Thyroid and vitamin blood test results- help in... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

127,299 members149,489 posts

Thyroid and vitamin blood test results- help in deciphering please

SkiingSailor profile image
14 Replies

Hi everyone !

I’ve had a medichecks blood test. Results below. I’m seeing an endocrinologist tomorrow and any feedback and questions I need to ask him would be much appreciated !

CRP 0.9 ( 0-5)

Ferritin 178 (13-150)

Folate Serum 11 (2.9-14.5)

Vit B 12 active 81 (25.1-165)

Vit D 71 (50-200)

TSH 0.16 (0.27-4.2)

Free T3 4.9 (3.1-6.8)

Free Thyroxine 22.3 (12-22)

Antibodies thyroglobulin 153 (0-115)

Thyroid Peridoxidase 197 (0-34)

I forgot to NOT take my Levo that morning hence I’m guessing the raised results, which seem to indicate that I’m over medicated.

I stayed off the Biotin for a week though.

Thanks in advance.

14 Replies
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

So your Ft4 is false high result if you took levothyroxine before blood test

Ft3 48% through range

Vitamins are good, vitamin D could be higher

How much levothyroxine are you currently taking

Do you always get same brand of levothyroxine at each prescription

What vitamin supplements are do you take

Are you on strictly gluten free diet?

SkiingSailor profile image
SkiingSailor in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for your reply SlowDragon. I take 100 mg Almus, from Boots and it’s the same each time. It was raised from 50 in March, by my GP. I just started on oral spray Vitamin D as recommended on a post on here, betterYou 4 sprays a day.

Today I bought the vitamin B12 also by BetterYou. But haven’t used it yet. Do you know if I can take it the same time as the Levo or the Vit D?

I’ve been on an almost gluten free diet for 20 years as it gave me IBS type symptoms. I wouldn’t say it’s strict, if something might contain gluten, I will eat it. I’m vegan as I also have Chronic Kidney Disease .

SkiingSailor profile image
SkiingSailor in reply to SlowDragon

Any questions that you think I should ask the endo tomorrow ?

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to SkiingSailor

Was kidney disease diagnosed BEFORE starting on levothyroxine

Kidney function frequently improves as Ft3 improves

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

academic.oup.com/ndt/articl...

March isn’t long since large increase in dose

Perhaps repeat full thyroid and vitamin testing in another 8-12 weeks

Suggest you discuss possible options of trial of T3 prescribed alongside levothyroxine if Ft3 doesn’t increase at next test

SkiingSailor profile image
SkiingSailor in reply to SlowDragon

Kidney disease was diagnosed at the same time - but had , unbeknownst to me, been deteriorating for at least 10 years beforehand. It has improved hugely. But as well as thyroid medication I’ve worked hard at changing my diet!

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to SkiingSailor

So you likely were hypothyroid for at least 10 years before starting on levothyroxine

Have you had cholesterol levels tested

High cholesterol is linked to being hypothyroid

Also will improve when optimally treated for thyroid

SkiingSailor profile image
SkiingSailor in reply to SlowDragon

Yes my cholesterol level was raised when diagnosed and since Levo and plant based diet has improved sufficiently that I’m no longer being threatened with Statins!

SkiingSailor profile image
SkiingSailor

Thanks for that ! The CRP is low though, I thought that was an inflammation indicator ?

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to SkiingSailor

As you are gluten intolerant that suggests leaky gut anyway

SkiingSailor profile image
SkiingSailor in reply to SlowDragon

Yes, definitely gluten intolerant. I’ve not heard of “ leaky gut” will look into it !

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to SkiingSailor

Hashimoto's frequently affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Poor gut function with Hashimoto’s can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

amymyersmd.com/2018/04/3-re...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

restartmed.com/hashimotos-g...

Non Coeliac Gluten sensitivity (NCGS) and autoimmune disease

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/296...

The predominance of Hashimoto thyroiditis represents an interesting finding, since it has been indirectly confirmed by an Italian study, showing that autoimmune thyroid disease is a risk factor for the evolution towards NCGS in a group of patients with minimal duodenal inflammation. On these bases, an autoimmune stigma in NCGS is strongly supported

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/300...

The obtained results suggest that the gluten-free diet may bring clinical benefits to women with autoimmune thyroid disease

nuclmed.gr/wp/wp-content/up...

In summary, whereas it is not yet clear whether a gluten free diet can prevent autoimmune diseases, it is worth mentioning that HT patients with or without CD benefit from a diet low in gluten as far as the progression and the potential disease complications are concerned

restartmed.com/hashimotos-g...

Despite the fact that 5-10% of patients have Celiac disease, in my experience and in the experience of many other physicians, at least 80% + of patients with Hashimoto's who go gluten-free notice a reduction in their symptoms almost immediately.

SkiingSailor profile image
SkiingSailor in reply to SlowDragon

That’s really interesting! Thanks for that and all these links ! They’re really informative.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to SkiingSailor

Common when gluten intolerant to eventually need addition of small doses of T3 prescribed alongside levothyroxine

But first step is to get all four vitamins optimal, strictly gluten free diet and get well settled ( typically at least 6 months) on fine tuned levothyroxine dose

SkiingSailor profile image
SkiingSailor in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you SO much, Slow Dragon !

You may also like...