Thyroid UK
84,030 members99,015 posts

Results are back!! Help interpreting, are they okay?

Hi,

I posted the other day, I have been feeling really ill everyday no energy and lots of other symptoms. It’s really getting me down. I had my thyroid checked and it seems everything is within range. So maybe doctors right and it is anxiety ☹️

TSH 1.69 miu/L (0.27 - 4.20)

Free thyroxine 15.3 pmol/L (12:00 - 22:00)

Free t4 77.8 nmol/L (59.00 - 154.00)

Free t3 5.62 pmol/L (3.10 - 6.80)

Thyroglobulin antibody <10 iu/ml ( 0.00 - 115.00)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 13.6 iu/ml (0.00 -34.00)

B12 108.00 pmol/L (25.10 - 165.00)

Folate 12.98 ug/L (2.91 - 50.00)

Ferritin 43.3 ug/l (13.00 - 150.00)

What do you think?

6 Replies
oldestnewest

What is heartening is that you are not demonstrating auto-immunity as your antibodies are in range.

Are you taking any supplements? N.B. Biotin can skew any TFT results.

Do you have a Vit D result with its range?

Just because you are in TFT range does not mean that your symptoms should be assigned to the mental health bucket? It is a popular GP action to dismiss patient experience and before you know you have been sent packing on anti-depressants etc.

What are all your symptoms? Keep a coherent log/diary for yourself with any changes during your day/night.

From your previous post your cortisol is low... have you had your adrenals tested [6 x saliva test]?

:-) ...just got some ideas as a fellow patient...

2 likes
Reply

Your ferritin is low and could be causing symptoms. For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range. You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Your folate is also low, it should be at least half way through it's range. You could supplement with a good B Complex, I like Thorne Basic B and it contains 400mcg methylfolate which will help raise your folate level.

2 likes
Reply

Amber83,

TSH is low-normal, FT4 is typical for someone not on Levothyroxine, and FT3 is very good in the upper third of range. Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). There's no indication of thyroid dysfunction.

Active B12 >35 is very unlikely to be deficient.

Folate isn't deficient but could be a little higher. You can raise folate by eating more leafy green veg and supplementing folic acid or methylfolate for 3-4 months.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by eating more iron rich food. Liver once a week is very good for raising iron/ferritin.

Reply

Symptoms

Constant exhausted feeling

Headaches

Head rush type feeling after exercise (walking)

Hair loss

Dry skin especially on my eyelids that keep drooping

Weird red marks with border on my tongue that feels like it’s been burnt

I just feel like my body has given up if you get what I mean.

I had vitamin d test completed which was insufficient at 30.00 so I have been given supplements.

The only other thing that I felt was low was Growth hormone which was <0.1. X

Reply

Have you had B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested? If not request them when you get your next blood test for thyroid hormones. B12 and Vit D are vital tests too as they are pro-hormones rather than vitamins and have essential work in the body.

Reply

I’ve had it all tested, my vitamin d is low , b12 good, iron etc all lowish range x

Reply

You may also like...