Blood test results - advice please: I have just... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,009 members126,591 posts

Blood test results - advice please

JJaney
JJaney

I have just had the following results from Blue Horizon and I would value comments:

Biochemistry hs-CRP 0.44 <5.0 mg/L Ferritin 64.0 13 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function TSH L 0.16 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L T4 Total 77.0 66 - 181 nmol/L Free T4 19.40 12.0 - 22.0 pmol/L Free T3 4.10 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs H 41.4 <34 kIU/L Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs H 408 <115 kU/L

Vitamins Vitamin D (25 OH) L 45 Deficient <25 nmol/L Insufficient 25 - 50 Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 H 656 Deficient <145 pmol/L Insufficient 145 - 250 Consider reducing dose >569 Serum Folate 34.20 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

I take thyroxine and it looks like I am having slightly too much. However, I tend to feel better when my blood test results show that I am slightly over-medicated. My main symptoms are: inconsistent energy levels (sometimes with a 'crash' of energy), constipation and difficulty in losing weight despite exercising frequently. I have wondered whether taking T3 would help me, but now I'm not so sure. I have recently started on a gluten free diet.

I'm not sure where to go next with these results. If anyone could send me a private message recommending an endo in the North of England, I would be grateful. Many thanks.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

I find it easier to unpick results: Vit D at 45 needs to be raised to 100-150; B12 is 656, stop taking any supplements; folate at 34 ok, halfway thru range; ferritin at 64 - bit low 70 minimum but if still menstuating better 100-130.

TSH 0.16; FT4 19.4; FT3 4.10; Total thyroxin 77. On levothyroxin but no dose mentioned. TPO just out of range- Hashimoto's. Whatever dose of levothyroxin you are on has not raised your FT3 to halfway thru the range ie 5, so yes you might benefit from taking T3. I added 25 mcg Tiromel to my levothyroxin earlier this year after upping my T4 to get the FT4 above the range and still the FT3 did not get to 5, due to poor conversion. Not as easy as taking levothyroxin, suggest you try to improve your Vit/ min levels first to get optimum levels, might also improve conversion of T4 to T3. Do you take selenium, other vits like magnesium, zinc etc too? Also if then trying T3 you will have more time during day to experiment with T3 dosing eg splitting dose into 2 or even 3, without also have to juggle around taking VitD, iron, food/drink etc...good luck.

Hello Judithdalston, thank you very much for taking the time to reply. Your comments are very helpful. No doctor have ever said that I have Hashimoto's, but I have supsected, as my TSH levels alter quite a bit - when I reduce my dose of thyroxine, my TSH sometimes goes too high. However, hormone levels are fluctuating, as I have just finished my periods a year ago and have lots of hot flushes. My current dose of thyroxine is 100 mcg daily and then 112.5 mcg on the third day. If I take 100 mcg alone each day, then it doesn't feel quite enough. My GP has always said that I am very sensitive to slight changes in dose. No, I don't take selenium, magnesium or zinc, but I will start. Although I am not very overweight, my weight has gradually increased and I will become heavily overweight if it continues to rise. Do you recommend any particular formulation of vitamins/minerals. I do take fish oil daily. Do you suggest another blood test after I have been on vitamins/minerals for a while? I have been gluten free for just a fortnight. Many thanks.

You may also like...