Thyroid UK
87,400 members102,102 posts

TSH 105 to 1.25 in 6 weeks !

6 weeks before i was diagnosed hypothyroid and my ft3 was 2.73 and ft4 was 0.5 and TSH was 105.5 and now 2 days back it came as ft3 3.37 and ft4 1.44 , and this time only I took thyroid antibodies test and it is

ANTI MICROSOMAL ANTIBODY (AMA)

C.L.I.A

My value -> 205 IU/mL

Reference Range :

Negative : <34

Positive : >34 so is this antibodies so high so am I hashimotos.. and how TSH came down to 1.25 in 6 weeks of takin eltroxin and vit d 2000 ?? Pls reply...

10 Replies
oldestnewest

People who are diagnosed with very high TSH, often seem to respond well to treatment.

You are aiming for a TSH around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

To understand results we need the ranges as all labs are different

Have you had vitamin D retested ?

Or have folate, ferritin and B12 tested yet?

So you test positive for Hashimoto also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

Kindly see this post healthunlocked.com/thyroidu... I posted it yesterday but no one saw.. al my blood test results are in this post . Kindly see it and reply pls

Reply

No-one saw :-(

Reply

Mam only u replied.. think u so much 🙏

1 like
Reply

These numbers very good. You should be feeling a lot better now although it will take about six months to fully recover. Some patients do not do well in spite of getting back to normal hormone levels but I wouldn't worry about that unless you are not doing well. How are you doing now, have your symptoms improved and if not what symptoms remain.

You have autoimmune hypothyroidism which damages the thyroid gland. Although your blood test results are good now you will probably need an increased dose sometime in the future.

Your iron levels are low, hypothyroidism can cause this and it usually resolves after the hypothyroidism is treated. You are taking iron tablets, it's important to take these several hours away from you thyroid medication as they can impair absorption of levothyroxine. Your vit B12 is a bit low so I would supplement with methylcobalamin.

If you are feeling much better I would not worry about anything else.

1 like
Reply

Am nt feeling better.. symptoms are the same.. tats the problem 😞😞😞 ya as u said al blood reports are fine.. but no improvement even after TSH reduced to 1.25

Reply

You need to get vitamins correct, that will definitely help

Your B12 was low as well

Symptoms do lag behind sometimes.

We have to be patient

Gluten free diet helps lots of us too

1 like
Reply

Thanks.. my doctor didn't said anything.. just he prescribed eltroxin and vit d for 3 months and asked to come after tat.. since u al said these blood tests are important.. I took these tests on my own .. so now am confused which vitamins to include! I even send report copy to my doc in app.. but he seein but not replying..

Reply

It's not the TSH that causes symptoms, it doesn't make you feel anything. It's the FT3 that causes symptoms when it is low or high. But nothing happens instantly, it takes time to recover and for the symptoms to go, even when you're on the right dose. :)

1 like
Reply

Kindly check this link

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

And advice mam.. please

Reply

You may also like...