Thyroid UK
87,457 members102,154 posts

Recent results & what can I do to stop my body from destroying thyroid?

Hi everyone,

I just got labs back. According to Drs everything looks good except, of course, for my antibodies. I was having tons of severe symptoms, but since I've been working on raising my B12 and D I've been feeling a little better. My B12 was at 330 and my D was at 19. My Ferritin is still dire though, when it was last tested it was 12.

Anyway, here are my results. Can you tell me if you see anything off as of now?

CRP, High Sensitivity .98

Vitamin D 25.6 (Came up from 19, I've since increased my dose and started taking with K2 and magnesium)

TSH 1.303 (.270-4.20)

Free T4 1.02 (.55-1.60)

Free T3 3.36 (2.52-4.34)

T4, Total 6.6 (5.0-12.3)

Free Thyroxine Index 2.9 (1.3-3.0%)

Thyroglobulin Ab <1 (0-4)

T3 Uptake Ratio 44.1 (32.0-48.4%)

Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 556.65 (0-9)

Even though the numbers are in range it leaves me with a horrible feeling of feeling like there's nothing I can do to prevent the destruction of my thyroid. Here I am with a seemingly healthy thyroid, and as time goes on I'll have no choice but to watch and feel it deteriorate thanks to my own body. Is there anything at all I can do to stop this? Has anyone ever successfully made antibodies go away completely and never come back, preventing loss of thyroid function?

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Quite a number of members have had success in reducing antibodies by going strictly gluten-free. I don't think it means you can avoid becoming hypothyroid but may delay the progression.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

What does crp mean and what are reasons for it being high?

Reply

Have a look in this document:

dropbox.com/s/og3lmxa1dqadb...

C-reactive protein - a measure of inflammation. Typically, both Erythrocyte Sediment Rate (ESR) and CRP are both elevated when there is significant inflammation. It is very non-specific and just indicates there is something that should be followed up.

1 like
Reply

My goodness - there are so many abbreviations one wouldn't remember all of them.

Thanks for link.

Reply

Hi

experts will be along shortly, but, from advice I’ve learnt on here and my own issues:

From looking at your antibodies results you have auto immune disease (Hashimoto’s).

Your iron levels are awful which will not help how you are feeling, what is your GP doing about that?

Vitamin D awful again GP should put you on a high dosage of vitamin D, I was on 40,000 IU a week until mine improved.

If he/she offers you vitamin D 800iu a day don’t accept that it’s too low.

For you to feel normal your

TSH should be 1.0 or below.

T4 19 or 20

T3 5 - 5.5.

As I’ve said the experts will confirm if you have Hashimoto’s, and offer you further advice, but, going gluten and dairy free will certainly help.

Also take selenium daily 200mcg.

You doctor should sort out your vitamin levels then start on you on thyroid medication.

I thought there was no hope when diagnosed with Hashimoto’s as I paid to see a private Endocrinologist (waste of time) but, with the help of this forum I’m improving and now on Levothyroxine, still early days for me, but I’m definitely improving.

Any advice given on her I can vouch it will help.

Best wishes

Peanut31

4 likes
Reply

For you to feel normal your

TSH should be 1.0 or below.

T4 19 or 20 T3 5 - 5.5.

That's for people on thyroid hormone replacement - T4 only. And, depending on the ranges! However, with most ranges, 19 or 20 would be too high for FT4, and it would be converting to more rT3 than T3. :)

3 likes
Reply

The only thing that might slow down the antibodies is going completely gluten free

1 like
Reply

I think I’ve read that high levels of thyroid hormone help - does anyone have a link to any evidence?

1 like
Reply

Yeah I've read about it somewhere too.

Apparently suppressing TSH with synthetic thyroid helps to slow Hashi progression

1 like
Reply

I don't have a link, but in most cases, suppressing the TSH will slow down the Hashi's swings from hypo to 'hyper' and back again, and will therefore slow down the destruction of the thyroid. But, if you live long enough, it will eventually be destroyed.

Lowering antibodies does not mean you're getting rid of the Hashi's. The antibodies are not the disease. You can still have Hashi's without high levels of antibodies.

4 likes
Reply

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working so it's essential to get these optimal

Read SeasideSusie detailed supplements advice on numerous replies

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...