Thyroid UK
84,039 members99,025 posts

Blood Test Update

Hi all

I have my latest results from NHS - guess what they did the T3

Blood draw 08.30 03/01/2018 - food and fluid fast - no medication 48hrs prior - usual dose Levo 125mcg

TSH 1.37 (0.27 - 4.2)

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

and you will be pleased to know "Normal no further action required" I am SOooooorelieved to know I have been feeling 'normal' for the past year.

I am also giving you the last few tests for comparison.

Private Test BH Blood draw taken 9.00 December 19th on fast and without any medication for 24hrs

Vitamin B12 206 pg/ml (197 - 771)

Folate (serum) 7.3 ug/L (>2.9)

Ferritin 35 ug/L (optimum >27 for females)

C Reactive Protein 1.6 mg/L (<5.0)

total Thyroxine T4 95 nmol/L (59 -154)

TSH 0.42 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

Free Thyroxine 17.7 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 3.8 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

25 OH Vitamin D 39 nmol/L (50 - 200)

Thyroglobulin Antibody 14.3IU/mL ( 0 - 115 )

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies <9.0 IU/mL (0 - 34)

Drs comments B12 insufficient Vit D insufficient

19th December NHS draw 09.00 food and fluid fast - no medication 24hrs prior

TSH 0.42 (0.27 - 4.4)

T4 17.9 (12 - 22)

December 2016 Blood Draw 16.00 not fasted normal dose Levo 150mcg (felt well)

TSH 0.89 (0.27 - 4.2)

T4 18.8 (12 - 22)

Levo reduced to 125mcg GP concerned overmedicated and mildly hyper I think you know the story from here - thanks to all for your kind support.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

HypoTrish,

There's no need to skip meds for 48 hours, 24 hours is ample for Levothyroxine.

FT4 and FT3 are low in range. Fine if you feel well but, if not, and you are symptomatic, ask your GP to increase dose. You weren't overmedicated on 150mcg so I don't know why your GP reduced dose to 150mcg.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.27 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

B12 206 can be deficient. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice on how to persuade your GP to commence B12 injections.

Folate is adequate.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

VitD 39 is insufficient. My sister's GP prescribed 2 x 20,000iu D3 per week when her vitD level was 40. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

Reply

Thankyou Clutter I will take this forward to my GP on 10th January

Reply

If your GP refuses to prescribe you vitamin D supplements OR if you are only prescribed 800IU, please come back here and start a new thread asking how to raise you vitamin D levels.

1 like
Reply

Thanks bluebug I will see what GP says and does on 10th January (next appointment)

Reply

Make sure you are proactive and ask the GP about it. Don't be surprised if they know SFA.

1 like
Reply

Clearly shows your under medicated. FT4 and FT3 are too low

1 like
Reply

You may also like...