Thyroid UK
90,674 members105,045 posts

Update

Newest bloods: it seems ok?!?

Haemoglobin 13.9 (12-16)

Total white count 8.5 10^9/L (4-11)

Platelet count 369 10^9/L (150-400)

Red cell count 4.82 10^12/L (4-5.2)

Harmatocrit 0.426 (0.36-0.46)

Mean cell volume 88.4fL (80-100)

Mean cell haemoglobin level 28.8pg (26-34)

RCDW 19.8% (11.5 -16.5)

Neutrophil 6.03 10^9/L (2 - 7.7)

Lymphocyte 1.65 10^9/L (0.8 -3.4)

Monocyte 0.63 10^9/L (0.2 - 0.8)

Eosinophil 0.15 10^9/L (0.04-0.4)

Basophil 0.02 10^9/L (0.01-0.1)

Sodium level 135 (135-144)

Potassium level 4.5 (3.5-5.3)

Chloride 101 (96- 109)

Bicarbonate 36 (24-32)

Urea 5 (3 -7.6)

Creatinine 63 (55-87)

GFR MDRD >90/L/min/1.73m*2

Calcium 2.53 (2.2-2.6)

Calcium adjusted level 2.46 (2.2-2.6)

Inorganic phosphate 1.05 (0.8- 1.5)

Bilirubin 7 (<21)

Alkaline phosphate 70 (30-125)

Alanine aminotransferase 33 (5-45)

Total protein level 79 (65-82)

Albumin 45 (36-48)

Ferritin 171

Folate 2.9

B12 315.81 (155- 1355.4)

CA 125 16 ku/L (0-35)

TSH 2.9 (0.35-4.7)

Was a bit disappointed that only TSH was done as I’ve still got a lump on the front of my neck since beginning of Nov

Also had scan today - no obvious tumours or fibroids - on list for ablation but who know when that will be m

26 Replies
oldestnewest

Mrs02510,

Bicarbonate is over range. Google "high bicarbonate" to find out what it means.

Do you have the lab ref ranges for ferritin and folate?

Are you hyperthyroid and taking Carbimazole? Just wondering why you are having your thyroid ablated?

GFR = good kidney function.

CA 16 = no ovarian cancer.

Other results are all within range (normal).

2 likes
Reply

Hi, no ranges were given but previous ones from November did: serum ferritin level 8 ug/L (<20 suggest deficiency ) now 287ng/ml

Serum folate level 2.9 ug/L (<3ug suggests deficiency) now 3.1 ng/ml

Endometrial ablation - not thyroid I have a ‘smouldering hypo’ thing going on so he wants to monitor only

Thanks Clutter

1 like
Reply

Now indicates end of November sorry should have deleted that bit

1 like
Reply

Mrs02510,

Folate is very low. I would supplement 800mcg folic acid or methylfolate for 3-4 months to raise folate.

TSH 2.9 indicates thyroid is failing but NHS won't treat until it is over range.

2 likes
Reply

Wow how did you get them to test all these, and do you need to know them all?

My eosinophil levels were always up a bit

1 like
Reply

Hi

I asked for full blood count, thyroid, kidney function and cancer marker ca125.

X

1 like
Reply

Right! can anyone ask for them?

Reply

Yes - all I did was have all symptoms written down along with questions and we spent some time going through them and previous bloods tests. It’s the only way to get him to really look at what’s going on. I hate being off work so I have to be active in getting well. X

1 like
Reply

I've had a lot done previously and have had to pester, did you list your hypo symptoms or others was it doc or endo?

1 like
Reply

I listed all symptoms then asked which ones matched to previous blood results and what stood out as abnormal then asked what the treatment plan would be. In order to know the treatment plan trying to find the cause as well as treating symptoms is important. X

1 like
Reply

Sorry forgot to add all done through gp

2 likes
Reply

Hi again,

See your GP and ask about the Bicarbonate result as that is HIGH, above range (as Clutter already mentioned).

