Blood test results - do I have a problem with t... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,318 members129,421 posts

Blood test results - do I have a problem with thyroid?

Stirna
Stirna

Hi hi,

I am new to this forum and I was recommended by my friend. Recently (or maybe more than one year) I have been feeling not so well - I have been loosing my hair (and they became weak), my skin is dry, I have sleeping problems, feeling tired and irritated quite often, one minute my mood is good another I am super angry. As I have had problems with iron and ferritin for more than 5 years I was told that all these symptoms are because of that and that it is because of my heavy menstruation. My mom is having problems with thyroid for many years so I was recommended to make some tests too. But because of the COVID-19 situation it is impossible to get an appointment with doctor. I would appreciate if You could help me.

Ferritin 8.2 ug/l (10-291)

Iron 21.2 umol/l (9-30.4)

TSH 4.74 mlU/l (0.35-5.5)

Free T3 - 4.4 pmol/l (3.5-6.5)

Free Thyroxine - 16 pmol/l (11.5-22.7)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - 28 mlU/l (<60)

Thanks!

23 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the Forum ! Your Ferritin is dire ! Serum Iron seems to be fine. Have you had a full Iron panel done ? - and FBC - Full blood count ?

I would also test B12 - Folate and VitD. If they are low in range they too can cause symptoms.

TSH in a healthy person is around 2. Was your test a fasting one and done early in the day ?

Are you taking any supplements or any other meds ? Are you on a maintenance plan for low iron - having had problems in the past.

Stirna
Stirna in reply to Marz

Hi Marz,

My ferritin is quite high here. Mostly I have it around 3-4 :) Iron serum about4. I am drinking now SiderAl forte and few months ago I got birth control pils to control my mens.

I have done a full blood count some time despite low level of ferritin my Hemoglobin is around 90-100.

When it comes to TSH - it was done in the morning.

No meds only supplements of iron and vitaminC.

I will definitely do B12 and vitaminD test. Last time I did them few years ago then B12 was ok and I had lack of vitamin D.

Lora7again
Lora7again in reply to Stirna

I agree with Marz your ferritin is low and that can cause symptoms. When mine was low I losing hair by the hundreds and felt awful. I was told that my ferritin had to be over 80 for hair growth so I took spatone and ate pate twice a week to bring it up. Also most people have a TSH of 1 or lower so yours is too high and I think you have hypothyroid.

Stirna
Stirna in reply to Lora7again

Wow 80! Thanks!

Marz
Marz in reply to Stirna

What were the actual results for B12 and VitD ? Fine/OK/Normal - they are opinions and not a result 😷

Stirna
Stirna in reply to Marz

I found only vitaminD results

It is 36.33 ug/l (30-100)

Marz
Marz in reply to Stirna

60 plus would be better for VitD. Take 4/5000 iu's and re-test in 6 months. Important co-factors are Magnesium and VitK2-MK7 ...

Stirna
Stirna in reply to Marz

Thank you very much

Stirna
Stirna in reply to Marz

Hi hi Marz,

So I did new tests and the results are

B12 186 pmol/l (182-672 adequate vitamin B12 status, 156-181 deficiency)

VitD 98 nmol/l (75-250 adequate vitamin D status, 50-75 deficiency)

Folic Acid 33,43 (12-45 adequate Folic Acid status, 7-12 deficiency)

Marz
Marz in reply to Stirna

Your VitD testing reveals differing measurements ! Second one looks better !

B12 would be better around 500 ++

Stirna
Stirna in reply to Marz

VitD 39.2 ug/l (30-100 adequate vitamin D status, 20-30 deficiency)

Marz
Marz in reply to Stirna

Yes but after that you said - VitD 98 nmol/L

Stirna
Stirna in reply to Marz

There are two different measurement types nmol and ug/l :) Not sure what is the difference

Marz
Marz in reply to Stirna

Unusual for both to be used in the same lab ! I lived in Greece where they used ng/L - here in the UK it is pmol/L. If you x 2.5 the first result it will give you the pmol/L equivalent!!

Stirna
Stirna in reply to Marz

Thanks, understood. But is VitaminD ok or should be higher? I was taking Vitamin D whole winter and spring

Marz
Marz in reply to Stirna

Vit D is good at 100 plus - or 60 plus ng/L. Replied above about dose - co-factors and re-testing !

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also EXTREMELY important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) diagnosed by raised Thyroid antibodies

Ask Doctor to test vitamin levels

And ultrasound scan of thyroid can be helpful

20% of Hashimoto's patients never have raised antibodies

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and before eating or drinking anything other than water .

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Heavy periods are classic sign of being hypothyroid

TSH is higher than average

Getting all four vitamins optimal is your first step

Your thyroid is struggling a little although your fT3 and fT4 are OK. This could be a consequence of the anaemia although hypothyroidism can cause anaemia in some cases. It would be interesting to see your thyroid blood test results after your iron levels are sorted.

Recommendations for a ferritin above 80 come from a cosmetic company that markets an ‘iron shampoo’, very few women have a ferritin above 80.

I would concentrate on your anaemia, perhaps taking several approaches including supplements and diet. You may find that your thyroid numbers improve a few months after your ferritin levels come up. Iron is needed to make thyroid hormone and in cases of anaemia like yours (which is quite severe) it may have a small effect on thyroid hormone levels.

Stirna
Stirna in reply to jimh111

The problem is that my iron level becomes higher only when I drink supplements when I stop doing that everything drops again to the minimum. I have been drinking iron for two years I got only problems with stomach

jimh111
jimh111 in reply to Stirna

I misunderstood. You said you have recently been put on birth control pills to regulate your periods. Assuming this works your ferritin levels should improve (obviously I have no knowledge in this area).

I think your doctors need to find out why you remain anaemic, I can quite understand you are fed up with taking iron supplements. They need to establish whether it is due to blood loss or malabsorption or something else. I have no knowledge of anaemia but it's obvious you have been suffering for a long time and should be referred to a specialist.

Stirna
Stirna in reply to jimh111

Yes birth control pills is the idea to help with mens and doctor is hoping that it will help with iron too but is not sure. As I can see it helps a bit before my ferritin and iron level was about 3-4 but hemoglobine about 90-100.

My doctor is lost, was sending me to different specialists but no use.

Yes I guess I have anaemia for a long time, probably more than 10 years. My toungue is cracked badly and one of the doctors said that it is a sign of chronic anaemia.

As my doctor says she has no clue how to help me maybe I would need to go to endocrinologist?

jimh111
jimh111 in reply to Stirna

I don't think an endocrinologist would help much at this stage. They are often useless with even simpler cases. A gastroenterologist would be more usefull if you haven't already seen one. I'm not knowledgeable on this subject but essentially it seems logical to stop any excess blood loss and if that doesn't solve the problem to investigate why you appear to have problems absorbing iron. Do you have any gastrointestinal problems?

Stirna
Stirna in reply to jimh111

No I do not have, I have cehcked that.

You may also like...