Thyroid UK
85,715 members100,647 posts

Help with thyroid please

Hi I am new, I don't know where to begin at the moment. Is it possible to get thyroid testing done privately. I am having symptoms which I think are low thyroid but can't be sure? NHS won't test Free T3 and I asked GP to test it and he said it's irrelevant.

Joint pain, stool that is hard to pass, feeling cold, losing hair, puffy eyes, swollen thyroid area, dry skin, weight gain?

Thank you

TSH 0.86 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13 (12 - 22)

Ferritin 15 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.2 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 195 (190 - 900)

Calcium 2.19 (2.2 - 2.6)

Calcium adjusted 2.19 (2.2 - 2.6)

Vitamin D total 17.3

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello & welcome Stellar

Your results look like classic Hypothyroid apart from the strangely low TSH - you should get your GP to re-test that as it could be a secondary hypothyroidism - or just the ups & downs of Hashimoto's (most common form of autoimmune thyroiditis).

As your FT4 is low anyway Thyroid hormone tests (TPO & Tg) would be more useful to indicate the presence of Hashimoto's - but GP's treatment is the same.

You need to supplement those low/deficient vitamins ASAP - but find out more about B12 & folate first. Deficient VitD causes joint pain, low mood and goodness knows what else, take iron tablets with orange juice to help constipation.

There are various private labs - e.g. Medichecks do a discounted 'Thyroid Thursday' - but try your GP first. J :D

2 likes
Reply

Hi thanks I had bloods done by GP again last week but haven't heard back about them so will go back today and ask about them. TSH goes up and down constantly and TPO antibodies when checked 4 years ago were 204.5 (<34)

Reply

Do you always have your blood drawn at the same time of day, and fasting?

1 like
Reply

Yes

1 like
Reply

Is your GP treating your extremely low vitamin levels? They certainly should be

See this reply from SeasideSusie to similar low levels as how to treat

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Make an urgent appointment with different GP at the practice and ask for correct treatment for these serious vitamin deficiencies

You need loading dose of vitamin D.

Likely an iron infusion. Certainly further testing for Anaemia

Full testing for Pernicious Anaemia before B12 injections and soon after folic acid supplements

Your calcium will naturally increase with vitamin D increase.

Ask for testing for coeliac disease (will make them consider gut more seriously). Blood test is very unreliable, but a first step. Endoscopy is only reliable test

Your high antibodies confirm you have Hashimoto's

With Hashimoto's, until it's under control, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins.

Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Suggest you test FT3 privately. You need TSH and FT4 done at same time

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks or Blue Horizon are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Thanks I saw different GP last week who agreed to retest TSH and FT4 and added FT3 to request and I have phone appointment today to discuss everything that has come back

2 likes
Reply

Let us know how you get on

1 like
Reply

Have been on Thyroxine 150mg for about twenty years. There is a yearly test but I am never given the results. They did say a year ago that I was nil for frolic acid and was given a months supply of Frolic acid.....That’s about it. Have dreadful constipation which In itself has caused a prolapse. The attitude at my doctors is.......”You are Old.....(80) ....lucky to be doing so well.” Maybe in the States they are given results.

Reply

You're entitled to a copy of your results from the NHS.

2 likes
Reply

It is really no better in the USA. We are entitled to our results, but we have to beg to get them. Because our GP told us everything is normal, when it probably isn't.

My mom was in the hospital for atrial fibrillation and they put her on IV magnesium. She left the hospital and they never even told her she might need to supplement magnesium.

So, in a way they are correct. You are 80 and lucky to be alive and doing so well despite the poor medical care.

Reply

OMG! You are B12 and Folate deficient, Vit D deficient Iron deficient, don't know enought to comment on the others but you need B12 loading doses along with 5mg daily of Folic Acid from Dr. and also high dose vitamin D3 to bring your levels up fast. Your calcium levels are low because your vit D is very low, don't take calcium with D3, your levels will rise as you raise your vit D levels. See the Pernicious Anaemia (B12d) site on here, even the NHS guidelines state you need B12 injections if below 200 and it cannot work without Folate which needs to be in high end of normal and your low iron (Ferritin) will also affect it. Look up the symptom list for PA/B12d on the forum and you will have something to show Dr. and also have a look on the NHS site and you can find symptoms and treatment guidelines etc. to quote to your Dr. Hope someone helps with the thyroid bit, I'm waiting on Endo appointment, have PA/B12d, Vits D & C deficiency and I think hypothyroidism (numbers not quite out of range so not being treated yet).

1 like
Reply

My GP (or rather the lab) will only do TSH. I insisted on a referral to endocrinologist and they did T3, T4, vitamin D and the sacanthen test. Although they still said my ‘hypothyroid’ results were all ‘normal’, it was useful to get the tests!!! Worth a try.

1 like
Reply

That sound like hypothyroid. Bowl problems do come with thyroid.

Reply

You may also like...