Thyroid UK

Can anyone help with blood test results please?

My latest blood test results are:

Serum iron level - 20.5 (8.7-27)

Serum free T3 level - 4.9 (3.8-6)

Serum free T4 level - 11.3 (8.4-19.1)

Serum TSH level - 1.60 (0.30-4.80)

Serum Vitamin D - 79 (50-75 def, 75-250 sufficient, >250 toxicity)

Serum Vitamin B21 - 405 (145-914)

Serum folate - 15.86 (3.00-20)

I have been taking vitamin supplements for 100% RDA of all the usuals (iron, vit D, C, B12 etc) since August.

Doc says I am not hypothyroid but I still have that 'lumpy throat' feeling and feel tired. Some of my symptoms (clicking bones and vibrating legs) have mostly disappeared since taking vitamin supplements.

Many thanks for your support xxx

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry but i disagree

your Free t4 is near bottom of the range as is your free T3

your TSH is relatively low but this can be due to central hypothyroid which few doctors think about

Ferritin should be done

Thyroid Antibodies too

Reply

Antibodies are 0.3 TTG antibodies <0.1 (<7 = negative). Not sure if I've had a ferritin test. Did you manage to get diagnosed in the end? If so, how? Thank you for your response.

Reply

RFU has put it in a nutshell. You clearly are one of those, like me, for whom the TSH is probably irrelevant. Mine was 1.4 and I was ill, ill, ill. My T4 and T3 were similar to yours. There might be the occasional person for whom those figures would be OK because they feel fine.

We are always saying that the most important thing is, how do you feel? And truthfully, that IS the most important thing.

I agree that antibodies should be tested, and ferritin.

Reply

Antibodies are 0.3 TTG antibodies <0.1 (<7 = negative). Not sure if I've had a ferritin test. Did you manage to get diagnosed in the end? If so, how? Thank you for your reponse.

Reply

In my case, there could not possibly be any doubt that I was hypothyroid since I had had a Total Thyroidectomy at 36 years of age - yet they still kept arguing that my swollen face, high cholesterol, excess weight gain, muscle weakness, and asthma was in no way connected with thyroid, and my TSH showed that I was over, not under-medicated. Wrong, of course.

In the end I took private advice and I am now buying my own thyroid medication - Liothyronine and Natural Desiccated Thyroid. I have a new GP who actually admits that I must be doing something right, since I am so well!

Marie XX

Reply

I'm going to leave the good thyroid advice to others to give, since it still makes my head hurt.

However, re Vit D, your blood result needs to be a minimum of 100 nmol. If in doubt, see my fact-based post...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

You need TPO antibodies

and ferritin tested

your vit d certainly is very very low and should be halfway in its range

i suspect you are hypothyroid but its going to take an enlightened doctor to see it at present

hence you may have to self medicate

Reply

Thank you all for your advice. I take the usual multivitamins - but is it a good idea to take vitamin d tablets on top of this? They always warn about the dangers of taking too many vitamins.

What's ferritin?

I am seeing a private doctor next week...finger's crossed he will be more help than my GP or endo. x

Reply

Once again, re Vit D, please read and view the info that I have already provided:

Re Vit D, your blood result needs to be a minimum of 100 nmol.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Nobody else has said this, so I'll say it : your B12 is too low. It should be up the top of the range. If you decide to supplement with B12, make sure you take a good B complex with it.

Reply

You may also like...