Thyroid UK
90,674 members105,045 posts

Thyroid blood report !! New post !

I was diagnosed hypothyroid 7 weeks back and my ft3 was 2.73 and ft4 was 0.5 and TSH was 105.5 , and I was given eltroxin starting does 25,then 50 then now am on 75 dosage, till now 6 weeks over and dr asked me to continue this 75 dosage for 2 more months.. and yesterday I took blood test for ft3,ft4,TSH,antibody, fasting sugar,b12,vit d, ferritin,folate, cholesterol and have attached the reports here.. kindly see all the blood reports and advice me, what am deficient in ... please help am confused..

1.Thyroid test report :

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A (1.25 µIU/ml) Range 0.3-5.5

FREE TRIIODOTHYRONINE (FT3) C.L.I.A (3.37 pg/ml) Range 1.7-4.2

FREE THYROXINE (FT4) C.L.I.A (1.44 ng/dl) Range 0.7-1.8

ANTI MICROSOMAL ANTIBODY (AMA)

C.L.I.A( 205 IU/mL) Range :Negative : <34 Positive : >34

(AMA are also called as Anti-TPO Antibodies).

Method :Fully Automated Chemi Luminescent Immuno Assay

2.FOLATE

C.L.I.A

My value -> 9.8 ng/ml Reference Range : > 5.38 ng/ml

Method :Fully Automated Chemi Luminescent Immuno Assay

3.FERRITIN C.L.I.A

My value -> 8.3 ng/ml

Reference Range :

Men: 22-322 ng/ml

Women: 10-291 ng/ml

Method :Fully Automated Bidirectionally Interfaced Chemi Luminescent Immuno Assay

4.TOTAL CHOLESTEROL :

PHOTOMETRY

My value -> 142 mg/dl ( 125-200)

HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY

My value -> 50 mg/dl (35-80)

TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY

My value -> 62 mg/dl (25-200)

LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY

My value -> 78 mg/dl (85-130)

VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED

My value -> 12.4 mg/dl (5 - 40)

TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED

My value -> 2.9 Ratio (3 - 5)

LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED

My value -> 1.6 (Ratio 1.5-3.5)

NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED my value -> 92.2 mg/dl ( < 160 )

5.VITAMIN B-12 C.L.I.A pg/ml

Reference Range :-

My value is 220 Normal : 211 - 911 pg/ml

6.25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) Ng/ml

My value is 34.25 Ng/ml

Reference range :

DEFICIENCY : <20 ng/ml

INSUFFICIENCY : 20-<30 ng/ml

SUFFICIENCY : 30-100 ng/ml

TOXICITY : >100 ng/ml

7.FASTING BLOOD SUGAR PHOTOMETRY mg/dL

My value is 98 Reference Range :- 70-105

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Amy1311,

TSH is low-normal, FT4 is just shy of the upper quadrant, and FT3 is in the upper third of range so 75mcg looks to be an optimal dose. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

TPO Antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Folate 9.8 is >5.38 so it is fine.

Ferritin 8.3 is deficient because it is below range 10-291. Low ferritin can indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Ask your GP to order an iron panel and full blood count.

TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 2.9 Ratio (3 - 5) is below range. I'm not sure what this means but I doubt it is significant because your other cholesterol evaluations are within range (normal).

Vitamin B12 220 is low in range. If you have symptoms of deficiency listed in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they are the B12 experts.

VitD 34.25ng/ml is low in the sufficient range. Around 50ng/ml is optimal. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily x 6 weeks and then reduce dose to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in April. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Fasting blood sugar is within range (normal).

1 like
Reply

Thank u so much mam... For the past 2 days am feeling so horrible... Now too I feel lik I can't even describe how I feel.. 😞 so worse . Full body is anxious... Lik ABT to get panic attack.. feel lik suciding than to feel al these symptoms daily 😞😞😞

Reply

Amy1311,

Symptoms should start improving and you will start feeling better soon. Which country are you in?

Reply

Daily something or the other is happening... Can't even bare it ... Am from india

Reply

Amy1311,

It will get better if you hang in there. I was planning suicide in 2013 because everything seemed so hopeless and awful but things improved and I'm so glad I didn't give up. Another member tried to hang himself but was rescued by his partner and he was sectioned with severe depression but is well now and posted earlier this week to say how happy he his that he failed.

If you need to speak to someone contact the Samaritans. They're not judgemental and will listen. You can contact them in India via google.co.uk/search?q=samar...

Reply

Yaa

. But daily bearing these symptoms is so horrible... I can't tolerate... Not even 1 day am without any symptoms.. 😞 and am hypochondriac too.. some yrs back thy thought my symptoms r due to anxiety and took pills too for it !

Reply

Stil I feel other than this thyroid do I have some other things too.. 😞

Reply

Amy1311,

You may need some anti-anxiety medication to help you for a few months.

Reply

Thanks mam.. since it had bad side effects I stopped taking anxiety tablets.. I was ok.. but once thyroid came al started again 😞

Reply

Amy1311,

Thyroid dysfunction can destabilise anxiety and depression. If it is not bearable then see your GP and request a different anti-anxiety med for a while.

Reply

Ok mam thank you so much !

1 like
Reply

You may also like...