Thyroid results - advice please? : Hi all Can... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,184 members126,843 posts

Thyroid results - advice please?

mistygrey
mistygrey

Hi all

Can anybody help advise on these results please.

I had my bloods done on 31/12/18 and saw my Endo on 4 Jan. For the past month I’ve been feeling exhausted - worse in mornings and later in evenings.

TSH 1.1 range 0.2-4.5

FT4 15 range 9-21

FT3 3.5 range (don’t have the range - I think higher end of the range was 5 I didn’t write it down but seen it on the Endo screen)

No RT3 haven’t had this done Gp won’t do it

Current doses - 75mcg T4 and 2.5mcg T3 in PM (half a 5mcg pill - I didn’t tolerate large doses of T3)

My Endo has suggested either adding another 2.5mcg T3 in the morning with my t4 morning dose or - upping to 88mcg T4 and keeping the 2.5mcg T3 in the afternoon.

What do you think may be best to try? I want to have some energy again! Iron has been low but I’ve had all vitamins tested and on supplements for B12, iron, vitamin d etc. Have magnesium salt baths and magnesium spray daily.

Thank you ☺️

3 Replies
oldestnewest

It sounds like your Endo is trying. It takes a while for the body to get used to T3. Why not take the Levo at night and the first T3 in the morning then the second T3 in the afternoon.

mistygrey
mistygrey
in reply to Bunnyjean

That could be a good idea I may try this. Usually after my t4 in the morning I feel a lot better as in awake so if I take this at night will it keep me up? Is T3 better to increase or T4? I am never sure x

Bunnyjean
Bunnyjean
in reply to mistygrey

Nobody knows the answer you could try it to find out, good luck.

You may also like...