Could you be a little dehydrated? Have you had any recent diarrhoea or vomitting? Or - with feeling so unwell recently, have you not been eating properly?

Ask GP if this high result needs further investigation or advice?

Also I notice your sodium is at bottom of the range. This could be because you are not eating enough, or not get getting enough salt in your food? We switched to Fine Sea Salt and add to desired taste - after my husband collapsed due to low sodium.

There is so much said about salt being 'bad' for us. As far as I am aware you only need to be careful if you have high blood pressure. Otherwise - your taste tells you what's needed.

Also:

Have you ever had any test to check your Adrenal Function? Would it be worthwhile asking GP about this?

1 like
Reply

ps

Sorry, forgot to mention : Your B12 & B9 (Folate) are low - ask for Pernicious Anemia tests?

Have you considered putting these results on Pernicious Anemia forum, with your list of symptoms and see if anyone can adapt isentropic on there?

Also :

Did you have Vitamin D tested?

1 like
Reply

ps cont . . .

Typing error :

should read -

. . your list of symptoms and see if anyone can advise on there? xx🐥

1 like
Reply

Funnily enough I have ate almost triple the amount of salt on my meals that a normal person would have I use pink himilayan salt, I was constantly getting told off about it by everyone, but my food didn't taste salty at all and about a year ago I paid for cortisol saliva test and it was high, I feel much better now I think it's lowered but I didn't pay for retest but yet I'm still eating lots of salt, the only time I didn't crave it was when I got my boost dose of d3 off doc??

1 like
Reply

I’m not craving it either maybe it’s the high doses of D3 but still have salt in my diet.

GP is closed for training today so can’t call until tomorrow. X

2 likes
Reply

Hi Joanne

I wasn't making a connection between Adrenals and sodium.

Just commenting on each separately.

But just to let you know what happened to us ( with regards to low sodium level) I'll send a private message.

x🐥

Reply

Ohh I thought with you asking about sodium then about if mrs02510 adrenals had been checked they were connected,

Thanks for pm too

1 like
Reply

They could be - I don't know!

I was interested to read the comments about the possible connection between low sodium and low Vitamin D - hadn't heard of that one!

Googled it and

There's some info online about studies and thoughts on that - but again I don't know, just curious.

x

1 like
Reply

Right I didn't find much info on it, I was taking vit d3 and its didn't even cross my mind there was no salt on my food I just ate it and thought that was a bit weird, I won't eat anything unless it's loaded with extra salt, lol

1 like
Reply

Your B12 is very low, Mrs, although that range is wider than I usually see. It really should be higher in range and of course your tsh should be lower. That could affect your period and cause heavy bleeding. I didn't see a D3 which definitely has to be addressed so it's winter and you might as well assume you are low. It protects against infections and even cancer. Ferritin actually looks high, do you have any idea? If it is, it could represent inflammation.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks both Heloise and Mary-intusseception I seem to be struggling with ferritin (that’s dropped by 117ng since previous test whereas haemoglobin has risen to an all time high of 13.9 and RCDW had also increased to 19.8%

I’m taking B12 supplements as well as loading doses for Vit D with cofactors and Betertain with HCL.

I’ll try and ask about bicarbonate and sodium too. I don’t have much of an appetite especially having difficulties swallowing but have forced myself to drink and eat.

1 like
Reply

Ask GP for referal to ENT with difficulty swallowing.

1 like
Reply

Have you had any scans of your throat / neck yet?

Ultrasound or MRI?

What date is your Endocrinologist appoinment in February?

Reply

No date as yet in Oct I was told next appointment would be four months. I haven’t had a scan of my neck yet but will try to get one. X

1 like
Reply

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

My results at the bottom, on another post don't want to re-write

My folate and D3 low and sodium only just in range even though I smother my food in himilayan salt, doc only did my Tsh said it was in range so didn't need to do T3 or T4 but he failed to see that I'm on thyroid s and all need to me checked

Reply

You may also like...