Anxiety Support
33,826 members38,074 posts

Blood Work Results Dr

I just went to my dr today to get my bloodwork results back and they told me that I have High White Blood Cell Count, High Platelets and High Lymphocytes which means I have some type of chronic infection happening within my body they’re not sure where. I am going back for blood work again next week and do a follow up

Appointment after. Definitely a blood and infection issue. Is there anything I can do with my hygiene or lifestyle to help heal this quicker? Is this normal? Thanks

11 Replies
oldestnewest

same exact thing i had, when they retested the following month it went lower, all i was told was stress, chronic inflamation some where , carpal tunnel, etc, still no straight answer and was put on iron pills twice a day.

1 like
Reply

That’s interesting. They said my iron was good but told me I seem to have an infection somewhere in my body and have a blood issue cause the numbers were high. Is that bad? I’m scared I don’t want anything to happen to me

1 like
Reply

na I wouldnt worry, like i said mine was 17 one month and 14 the next, and my red blood cells are low,, mine are all over the place lol

Reply

mine readings earlier this month,

MCV 81.5 fL (should be between 82.0-98.0 fL

)

MCH26.8 pg ( should be between 27.0-35.0 pg)

WBC14.2 10*3/µL ( should be between 4.8-11.2 10*3/µL)

1 like
Reply

Okay thank you that’s good to know and thanks for sharing your results. Did they tell you that you had an infection? They told me I have an infection somewhere in my body based on the bloodwork but they don’t know where..I’m worried I don’t want it to affect my brain or anything :(

1 like
Reply

Yep but didn't seem worried about it.

Reply

Exercise is good for everything. It gets your whole body moving. If it is in your blood there is not much you can do and without knowing what it is it is really hard to speculate. If you are on antibiotics do not drink alcohol because it blocks antibiotics from working. Wash hands etc. I wish you well! I’m sure this is not helping your anxiety. Stay calm as much as you can and try to have faith that your doctors will have this under control.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you. No I’m not on any antibiotics they said I have to go for bloodwork again next week and then go to my dr the week after that to follow up on the numbers. Everything else in my bloodwork was perfectly fine. Cholesterol, No diabetes, B12 is fine, Thyroid is fine. My WBC & RBC, Platelets, Lymphocytes were all slightly higher than normal. They said I probably have a viral infection somewhere in my body but don’t know where. Will this affect my brain at all? I really am worried about that

Reply

Well I would have to know what the virus is and where. Viral is better than bacterial. That would be the one you would get an antibiotic for. Usually a virus just needs to run it’s course. It’s always best to try it without antibiotics. The more you take the less they will help you. I’m sure your doctor would have done more if your brain would be affected. Rest assured you will be fine. These doctors do know a little about what they are doing usually. Asymptomatic otherwise is also a good sign. Try not to look for trouble. If you have it you’ll know it. Follow your doctors instructions and you should’ve fine!

Reply

Stress affects ever single system in your body! It is the hardest thing for anyone. The more you get that under control the better. My mom’s doctor told her stress was harder on her heart than smoking which is still hard. Take a nice hot bubble bath, candles etc and relax. Easier said than done.

2 likes
Reply

Hi JacknJills,

Numbers go up and down all the time. You can even be at few points outside the higher and lower limits without concern.

Remember this is your body doing it's beautiful thing, fighting off an infection even without you knowing about it. A viral infection is not like a broken leg where you can immediately work out the problem. So many people have a limited or no immune system at all.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...