Thyroid UK
89,209 members103,711 posts

Hyperthyroid sufferer

Hi I am new to this. I have been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and I am to start Carbimazole but I have symptoms of feeling cold, puffy eyes, swollen thyroid, hard stool, dry skin, heavy and irregular periods, breathlessness, weight gain, headaches, tiredness, hoarse voice, hair loss. Are these hyperthyroid symptoms? I am confused.

Thank you in advance

TSH 10.3 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 9.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 804.5 (<34)

TG antibody 377.3 (<115)

18 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have any thyroid test results with ranges you could share with us ? In particular the anti-body test that confirmed your Hyperthyroidism. Are you certain you do not have Hashimotos - when you can swing from Hypo to Hyper .... ?

Welcome to the forum :-)

Reply

TSH 10.3 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 9.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 804.5 (<34)

TG antibody 377.3 (<115)

Reply

You have Hashimotos and you are HYPO not Hyper and do not need Carbimazole. You need Thyroxine starting at 50 mcg - re-test in 6/8 weeks so your dose can be increased.

Also have B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD tested and post results with ranges in a new thread. Am expecting them to be low.

Read as much as you can about the auto -immune aspect of Hashimotos. Will not overwhelm you with too much info as you have a lot to cope with at present - not least a suspect GP 😊

Reply

Thanks I have them already and I supplement do I post?

1 like
Reply

Yes please ....

Reply

Marz is right, before you start taking carbimazole, you need to see your results. You need to know exactly what was tested and what the results were, because doctors tend to only test the TSH. And, you cannot make a diagnosis of hyper based only on the TSH. So, if that is what your doctor has done, you need to insist he does more tests to verify his 'diagnosis'.

TSH

FT4

FT3

TPO antibodies

That's the minimum that needs doing. And, you are not hyper unless your FT3 is over-range. We have seen too many cases on here, lately, where a doctor has prescribe carbi for someone who is actually hypo, because he only looked at the TSH. :)

1 like
Reply

TSH 10.3 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 9.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 804.5 (<34)

TG antibody 377.3 (<115)

Reply

I'm sorry, I'm confused. Those are the results that your doctor said were hyperthyroid? He wants striking off! A TSH of over 10 is very hypOthyoroid, not hypERthyroid! He should have put you on levo, not carbimazole!

Do not take the carbimazole! It will make you worse.

You also have high antibodies, which means you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis - aka Autoimmune Thyroiditis.

You have a very, very dangerous doctor there, and one day, his ignorance will kill someone! You should complain to the practice manager straight away.

1 like
Reply

New post re vitamins and minerals - yikes ! You are right gg - this Doc is on track to do harm. WIGO - what is going on ? Too many people now getting the wrong diagnosis - even just today .... very worrying.

Reply

It is extremely worrying! And makes you wonder how many other people have got the wrong diagnosis from these doctors, and are now just getting worse and worse. And, is it just that these doctors are ignorant about thyroid, or are they making mistakes in other areas, too? Terrible situation. You just can't trust doctors anymore.

1 like
Reply

Thanks I plan to complain

1 like
Reply

Good! Let us know how it goes. :)

Reply

Sure will :)

2 likes
Reply

If your blood test was not at the very earliest, request a new blood test as most doctors only go by the TSH alone and it is highest early a.m. and drops throughout the day.

Reply

Bloods done before 9am

Reply

Please see post with results added

1 like
Reply

I agree with Angel_of_the_North you should see another doctor.

Reply

You are not hyper (overactive) with those results and should not be taking carbi - it will make you seriously ill. You are hypo (underactive) and should be on levothyroxine. You should report the doctor who gave you the diagnosis based on those bloods and definitely make a complaint about wrong treatment - and find a new doctor

Reply

You may also like...