Thyroid profile results, do the 2 types of antibodies mean anything?

Hi everyone, hope you all had a nice Easter weekend.

I just received my Blue Horizon advanced thyroid profile results, I did this as I didn't know if I had antibodies or not and was interested to know, I'd also never had t3 tested. Ive been taking 50mcg of levo since July 2014 as my tsh was 6.41 then.

I don't know much about antibodies or anything, do the 2 different types actually mean anything? These are my results -

Advanced Thyroid Profile Results -

Total Thyroxine T4 - 106 (59 - 154)

TSH - 2.19 (0.27 - 4.2)

Free Thyroxine T4 - 17.0 (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 - 4.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid Antibodies -

Thyroglobulin Antibody - 370.2 (0-115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - 112.3 (0-34)



12 Replies

  • Thank you. I hope you did too :)

    You are not on enough thyroxine yet. An increase would probably help you to feel better. There is plenty of room for improvement in your TSH, t4 and t3 so there is no reason not to increase if you do not feel right yet. 50mcg is just a starting dose.

    The antibodies are high and show you have an autoimmune form of thyroid disease, probably Hashimoto's although I don't know enough about this. Basically your body is attacking your thyroid and this is likely the cause of your hypothyroidism. This is the most common cause for hypothyroidism.

    Reducing your antibodies may help how you feel. I'm not an expert in this area but making sure your vitamin d is optimal and that you are getting enough selenium may help.

    I hope that helps.

    Carolyn x

  • Thanks Carolyn, that's really helpful. I have a Drs appointment on 22nd so I'm going to ask if I can try increasing to 75mcg, I do feel there is room for improvement!

    I take vitamin d already as I was diagnosed deficient at the same time I was put on thyroxine.

    Thanks again.


  • Hashimotos is the most common of thyroid conditions. You will also need to have your B12 tested along with Ferritin - Folate - Iron. Perhaps you have already done this - sorry !

    Your condition is auto-immune - welcome to the Club :-) - so best to try and heal the gut as most auto-immune issues can start with dysbiosis or unbalanced gut flora. Going gluten free works for many too and is generally health enhancing. I have been GF for around 16 months but my TPO antibodies only reduced from 900++ to 800++ - so I was disappointed. Think it could be eggs and dairy in my case :-( However joint pains have reduced mostly....

    There is so much good information out there about Hashimotos and I would start with Izabella Wentz - go to her website and sign up for her Newsletter so you can keep up to date with things....

    Please do not expect your GP to be understanding with Hashimotos - they have the mistaken idea that the treatment is all the same with or without anti-bodies. They rarely understand auto-immunity....

    Please feel free to ask questions in your quest for wellness - everyone happy to help :-)

    Sorry just seen your earlier results on previous threads ....

  • Hi Marz. I was interested to see you've been gluten free for a long time - certainly long enough to heal damage - but it hasn't reduced your antibodies much. To me, this would certainly suggest it's not a gluten and/or wheat problem. Have you any ideas what else might be causing, or have caused it?

    I've seen a lot of people bandying gluten free about, but not a great deal of hard evidence linking gluten to thyroid auto-immune problems and you certainly seem to prove it is not the case. Do you have any other culprits in mind?

  • You have to remember I had Ileo-caecal TB in my 20's - hospitalised for six months - five major operations in that time - and 16 months of TB chemo - plus a drug for Crohns. More surgery for the Crohns has gone over the years - so quite a lot of stuff going on. Hey I am alive and doing well. There is gluten everywhere - I have tried to avoid it as much as possible but it sneaks in where angels fear to tread ! Could be eggs/dairy - but that is a step too far for me at the moment. I wasn't out to prove anything - just would like to reduce my anti-bodies if possible. I actually think gluten is a pesky molecule in the gut and has the ability to penetrate the blood brain barrier and cause inflammation - read Datis Kharrazian - Why Isn't my Brain Working - for more information. The gut/brain axis is key !

  • I'm ashamed to admit I had no idea you could get TB anywhere other than in your lungs! Did you catch it abroad or something? I've never encountered it here, especially as TB is not as common as it once was, although more common than it used to be, sadly.

    Certainly, given the severity (I imagine) of that infection, and how young you were when you got it, I would think it would be enough by itself to trigger autoimmune dysfunction. It certainly seems to have triggered other diseases as a knock-on effect.

    I agree with you as regards gluten's difficulty. I didn't realise till I watched Alessio Fasano talking that gluten was toxic to all humans; it's just that most of us have adapted to deal with it, but the poor coeliacs haven't.

    I have a Kindle sample of the Datis book downloaded but I haven't got round to reading it yet, but it's on my to-do list!

  • Addison's Disease, which is severe adrenal insufficiency, was originally identified in people who had TB of the adrenals. Nowadays, at least in the UK, that cause is rare.

    TB of the thyroid is also reported, though rare:

  • Thank you, Helvella, my eyes have been well and truly opened!

  • ...probably from the BCG vaccination I had around 14 ! I had the six needles pin prick test - no reaction - which meant I had not been in contact with the disease - so had to have the BCG. I was probably was always low on VitD for some reason and had a weak gut so that is where it lodged. Normally one breathes it in as you thought. You can get TB anywhere and it is much more common than you think. Sadly you cannot always believe medical records or death certificates. TB bone too....

    When I was diagnosed one of the nurses told me she had had a hysterectomy as they thought it was cancer - but it was TB. The two are often confused. TB cultures take 8 weeks to grow to confirm diagnosis. She did tell me about al the people at the time that she knew had TB - but I have forgotten them. I think one was Petula Clark !

    Regarding gluten - I don't think many people adapt - you cannot see what is going on inside !

  • Well, we have adapted, in that we'd all be keeling over dead if we hadn't! We have been eating it for ten, I think, thousand years so I think our bodies have pretty much mastered it. The real problem probably lies in the speed at which we have hybridised it. Wheat doesn't look or act the way it did a hundred years ago - THAT is modern and probably where a lot of people's problems lie. Our agricultural development has outrun our bodies' abilities to keep up!

    But that poor nurse, suffering a hysterectomy and then discovering it was the wrong diagnosis. I'd sue. I'm always amazed how tolerant people are of doctors' bad judgement calls/ sloppy doctoring. I obviously don't have such a forgiving nature!

  • Thanks Marz, I will start reading up on it now, I'm glad I got the private test done so I know where I stand with it more.

    I have done an active b12 test but not had results yet and the iron and ferritin results I posted the other day are confusing!

    I will look into getting folate checked next and removing gluten.

    I'm also not sure how to explain to dr why I got private tests done, I'm going to have to mention it though because of the high iron/low ferritin result.



  • You do not have to explain why you had the tests done privately - why should it be a problem for him. You are saving his Practice money ! Anyway he would not have done the FT3 or the anti-bodies - so you did the right thing :-)

    When you reply to someone - click onto the Reply button and then the person to whom you are responding will be alerted ....

You may also like...