Vitamin and minerals : Hi I have symptoms of... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,259 members115,555 posts

Vitamin and minerals

Hi I have symptoms of feeling cold, puffy eyes, swollen thyroid, hard stool, dry skin, heavy and irregular periods, breathlessness, weight gain, headaches, tiredness, hoarse voice, hair loss. I supplement 800iu D3 only and I have iron deficiency and I take B12 injections for low B12 symptoms.

Thank you in advance

Ferritin 22 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.0 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 336 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D total 27.2 (25 - 50 deficiency)

19 Replies
oldestnewest

Lux2014,

Have you had thyroid levels checked?

What are you taking to correct iron deficiency?

Folate is deficient so you need a prescription for 5mg folic acid for 2-3 months. B12 injections won't work properly without reasonable levels of folate.

Vitamin D is very low, and 800iu is totally insufficient to treat such low levels. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the NICE CKS recommendations for treating vitamin D deficient adults cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... I would say you need around 10,000iu D3 x 6 weeks and then 5,000iu alternate days until March when you should retest. My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine if you take it.

You can buy vitamin D3 without prescription if your GP won't increase dose. If you buy on Amazon please use the affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

TSH 10.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 9.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

Nothing for ferritin

Reply

Lux2014,

How much Levothyroxine have you been prescribed?

Ferritin is deficient and this may indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Your GP should do an iron panel and full blood count to check. You should be prescribed 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate to correct iron deficiency. Take each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

Not been given levothyroxine

1 like
Reply

Lux2014,

Your GP should be shot! You are overtly hypothyroid to have FT4 and FT3 below range and TSH so high and s/he is also ignoring your vitamin and mineral deficiencies. I suggest you write a letter of complaint to the practice manager.

You also need to see another GP at the practice as soon as possible for treatment for prescriptions for Levothyroxine to replace the low thyroid hormones, vitamin D, iron deficiency and folate deficiency.

1 like
Reply

Complete blood count showed below range MCV above range MCHC low iron and low transferrin thanks

Reply

Lux2014,

Low MCV, low iron and low transferrin confirms iron deficiency anaemia.

I see from your other thread that your GP has diagnosed hyperthyroidism. Has your GP prescribed Carbimazole for hyperthyroidism?

Reply

Thanks yes he prescribed Carbimazole but I haven't taken it

Reply

Lux2014,

Please don't take it, your GP has misdiagnosed you and given you completely the wrong medication.

You need to see another GP as soon as possible and do make a formal complaint. Your GP's ignorance is dangerous and s/he needs retraining about thyroid.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks I plan to complain

1 like
Reply
1 like
Reply

As predicted in your previous thread your levels are LOW. How are you treating the Low Ferritin ? Are you taking Folate or Folic Acid with the B12 injections - they work together in the body. A GOOD B Complex would also be a good idea to keep all the B's in balance. How often do you have the B12 injections - as your level is still quite low.

800 IU's of D3 will not solve your insufficient VitD. Please read the many excellent posts by SeasideSusie who explains the needs of the various vitamins and minerals and the Guidelines your GP should have read. You need at least 10,000 IU's daily to bring levels up and then reduce. There are many co-factors too - magnesium - VitK2-MK7 - to be taken with large doses of D3.

2 likes
Reply

Nothing given for ferritin and nothing for folate. I take B12 injections every 3 months

Reply

You need a FULL Iron Profile and Full Blood Count done by your GP. Has your GP seen the results above ? Please read the posts by clicking onto SeasideSusie in blue above - it is so much to write out. If you buy a good B complex it will contain Folic Acid or Methylfolate. You must be feeling poorly with such low results .... and Hashimotos - which for some reason you have not mentioned above !

Reply

Complete blood count showed MCV below range and MCHC above range and iron low and transferrin low not sure what this means thanks

1 like
Reply

MCV below range indicates anaemia .... especially as you have low iron.

Reply

Magnesium

Selenium

Zinc and copper

Are worth considering ....

Reply

Thanks magnesium was low mid range when checked. Zinc and selenium at the bottom

Reply

I don’t really normally comment on these but for me the influence has been so wonderful if this was my board I would have everyone sort these out first before anything else

Read magnesiumman or magnesium protocol - he is adamant it is flawed to even look at iron, d and others before addressing mag plus remainder of his protocol. This is a highly counter cultural view :)

1 like
Reply

You may also like...