Thyroid UK
84,022 members99,003 posts

Hypo after RAI - Some advice regarding blood test results appreciated

Hi - hoping for a steer in the right direction if possible. I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism in 2007, RAI in 2010 and hypothyroid ever since. Never any confirmation of Graves disease but I'm presuming that was the cause. Been on 100mcg since I went underactive. Feeling awful recently - very fatigued, sore back and tailbone etc so looking some advice interpreting latest blood results which were as follows (Medichecks). I'm seeing my GP in two weeks so would like to have some info before I go. If anyone can help it would be so much appreciated. Thanks.

TSH 1.29 (0.27-4.20)

Free thyroxine 15.9 (12.00-22.00)

Total thyroxine (T4) 91.4 (59.00-154.00)

Free T3 4.22 (3.1-6.8)

Thyroglobulin antibody 201 (0-115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 43.6 (0-34)

Active B12 165 (25.1-165)

Folate (Serum) 6.73 (2.91-50)

25 OH Vitamin D 48.1 (50-200)

CRP high sensitivity 0.2 (0-5)

Ferritin 12.9 (13-150)

Now taking 25ug D3 daily though unsure if this is enough.

Obviously a problem with antibodies and ferritin which I will need to address with my GP

So sorry for the long post and thanks in advance for any advice

11 Replies
oldestnewest

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Was this how test was done?

Your FT4 is low, also FT3.

This suggests you dose increase, perhaps ask GP for 25mcg increase

TSH is a bit high, though GP unlikely to think so

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email dionne.fulcher@thyroidUK.org. print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor.

Ferritin and Vitamin D are too low obviously

Folate might benefit from taking good vitamin B complex

See this reply from SeasideSusie to similar levels

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Consider trying strictly gluten free diet because of raised antibodies

1 like
Reply

Hi - thanks for the reply and some really useful info! Took the test not that early in the morning but had fasted and no levothyroxine in 24 hours.

I will certainly get in touch with Thyroid UK and ask them to email me the article - will be helpful when I see my GP. And will definitely investigate Gluten Free diet - even if Christmas is on the way!! Thanks Slowdragon!

Reply

Other things to avoid

Flouride toothpaste, easy to change to flouride free

Check your water supply does not have flouride added (most don't)

Avoid all soya including soya lecithin if possible. (There is chocolate without soya lecithin )

Reply

Cheers Slowdragon. Chocolate is very important! 😊

Reply

Hello, as well as adressing thyroid supplementation directly, theres a number of things you can do to get your body functioning a bit more as nature evolved....

Your folate is really low - supplement with 5-MTHF.

Vit D terribly low, i was not as low (40) and was given 8000iu per day for two months then retested; try to get blood level at on upper side of 100, taking 1000iu per day in summer and 2000iu per day in winter.

autoimmune conditions exacerbated by food toxins, environmental toxins and infections. Boost immune system to address infections (but your crp is low so infectionprob not sn issue). Read paleomom autoimme paleo protocol for more info on foods etc and autoimune cobditions. So important. Then there are supplements to help regenerate thyroid gland, but no use if still got antibodies.

Your B12 also low, can supplement with an active form.

Eliminate toxic chemicals from house, like in cleaning products and personal hygeine products (use Simple Soap, white vinegar, baking soda, washing soda, tri sodium phosphate (for laundry) , and a toothpaste also without fluorine.

Actually iodine supplementation (if done right) can help a lot of health conditions also.

The book/blog Perfect Health Diet has SO much about foods and nutrients and defuciencies/toxic levels, balances, it is well worth it if you have an enquiring mind,

Blood tests go so far, but so much of 'good healtg' cant be tested currently, so adopting principles goes a long way, then relaxing them over time to assess your own particular response, is an accepted approach in Functional Medicine.

Happy to gove more links, info etc if you interested. Hope you find a way through.. good luck

1 like
Reply

Thanks - I know, I'm only now realising that so much of this is directly affected by diet and what I eat can impair the absorption of nutrients I'm already deficient in! It's a complete minefield. Thanks for the book suggestion, will certainly look that out and will have a nosey at the paleomum autoimme paleo protocol.

So much to take in but all the suggestions are great - thanks for taking the time to reply!

Reply

Helen000

B12 doesn't look low to me. It's not the serum test, it's the Active B12 test and is at the top of the range

Active B12 165 (25.1-165)

**

Louiseh75

Some information about Hashi's, most doctors dismiss antibodies as being of no importance and know little or nothing about Hashi's and how it affects the patient, test results and symptoms.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

**

Vit D 48.1 (50-200)

The Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L. I'd suggest taking about 5000iu D3 daily for 3 months then retesting.

As you have Hashi's, an oral spray is better absorbed than softgels or tablets. BetterYou do a 3000iu dose, it would be a good idea to double dose and take 6000iu for the 3 months and retest. When you've reached the recommended level then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

BetterYou do a combined D3/K2-MK7 so that would be one less supplement to take if you chose that rather than separate D3 and K2-MK7.

**

Ferritin 12.9 (13-150)

Your GP should do a full blood count and iron panel to see if there is any iron deficiency anaemia.

For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range.

You need an iron supplement and as your level is so low you should ask for an iron infusion which will raise your level within 24-48 hours, tablets will take many months.

If you are given iron tablets, then take each one with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

Iodine apparently is not a good idea when you have Hashi's, apparently it can trigger antibody attacks. No link, just what I've read here.

2 likes
Reply

Hello, OOOps, yes, really sorry about the B12 misjudgement/reading error.

Iodine has to be used REALLY carefully. There is a fair amount of info out there, especially if you google supplementing with iodine safely. I wouldn't do this as a first avenue, but it made a difference to me. I would clean up diet and obvious nutrient things (Perfect Health Diet book) before looking at it. Chlorine, flourine and bromine (commonly found in our environment) push iodine out of thyroid and cause thyroid to not function optimally. Supplementing iodine pushes them out again.... care needed however.

2 likes
Reply

Yes, I've read that iodine should only be taken under the supervision of a qualified practioner. Needs a lot of research.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks so much for all this info.

Not sure how much of a difference it makes but this all started with an overactive thyroid which I 'presume' was Graves and not Hashis. However as far as I've been able to gather today Graves responds really well to a strict gluten free diet too.

Will print out and have a really good look at it all when I get the chance to properly digest it all later. Looks like I have some big changes to make. Thanks!!

Reply

Yes I am not sure it is Hashimoto's, as you can have high TPO and high TG due to Graves. The only one that is unique is TSI - you only get that with Graves

But either way, Graves or Hashi, very many find gluten free diet helps enormously

The Thyroid Pharmacist website and her video series the Thyroid Secret (on YouTube) is mainly Hashimoto's, but some reference to Graves

Amy Myers had Graves, she runs good website and also recommends gluten free

Gluten links

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

You may also like...