Thyroid UK
84,061 members99,044 posts

Source of NDT and T3

Medichecks blood test in Nov 2017 TSH 2.26 (0.27-4.20) Free Thyroxine 13.3 (12 to 22) T4 75.3 ( 59- 154) Free T3 4.49 (3.10 - 6.80) TGA 198 ( 0-115) TPA <9 (0 to 34.)

Active B12 77.3 (25.10 -165) Folate serum 4.66 (2.91 - 50.00) Vit d 57.3 (50 -200) CRP 0.5 (0.00) - (5.00) Ferritin 113 to (30 to 400)

Been supplementing B12, Vit D 3, Ferritin and Folate also increased Thyroxine from 75 to 100 mcg since Dec 2017- No improvement,

This case is 40 yrs old suffered CFS in all that time not prepared to waste anymore time with NHS .Agree with Dr Peat fields summary that 99% of GPS and Endos know nothing about the thyroid. convinced all my symptoms caused by malfunction of thyroid would even now include adrenal gland

Please let me know suppliers of T3 and NDT without a prescription. As per guidelines on this forum please send private posts

Thank you.

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.
3 Replies
oldestnewest

Delboy25,

Why do you want T3 and NDT? You would do better to either try adding some T3 to Levothyroxine or switch to NDT. There is T3 in NDT so it's unlikely you will need NDT and T3.

Hello Clutter

I cannot decide whether to take T3 or NDT- it will be one or the other.

I feel more inclined to try T3 first.

Can you provide me with details of a T3 supplier without the need for a prescription.

Thank you

Delboy25,

If members can recommend T3 sources they will send you a private message. Sources can't be posted on the forum so I am closing your post to replies. To read a private message: support.healthunlocked.com/...

To send Delboy25 a private message: support.healthunlocked.com/...

You may also like...