Hypothyroid? With lab results: Hi everyone, first... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
107,019 members123,937 posts

Hypothyroid? With lab results

Justin685
Justin685

Hi everyone, first post for me here,

I'm just looking for some advice and insight into my thyroid results, because as you know doctors aren't much help in this area. If it helps i'm a 30 year old male. Im suspecting some form of hypothyroidism or hashimotos.

My symptoms:

-Brain fog, concentration/focus issues, almost a lightheaded feeling

-Low motivation, can sleep anytime

-I'm forgetting things, thinking is difficult

-Dry skin on face/ scalp/ inner elbows/ wrist

-Low libido

-Easy to gain weight, hard to lose it -- I probably eat less than most people

-Have complained about cold feet in the past

Other things tested were Testosterone and multiple diabetes tests, including GTT

My first thyroid test: jan 2018

TSH 2.17 mlU/L (0.32-4.0)

Free T4 14 pmol/L (9-19)

Free T3 4.2 pmol/L (3.1 -6.2)

2nd test: May 2018

TSH 4.26 no other thyroid tests

Vitamin B12 436 pmol/L (138 - 652)

3rd test: July 2018

TSH 3.54 no other thyroid tests

Ferritin 194 ug/L (22-275)

4th test: Sept 15th 2018 -- had to fight them for more tests, they said it costs too much..

TSH 3.1

Free T4 14

Free T3 3.6

Vitamin B12 467 pmol/L (138 - 652)

Any thoughts on what's going on is much appreciated!

Thanks

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Were all those tests done at the same time of day, and fasting?

Justin685
Justin685
in reply to greygoose

Thanks for your reply, Im fairly certain that the tests were done at different times, some after work (3pm). As mentioned in slow dragons reply, earlier the better for thyroid tests.. I didn't know this until before I was tested yesterday.

All tests were fasting though.

EDIT: I Just checked my results, I was wrong about times. In order they were done 11am, 8:30am, 8am, 9am

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Justin685

OK, so it's difficult to compare them, then.

You are, actually, hypo when your TSH hits 3. But, you won't find a doctor in the NHS that knows that. They like to wait until it gets to 10! :(

Justin685
Justin685
in reply to greygoose

Sorry, maybe I updated my last post at the same time you replied.. The tests are actually all similar, within 4 hours of each other, unless 11am is not early enough??

Another question, how much of an affect does vitamin D have on thyroid numbers?

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Justin685

11 am is definitely not early enough. All TSH tests should be done before 9 am - and earlier than that, if possible. But, if 9 am is the earliest one can manage, then all tests should be done at 9 am, so that you can compare them.

I'm afraid I don't really know how much effect vit D has. Possibly none if you're not on thyroid hormone replacement, but it might help with absorption and conversion. It needs to be optimal for general good health, anyway.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

Low vitamin levels can cause symptoms themselves.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Thanks for replying! Im Canadian, but the same thing applies to us here, they don't like to give you testing unless your numbers are out of range. I had to fight with them to test my FT3 and FT4 with my TSH.. I had to ask them for my ferritin and B12 tests as well.

I really want to check my Vitamin D and antibodies as well, but that will have to be paid out of pocket I'm sure. I'll check through my results online regarding folate checks in the past.

Also thinking of doing an allergy test as well, will this check for gluten intolerances?

I'll read through these links you have provided, thank you SlowDragon

I have similar. Trying to convince doctor that reduction in levothyroxine has made me worse - tiredness., weight gain etc. Have only been at this practice 2 years so bit more difficult.

Justin685
Justin685
in reply to Sewingmad

Yes its unfortunate GP's only care about the numbers, not so much about how you feel. Maybe its because of the huge number of thyroid patients. Maybe they think thyroid issues are over-diagnosed. Good luck

Your B12 needs to be at the top of the range, so not optimal Ferretin might be a bit high, as your looking to be mid range. You need your Copper and Zinc testing too, Zinc needs to be about 85%of the range. Your thyroid levels are low but I'd bet this is due to low Zinc, which lets cortisol rise which suppresses Thyroid hormones.

Solo sort your metals out and the thyroid should autocorrect as mine did.

If you have high antibodies you have a critter or two to deal with, and this is most likely the root cause if you have, again sort that n the metals out and the thyroid should autocorrect... good luck.

You may also like...