Blood test results

So after 5 weeks on 25mcg Levo, my results are as follows:

Serum TSH 1.7 miu/L (0.35-5.0) down from 2.5!

Serum free T4 12.0 pmol/L (9.0-19.0)

Serum free T3 4.2 pmol/L (2.9-6.1)

Sorry I don't have the results for antibodies at present.

Serum ferritin 36ng/mL (6.0-204.0)

Serum folate 4.7ug/L (3.0-20.0)

Serum B12 302 ng/L (187.0-883.0)

Serum Vit D 64 nmol/L (75.0-200.0)

Other tests show renal function (GFR) is below range at 74 (>90)

Basophil count is above range at precisely 0.1 10*9/L (<0.1) - which indicates inflamation and can be caused by hypothyroidism.

Could I have your opinions please. I should be having a telephone consultation with my GP on Wednesday and will be asking for an initial increase to 50mcg. It looks like my vitamin and mineral levels are mainly to blame for the worst of my symptoms anyway.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Joburton, FT4 and FT3 are low in range so an increase to 50mcg will be helpful and will bring down TSH too. GFR may improve when thyroid levels are better.

    You need ferritin >100 so supplement iron with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    B12 and folate are low. Supplement methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. You may be able to find a combined methylcobalamin and methylfolate supplement, otherwise supplement 400mcg folic acid or methylfolate for 3 or 4 months.

    VitD 64 is sub optimal, most people are comfortable around 100. Supplement 5,000iu for 4-6 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter - I will be on a supplements hunt over the weekend! Are the B12/Folate items available on the high street or would it be better to source online?

  • Joburton, I source online and rarely use the high street so I don't know what's available. If you use Amazon please use the affiliate link thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/go_sho... or EasyFundraising easyfundraising.org.uk/caus...

  • I think gfr of 74 is considered normal in the UK people rarely have a gfr of above 90. So I wouldn't worry too much about kidney function. As clutter said I would concentrate on getting iron and b vitamins up and then hopefully you will feel better

  • eGFR (as it probably is an estimated result) is one factor that varies by race and other factors.

    A brief summary from a UK hospital:

    gloshospitals.nhs.uk/en/War...

  • I had two results several months apart last year with eGFR > 90. For some bizarre reason I was quite proud of myself even though I had no clue why it had suddenly improved. Since then though, I've gone back to the usual eGFR > 60.

You may also like...