Blood results please help !: Hello again, Right... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,172 members130,455 posts

Blood results please help !

Ari3
Ari3

Hello again,

Right I have few questions once again:

1. Should i eat liver 4 hrs apart from my thyroid medication?

2. Right I have checked my vitamin b12 and it shows 944 ng/L (191-663) in Uk and in Latvia they showed different measure 835 pg/ml(187-100). Is this vitamin sufficiant level? what is best level ?

3. I have also checked vitamin D in Uk and in Europe (recently been in Latvia) in Uk results were vitamin d 103.1 nmol/L >50 and in Latvia it showed vit D3+D2 Total 28.9 ng/mL (30-100). And in Latvia endocrinologist told me to drink 2500-3000iu and in summer time 1500iu. Are my levels alright? Why there is such a difference? is it because the measurments are different?i used to take 1000iu a day but a week ago i started to drink 3000iu.

4. Same ferritin in Latvia they meassured it as 40.8ng/mL (5-148) AND IN uK IT IS 57.87 ug/L (15-150). So is it alright or i need keep eating liver?

5.is iron 19.8 umol/L (6.6-26.0) NORMAL?

6. i ofcourse have high TPO any suggestions how can i lower it? I also take selenium 200 daily(in drops) , i apply magnesium oil spray on my skin every night as 400 units. I dont take anything else from suppliments.

7. Magnesium 0.75 mmol/L (0.66-1.07)

8. tHEY HAVE ALSO CHECKED my Potassium levels they came as 3.91 mmol/L (3.50-5.10)-HOW CAN I INCREASE THIS ONE?

9. they also checked my Adrenocorticotropic hormone 12.0pg/mL (0.00-46.00)

PLEASe could you comment on these results if anything needs changing or adjusting and how?

1 Reply
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Ari

1) I would leave 4 hours.

2) An extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Your level is fine.

3) The difference is because the unit of measurement is different. The Vit D Council recommends 100-150nmol/L or 40-60ng/ml. I like to keep mine at the upper end of the range.

4) ng/ml is the same as ug/L and if you put it into a calculator 57.87ug/L is the same in ng/ml so there is a bit of difference between your test result in Latvia compared to UK. That could be dependent on something you may have eaten near the time you did the UK test, or time of the month maybe.

Dr Isabella Wentz, Thyroid Pharmacist, says

"Normal ferritin levels for women are between 20 and 200 ng/mL. According to some experts, ferritin levels of at least 40 ng/ml are required to stop hair loss, while levels of at least 70 ng/ml are needed for hair regrowth. The optimal ferritin level for thyroid function is between 90-110 ng/ml."

You should eat liver.

5) Serum iron should be 55%-70% of range rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_... Yours is 68%.

6) Adopt a strict gluten free diet.

7) You can see your magnesium is low in range. I understand that magnesium tests aren't that reliable and most of us are low.

8) Google potassium rich foods, bananas is one that immediately springs to mind, look for others.

9) No idea about this.

You may also like...