Blood Results

I tried to get some advice but my post has been lost behind many others posted since. Struggle with bloating and hair loss. Do these figures offer any insight into what I could do to balance my 150mcg Levothyroxine with these problems or do I just need to accept that's how it is?

Full blood count (424..)

Haemoglobin concentration (Xa96v) Above range 173.0g/l (130.0-170.0) Above High reference limit.

Total white blood count (XaldY) 7.6 10*9/L (4.0-10.0)

Platelet count- OBSERVATION (42P).. Below range 149 10*9/L (150.0-450.0)

Haematocrit (X76tb) 0.492 l/l (0.4-0.5)

Mean Cell Volume (42A..) 92.0fl (83.0-101.0)

Mean Cell Haemoglobin level (XE2pb) Above range 32.4pg (27.0-32.0) Above high reference limit

Mean cell haemoglobin concentration (429..) above range 352.0 g/L (315.0-345.0) Above high reference limit.

Red blood cell distribution width (XE2mO) 13.6% (11.6-14.0)

Red Blood Cell Count (426..) 5.34 10*12/L (4.5-5.5)

Neutrophil count (42J..) 4.6 10*9/L (2.0-7.0)

Lymphocyte count (42M..) 2.2 10*9/L (1.1-3.5)

Monocyte count -observation (42N..) 0.6 10*9L (0.2-1.0)

Eosinophil count- observation (42K..) 0.2 10*9/L (0.0-0.5)

Basophil count (42L..) 0.1 10*9/L (0.0-0.1)

Percentage neutrophil count (XE2mP) 60%

Percentage lymphocyte count (XE2mQ) 29%

Percentage monocyte count (XE2mR) 8%

Percentage eosinophil count (XaCJj) 3%

Percentage basophil count (XE2mS) 1%

Page 2

Renal profile (44j5.)

Plasma Sodium level (XalRf) 138 mmol/L (133.0-146.0)

Plasma potassium level (XalRl) 4.5 mmol/L (3.5-5.3)

Plasma creatine level (XaETQ) 100 umol/L (57.0-113.0)

Plasma urea level (XaDvl) 3.9 mmol/L (2.5-7.8)

Age used in calculation 35

GFR Calculated abbreviated MDRD (XaK8Y) > 60mL/min

Plasma free T4 level (XaERs) Above range (15.3 pmol/L (6.3-14.0) above high reference limit)

Plasma TSH level (XaELW) 1.53 mu/L (0.3-5.6)

6 Replies

  • For some useful information on your full blood count, this link is good :

    US Version :

    UK Version :

    The US page is more comprehensive, but the units used are not always the same as the UK tests. Read them both.

    Both sites above are also useful for helping to interpret lots of other tests, including the ones you list above. Your renal profile looks good to me, and your GFR is the same as mine - I've always thought it was okay, but I realise I could be wrong...

    The test that strikes me as the oddest is the Free T4. I have never seen such a low reference range as that before. Where was your test done, just out of curiosity? It is slightly unusual to see a higher than normal TSH with an over the range Free T4. Perhaps someone else can comment sensibly.

    With respect to bloating...

    Have you ever had thyroid antibodies tested? I'm not very familiar with antibodies, but 90% of hypothyroid people in the UK? Europe? have autoimmune hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's Disease), which means that your body is attacking and destroying your thyroid gland. People with Hashi's usually do best if they go gluten-free. Gut issues are common amongst people with thyroid issues, so bloating is a common complaint.

    Hair loss.. Sorry can't help.

    Other comments : In order to feel at your best and to get the most out of any thyroid hormones you have is to make sure that your nutritional status is optimal. And that means you need to get levels of iron, ferritin, vitamin D, vitamin B12 and folate measured. Being right at the bottom of the range is common with thyroid sufferers, and your doctor will no doubt tell you everything is "normal". But "normal" is not the same as "optimal". Once you get the results, post them here and people will comment and give advice on the best supplements.

  • There is also a smartphone app (Apple IOS and Android versions) available from lab tests online in the UK for free.

  • Levothyroxine is rather a blunt instrument with thyroidism. It suits a lot of people. Then there are all the other patients whom it does not suit. In Britain there is only the one approved treatment: you're on it. But there are other treatments. I'm afraid that - like the rest of us here - you're going to have to become much more knowledgeable about your condition and the treatment of it, then you can engage your doctors and, if they don't want to help, make your own decisions.

    Do you know what disease you're taking Levo for? Is it Hashimoto's? If so, the gluten-free diet human-bean talks about does help a lot of people.

    Is it bloating you have, or weight gain? Weight gain is common among patients Levo does not suit.

    Don't accept that this is how it is. But be aware it may take some time to work out how you're going to feel better.

  • Thanks for the replies. My test was done at my local hospital. I am on the medication after having Radioactive Iodine for an over active thyroid. I have maintained my weight over the last 8 years to the same level as before I had thyroid problems. It is bloating and the 2-4 days in between toilet visits that bother me more than the hair. Will my doctor be able to get me checked for Hashimoto disease if I ask, I have an appointment Tuesday.

  • Just out of curiosity, what time was your blood taken? Because the TSH is highest in the early morning, so best to test around 8 or earlier, if possible.

    Also, did you take your levo the morning of the test - or the night before, if you take it at night? Best to take it after the test and leave at least a 24 hour gap between tablet and test - I think that's right... Anyway, leave taking it until after the test! lol

    Hugs, Grey

  • These links from a US doctor (one article on two separate pages - read them both), which I pinched from Lorraine Cleaver's facebook page, should give you some ideas. You will probably have to do lots of research and self-treatment because the chances of getting the described level of care in the NHS are zero.

You may also like...