Blood test results

Hi I have finally got the rest of my blood test results. I have lots of hypothyroid symptoms, but not on any medication. Been diagnosed with chronic fatigue for 2 years. GP says my symptoms could be menopause or depression. Have been offered anti depressants or HRT, but have turned both down. Any help would be great fully appreciated. Thank you.

TSH 1.33 (0.35 - 4.94)

FT4 13.6. (9 - 19)

Ferritin 59 (10 - 204)

Haemoglobin 15

Vitamin D 82

Serum folate 12ng/ml

Serum vitamin B12 406ng/l

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am sorry you have difficulty getting diagnosed. Before the thyroid gland blood tests came in around the '70's with levothyroxine as the synthetic supplement, people were diagnosed according to clinical symptoms and given Natural Dessicated Thyroid Hormones. It was about ten years later three new diseases were finally named, chronic fatigue (CFS), myalgic encephalitis (M.E) and fibromyalgia.

    Dr Gordon Skinner died on 5th December and he maybe about the last doctor trained in diagnosing only by clinical symptoms:-

    worldthyroidregister.com/Go...

    worldthyroidregister.com/Go...

    Some links for you:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/relate...

    If you can afford a private consultation email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org who has a list of private doctors. There is also another doctor who resigned his licence due to the same pressure Dr Skinner suffered by the GMC (he wouldn't give in) who is is an expert on thyroid gland problems and can help by advising on your condition. He has a book called Your Thyroid and How to Keep it Healthy. You may be able to borrow a book called 'Tears Behind Closed Doors' by Diana Holmes a woman he helped. It tells her story up to being finally diagnosed by Dr Barry from Thyroiduk.org.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Ditto

    the vital test is thyroid antibodies which have not been done no doubt because as yet your t4 is not horrendously low and your TSH is low ...............but

    1) you may have central hypothyroid

    2) symptoms often preceed the blood tests shifting by years

    3) your ferritin is less than 70 so address that fast with iron + vit C

    With luck once diagnosed and prescribed Thyroxine once your feritin is back up you will start to improve

  • Hi reallyfedup123. Thanks for your help. It's much appreciated. I am going to get my antibodies and t3 test done privately I think.

  • Hi Shaws

    Thank you for taking the time to reply. It is much appreciated. I have just bought the book 'your thyroid and how to keep it healthy' and it arrived yesterday. I'm just very fed up and frustrated. My GP says my blood tests are normal! I put it to her that some were in range but needed to be higher, but she didn't agree. I think I need to have my t3 and antibodies tested next. Thanks again.

You may also like...