Thyroid UK
82,693 members97,730 posts

Change in test results - advice needed

I was diagnosed Hypo over a year ago after years of symptoms and no help.

I have been taking ERFA slowly increasing the dosage to 125mg, T3 25 mcg was added at my last visit. I also take DHEA, D3, B12 and a multivitamin daily.

Since the diagnosis my puffiness has been greatly reduced and fatigue/brain fog much better until about 2pm when it comes back slowly until I have to get to bed by 8pm. I also have started hot sweats at night which are disrupting sleep but been post menopause for 10 years (now 56yrs).

So 2 main strange results, from having low iron for many years my Ferritin is off the charts and TSH has plummeted.

I am new to the site and being treated by a doctor only so would appreciate any help and advice. I am worried that reduction in the medicine will set me back, or should I just go for a retest (all paid privately).

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *<0.005 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 17 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) 89.0 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 6.3 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 19 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO 21.59 15.01 - 75.00

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 0.00 - 34.00

ACTIVE B12 144.0 25.10 - 165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 13.99 2.91 - 50.00

25

OH VITAMIN D 102 50.00 - 200.00

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 1.5 0.00 - 5.00

FERRITIN *439 13.00 - 150.00

D.H.E.A. SULPHATE 3.00 0.26 -11.00

FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 71.2 25.8 - 134.8

17-BETA OESTRADIOL <18.4 < 183

PROGESTERONE *0.159 0.3 - 2.5

4 Replies
oldestnewest

25mcg of T3 added to your dose at your last visit, may have been a little too much as it is approx to 100mcg of levothyroxine (in its effect). So usually adding 1/4 tablet T3 to your Erfa would be kinder/gentler. Always take your pulse/temp and if either rises too high, drop to previous dose. You can add 1/4 tablet T3 every two weeks according to your symptoms.

Others will respond re your other results.

I am not medically qualified - and had undiagnosed hyothyroidism.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Great thanks - I meet doctor on Monday - I have run out of the T3 so have not taken any for a couple of weeks and do feel worse...

Reply

The very low TSH result will be because of adding the T3. Taking T3 does that to the TSH reading.

The Ferritin result being high probably needs to be investigated as a separate issue.

1 like
Reply

Yes when taking T3 then TSH can be suppressed and FT4 can also lower and the only accurate reading is FT3 which should be high in the range!

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...