Help with interpretation of blood results underactive thyroid

I posted a question in November asking for help. I am 58 diagnosed with the above three years ago. Since then I have exhibited the following:

Falling hair; 6 stone weight gain; lethargy; sleeplessness; pain in feet ankles knees hips to such an extent I cannot walk for more than 10 minutes without resting; breathlessness;

I have intermittent diarrhea and then constipation; I feel 78 not 58. No energy and could literally lie in bed the whole day! I'd like to say sleep but that eludes me too. I sleep fitfully really just cat napping. My symptoms are also clouded by menopause. I was perimenopausal for three years in my early 40s then on HRT for 15 years. Came off that when I started on the levothyroxine. Also suffering with carpal tunnel very badly in one wrist less severe in other wrist.

When I posted back in November everyone needed to see blood results. After two unsuccessful attempts the surgery finally got some blood from my very poor veins (another new development - never used to have this problem before) last week so here goes with the test results. If anyone can help interpret them I'd be soooo grateful!

Full blood count.(424)

Haemoglobin concentration 14.1 g/XL (12 - 15)

Total white blood count 6.0 10*9/L (4 - 10)

Platelet count - observation. 240 10*9/L (150 -400)

Haematocrit 43% (36.0 -46)

Red blood cell count 5.04 10*12/L (3.8 - 4.8)

Mean cell volume 86fL (83 a 101.0)

Mean cell haemoglobin level 28.0 pg (27 - 32)

Neutrophil count 3.38 10*9 g/L (1.8 -7.4)

Lymphocyte count 1.93 10*9/L (1.1 -3.5)

Monocytes count 0.49 10*9/L (0.21 - 0.92)

Eosinophil count - observation 0.13 10*9/L (0.02 - 0.67)

Basophils count (42L) 0.02 10*9/L (0.0 - 0.13)

Erythrocytes sedimentation rate 20 mm/ h (1.0 - 19.0)

Still awaiting wheat and lactose intolernce tests to arrive plus vitamin d deficiency which I did suffer from for two years but a locum stopped prescribing them as he felt I was now fine!

Are any of these results helpful in ascertaining my problem?

Currently taking 75mcg of levothyroxine. 80 mg omeprazole and 300 mg of ranitidine daily due to severe acid reflux.

Thanks in advance to everyone

Jan

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi I cannot see your thyroid tests, you definitely need TSH T4 and Free T3. A lot of GP`s no longer do Free T3 ( cost), it is essential as you may need T3 when settled on the thyroxine. Most good doctors prefer to gradually increase treatment with blood tests until right and to only introduce 1 drug at a time.For this reason and because thyroxine takes a long while to reach optimum, it may take a long time to improve and you may be worse before getting better.Your reflux should improve, if not, it may worth asking for a thyroid ultra sound.A lot of endo`s believe this to be very important.Normally with low D the treatment is for life,to include annual blood tests and calcium tests ( more important). I hope you soon feel a bit better and this gives you some ideas..

    best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Jackie thanks for your help. I will make an appointment to see the doctor to discuss these and other issues. Most grateful. Merry Christmas and a prosperous and healthy 2013

    Jan

  • Hi Jan why are you taking omeprazole and ranitidine. A lot of people with an underactive thyroid suffer from low stomach acid which the doctors don't understand. Reflux can be caused by too little acid in the stomach. Betaine hydrochloride with meals is very good for helping with or even stopping the reflux. It can be bought in most health shops but don't know about H&B. Maybe you need more levothyroxine. 75 is still quite a low dose after 3 years.

    Jo xx

You may also like...