Thyroid UK
90,399 members104,764 posts

Advice please on Test Results

Please can anyone advise on my latest blood results. I have been taking 25mcg of Levo since last January. Over the past few months I haven't been feeling too well with low energy and aching joints. My results are as follows:

TSH 1.41 (0.27-4.20)

Free Thyroxine: 18.7 (12.00-22.00)

T4 100.0 (59.00-154.00)

Free T3 4.98 (3.10-6.80)

Thyroglobulin Antibody: <10 (0.00-115.00)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody: <9.0 (0.00-34.00)

Active B12 103.3 (25.10-165.00)

Folate 18.35 (2.91-50.00)

Vitamin D 147 (50.00-200.00)

CRP- high sensitivity 2.3 (0.00-5.00)

Ferritin 23.9 (13.00-150.00)

Thank you.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Rachel357,

Your results are fairly good on 25mcg but there is scope for a small increase in dose, say 25mcg/50mcg alternate days to raise FT4 and FT3 a little.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

B12, folate and vitD are good. If you are supplementing D3 you might want to reduce dose as vitD is optimal 100 - 150 nmol/L.

Ferritin 23.9 is low and may indicate low iron or iron deficiency anaemia. Perhaps your GP could check iron panel and full blood count. I think low iron may be more likely to be causing joint pain than low thyroid levels.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you Clutter. That's really helpful!

Reply

You may also like...