Most iodine tests are inaccurate

You need non-loading test

Post...also from yesterday

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Come back with new post once you get vitamin results

Thriva offers just vitamin testing

Just vitamin D

vitamindtest.org.uk

Dk123
Dk123 in reply to SlowDragon

what vitamin tests are you interested in:

D - 97 (50-200)

B12 (active) 137 (not this is different to the standard B12) (25-165)

Folate 854 (285-1475)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Dk123

All look good

Ferritin obviously needs improvement

Dk123
Dk123 in reply to SlowDragon

like I said could be red herring as have most likely got alpha thallassemia.

Anything else you can advise? Other than T3?

You may also like...